
自测试题(The20 h Century) I.Fill in the blanks. 1.The long and progressive reign of Queen Victoria came to climax in the 2.There are two factors that influenced England in the 20th century, and 3.The later realists excelled in revealing the characters from a point of view. 4. is Hardy's first masterpiece 5. is controversial literature figure in the 20th century. 6.Woolf's main works included novels,critics and 7. is Woolf's first successful novel. 8 is masterpiece of Joyce. 9. is the most controversial novel of Lawrence. 10.Wilde's main work included critic works,novels and II.Choose the best answers. 1.There are two kinds literature trends in the 20th century,realistic and A.puritans B.Reformation C.Restoration D.anti-realistic 2.Who are not the representative writer of the anti-realistic trend in the 20th century? A.Stevenson B.Wilde C.Kipling D.Dickens 3. expound the theory“art for art's sake”. A.Wilde B.Tennyson C.Austen D.Brontte 4. is the last and one of the greatest of Victorian novelist. A.Dickens B.Hardy C.Lawrence D.Shaw 5.What is the great masterpiece of Hardy? A.Tess of the D'Urbervilles B.Jude the Obscure C.The Woodlanders D.Two on a Tower 6 is Shaw's first drama A.Widower's Houses B.The Philanderer C.Mrs.Warren's Profession D.Arms and the Man 7 is the best novle of Lawrence
自测试题(The 20th Century) I. Fill in the blanks. 1. The long and progressive reign of Queen Victoria came to climax in the _______. 2. There are two factors that influenced England in the 20th century, _______ and ______. 3. The later realists excelled in revealing the characters from a _______ point of view. 4. __________ is Hardy’s first masterpiece. 5. ___________ is controversial literature figure in the 20th century. 6. Woolf’s main works included novels, critics and __________. 7. ___________ is Woolf’s first successful novel. 8. _________ is masterpiece of Joyce. 9. _____________ is the most controversial novel of Lawrence. 10. Wilde’s main work included critic works, novels and _______. II. Choose the best answers. 1. There are two kinds literature trends in the 20th century , realistic and ________. A. puritans B. Reformation C. Restoration D. anti-realistic 2. Who are not the representative writer of the anti-realistic trend in the 20th century? A. Stevenson B. Wilde C. Kipling D. Dickens 3. _________ expound the theory “art for art’s sake”. A. Wilde B. Tennyson C. Austen D. Brontte 4. ________ is the last and one of the greatest of Victorian novelist. A. Dickens B. Hardy C. Lawrence D. Shaw 5. What is the great masterpiece of Hardy? A. Tess of the D’Urbervilles B. Jude the Obscure C. The Woodlanders D. Two on a Tower 6. _________ is Shaw’s first drama. A. Widower’s Houses B. The Philanderer C. Mrs. Warren’s Profession D. Arms and the Man 7. __________ is the best novle of Lawrence

A.The Rainbow B.Lady Chatterlay's Lover C.Sons and Lovers D.Two on a Tower 8 rebelled against“materialism”and developed her own style“steam of consciousness” A.Woolf B.Dickens C.Hardy D.Eliot 9.Woolf's critic works are than authoritative A.suggestive B.immoral C.realistic D.moral 10.Which is not belong to Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant? A.Widower's Houses B.The Philanderer C.Mrs.Warren's Profession D.Getting Married III.Answer the following questions. 1.What is the outstanding literary feature? 2.What is the contribution of the realistic writer in the 20th century? 3.Comment Galsworthy's writing style. 4.Comment Woolf's contribution. 5.Why appeared the anti-realistic in the 20th century? IV.Identify the writers. 1.Under the Greenwood Tree 2.The Man of Property 3.The Portrait of Dorian Gray 4.The Destiny 5.Dubliners 自测试题答案(The20 h Century) I.Fill in the following blanks. 1.Diamond Jibilee Year 2.Imperialism,demand for social reform 3.psychological 4.Far from the Madding Crowd 5.Lawrence 6.essays 7.Mrs.Dalloway 8.Ulysses 9.Lady Chatterlay's Lover 10.comedy
A. The Rainbow B. Lady Chatterlay’s Lover C. Sons and Lovers D. Two on a Tower 8. _________rebelled against “materialism” and developed her own style “steam of consciousness ” . A. Woolf B. Dickens C. Hardy D. Eliot 9. Woolf’s critic works are __________ than authoritative A. suggestive B. immoral C. realistic D. moral 10. Which is not belong to Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant? A. Widower’s Houses B. The Philanderer C. Mrs. Warren’s Profession D. Getting Married III. Answer the following questions. 1. What is the outstanding literary feature? 2. What is the contribution of the realistic writer in the 20th century? 3. Comment Galsworthy’s writing style. 4. Comment Woolf’s contribution. 5. Why appeared the anti-realistic in the 20th century? IV. Identify the writers. 1. Under the Greenwood Tree 2. The Man of Property 3. The Portrait of Dorian Gray 4. The Destiny 5. Dubliners 自测试题答案(The 20th Century) I. Fill in the following blanks. 1. Diamond Jibilee Year 2. Imperialism, demand for social reform 3. psychological 4. Far from the Madding Crowd 5. Lawrence 6. essays 7. Mrs. Dalloway 8. Ulysses 9. Lady Chatterlay’s Lover 10. comedy

II.Choose the best answer 1.D 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.A 8.A 9.A 10.D III.Answer the following questions 1.The outstanding feature is the enthusiasm for the stage plays and the increasing of the play theatres. 2.With all achievement the later realistic are inferior to their predecessor in scope and wildth of portrayal of social phenomena.The greatest books of this period were cries of suffering and protest full of despair.In their work criticism of bourgeois world reach considerable depth and poignancy. 3.He was moved throughout life by an acute sense of social justice and though he aimed to hold the balance farily between rich and poor,between the powerful and the helpless,his emotion were always engaged on the side of the under doge.He saw human existence in terms of the hunters and the hunted. 4.She rebelled against "materialism"and developed her own style "steam of consciousness"with carefully modulated poetic flow and brought into prose fiction of the rhythms and the image of the lyric poetry. 5.The growth of anti-realistic art and literature reflected the crisis of bourgeois culture at the period of imperilism. IV.Identify the writers. 1.Hardy 2.Galsworthy 3.Wilde 4.Shaw 5.Joyce
II. Choose the best answer 1. D 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. A 8. A 9. A 10. D III. Answer the following questions 1. The outstanding feature is the enthusiasm for the stage plays and the increasing of the play theatres. 2. With all achievement the later realistic are inferior to their predecessor in scope and wildth of portrayal of social phenomena. The greatest books of this period were cries of suffering and protest full of despair. In their work criticism of bourgeois world reach considerable depth and poignancy. 3. He was moved throughout life by an acute sense of social justice and though he aimed to hold the balance farily between rich and poor, between the powerful and the helpless, his emotion were always engaged on the side of the under doge. He saw human existence in terms of the hunters and the hunted. 4. She rebelled against “materialism” and developed her own style “steam of consciousness ” with carefully modulated poetic flow and brought into prose fiction of the rhythms and the image of the lyric poetry. 5. The growth of anti-realistic art and literature reflected the crisis of bourgeois culture at the period of imperilism. IV. Identify the writers. 1. Hardy 2. Galsworthy 3. Wilde 4. Shaw 5. Joyce