It was enacted as an optout regime in 1994. Id. As such, opt out rates varied, based on my discussions with officials, from the low single digits to a high in some states of about 20 percent. In 1999, an appropriation rider switched the regime to opt in. Transportation Appropriations Act., Pub. L. 106-346, § 309 __ Stat. ___, ___ (2000) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2721). Since that time, no state has even asked whether individuals wished to consent to sharing their drivers license information for marketing purposes. 17. “The term ‘affiliate’ means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.” GLB, supra note 10, § 6809(6). 18. “The term ‘nonaffiliated third party’ means any entity that is not an affiliate of, or related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control with, the financial institution, but does not include a joint employee of such institution.” GLB, supra note 10, § 6809(5). 19. Id. § 6802(b)(1). 20. Id. § 6802(a). 21. Id. § 6802(b)(2). The joint marketing exception is discussed in detail text accompanying notes ___ infra