
试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2006一2007学年度第一学期“开放本科”期末考试 英语Ⅱ(2)试题 2007年1月 注意事项 一、将你的学号、姓名及分校工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏内。考试 结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带出考场。监考人收 完考卷和答题纸后才可离开考场。 二、仔细读懂题目的说明,并按题目要求和答题示例答题。答案一定要写在 答题纸的指定位置上,写在试卷上的答案无效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效。 第一部分交际用语共计10分,每小2分) 1一5小题:阅读下面的小对话,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1.--So sorry to trouble you. A.it's a pleasure. B.It's your fault C.I don't think so D.I'm sorry,too 2.--What does your English teacher look like? A.She likes singing B.She looks sad C.She likes to stay with us D.She looks much like her mother 3.--What's the date today? A.October B.The second of July C.Wednesday D.Out of date 4.--What time does the train leave? A.On Tuesday B.In the morning C.At half past five D.At night 5.--Could you please tell me how IO get to the nearest bus stop?' A.It's not surf, B.Of course not C.It's on the right corner just ahead D.That's all right 第二部分词汇与结构(20分,每小2分) 6一15小题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C,D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6.I'm old enough to wash clothes by myself.You can just wash
试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学 2006—2007 学年度第一学期“开放本科”期末考试 英语Ⅱ(2) 试题 2007 年 1 月 注 意 事 项 一、将你的学号、姓名及分校(工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏内。考试 结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带出考场。监考人收 完考卷和答题纸后才可离开考场。 二、仔细读懂题目的说明,并按题目要求和答题示例答题。答案一定要写在 答题纸的指定位置上,写在试卷上的答案无效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效。 第一部分 交际用语(共计 10 分,每小 2 分) 1—5 小题:阅读下面的小对话,从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1. --So sorry to trouble you. ________________. A. it's a pleasure. B. It's your fault C. I don't think so D. I'm sorry, too 2. --What does your English teacher look like? _________________. A. She likes singing B. She looks sad C. She likes to stay with us D. She looks much like her mother 3. --What's the date today? ________________. A. October B. The second of July C. Wednesday D. Out of date 4. --What time does the train leave? ____________________. A. On Tuesday B. In the morning C. At half past five D. At night 5. --Could you please tell me how IO get to the nearest bus stop?' ______________________. A. It's not surf, B. Of course not C. It's on the right corner just ahead D. That's all right 第二部分 词汇与结构(20 分,每小 2 分) 6—15 小题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C,D 四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6. I'm old enough to wash _____ clothes by myself. You can just wash __

A.my,your B.mine,yours C.my,yours D.your,my 7.John is no longer what he A.used to be B.was used to being C.used to being D.was used to be 8.Give me one good reason I should help you. A.why B.how C.for that D.for what 9.I was sick,but I it at the weekend. A.got by B.got at C.got up D.got over 10.Kate was bored at the party, be left. A.in addition B.so C.however D.furthermore 11.There is not much to laugh on the news today --it is all very serious. A.to B.at C.about D.with 12.John Walters claimed that this lack of information in negative feelings towards the media. A.have resulted B.had resulted C.resulted D.results 13. you change your mind,I won't be able to help you. A.When B.Unless C.So D.As 14.It is one of the best concerts I A.went to B.go to C.have ever been to D.had gone to 15.Then she cheered a lot when they got the taxi. A.up,over B.of,into C.of,over D.up,into 第四部分阅读理解共计30分,每小题2分) 26一35小题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个正确答案,并在答 题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 短文理解1 The biggest adventure I've ever had was trekking in Thailand.We hired a guide (16) us to a village in the jungle.We didn't know that he (17)there before.(18)we reached the village,we wouldn't be able to find somewhere to sleep,(19)we wanted to get there in about 8 hours.After two hours we all realized we were lost.The (20)we walked, the more confused we became.Luckily after a further 4 hours we met some hunters.They didn't speak the same language as our guide,but we were able to (21)that we were lost.They (22) us towards the village.It was after dark when we arrived there.We had been walking (23) over 14 hours and we were (24) exhausted.We had been very lucky;if we(25) the hunters,we would have had to sleep in the jungle. 16.A.take B.for taking C.to take D.taken
A. my, your B. mine, yours C. my, yours D. your, my 7. John is no longer what he _____________. A. used to be B. was used to being C. used to being D. was used to be 8. Give me one good reason ___________ I should help you. A. why B. how C. for that D. for what 9. I was sick, but I ____________ it at the weekend. A. got by B. got at C. got up D. got over 10. Kate was bored at the party, _________ be left. A. in addition B. so C. however D. furthermore 11. There is not much to laugh _______ on the news today -- it is all very serious. A. to B. at C. about D. with 12. John Walters claimed that this lack of information _______ in negative feelings towards the media. A. have resulted B. had resulted C. resulted D. results 13. _______ you change your mind, I won't be able to help you. A. When B. Unless C. So D. As 14. It is one of the best concerts I ____________. A. went to B. go to C. have ever been to D. had gone to 15. Then she cheered ________ a lot when they got _______ the taxi. A. up, over B. of , into C. of', over D. up, into 第四部分 阅读理解(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 26—35 小题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个正确答案,并在答 题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 短文理解 1 The biggest adventure I' ve ever had was trekking in Thailand. We hired a guide (16) _____ us to a village in the jungle. We didn't know that he (17) ____ there before. (18) ____ we reached the village, we wouldn't be able to find somewhere to sleep, (19) _____ we wanted to get there in about 8 hours. After two hours we all realized we were lost. The (20) _____ we walked, the more confused we became. Luckily after a further 4 hours we met some hunters. They didn't speak the same language as our guide, but we were able to (21) ______ that we were lost. They (22)_____ us towards the village. It was after dark when we arrived there. We had been walking (23) ________over 14 hours and we were (24) ________ exhausted. We had been very lucky; if we (25) ______ the hunters, we would have had to sleep in the jungle. 16. A. take B. for taking C. to take D. taken

17.A.has never been B.had never been C.never went D.didn't go 18.A.Unless B.If C.When D.As 19.A.s0 B.but C.in addition D.for 20.A.far B.furthest C.further D.more far 21.A,get at B.get around C.get by D.get across 22.A,misdirected B.redirected C.undirected D.disdirected 23.A.for B.since C.at D.in 24.A.very B.absolutely C.fairly D.much 25.A.had met B.haven't met C.have met D.hadn't met Questions 26--30 26.The 'golden arch'in the second paragraph refers to A.Burger King B.Taco Bell C.McDonald's D.all the fast food restaurants 27.According to the passage,McDonald's is successful mainly because A.It has a standardized set of products all over the world B.It s not 'junk'food C.Its'food is convenient D.It adapted its meals to different cultures 28.In the passage,which of the following terms has/have the same meaning with fast food. A.'junk'food B.'convenience'food C.'take-away D.all of the above 29.Fast food is often called 'junk food'because A.some people think it is unhealthy and full of fat B.fast food is convenient C.it is no longer fresh food D.it is not so popular with many people 30.The main idea of this passage is A.fast food today B.the secret of McDonald's success C.why fast food is thought as'junk'food D.different opinions toward fast food 短文理解2 Dear Uncle Ric, We were very sorry to hear that you are in hospital again,but I feel sure you'll be out soon. It doesn't sound very serious this time according to Auntie Ivy and in any case you have already recovered from the operation so quickly. Malcolm has been working very hard all this year,because he is sitting some examinations this month and he is determined to study History at the University of Oxford.Although the sun has been shining all day today,he has been sitting at home reading about the history of the French Revolution.Fortunately he loves books,especially history books.He spends all his time and money on books. James is totally different from his brother.He might be too young to know better.He gets bored with school and studying But he is very keen on games.He never stays indoors when the weather is reasonably fine,and today he has been playing tennis for hours with his friends.He is fond of football,but tennis is his favorite.He said that be wanted to become a professional player. His mother doesn't really approve
17. A. has never been B. had never been C. never went D. didn't go 18. A. Unless B. If C. When D. As 19. A. so B. but C. in addition D. for 20. A. far B. furthest C. further D. more far 21.A, get at B. get around C. get by D. get across 22. A, misdirected B. redirected C. undirected D. disdirected 23. A. for B. since C. at D. in 24. A. very B. absolutely C. fairly D. much 25. A. had met B. haven't met C. have met D. hadn't met Questions 26--30 26. The 'golden arch' in the second paragraph refers to ______________. A. Burger King B. Taco Bell C. McDonald's D. all the fast food restaurants 27. According to the passage, McDonald's is successful mainly because _________. A. It has a standardized set of products all over the world B. It s not 'junk' food C. Its' food is convenient D. It adapted its meals to different cultures 28. In the passage, which of the following terms has/have the same meaning with fast food. A. 'junk' food B. 'convenience' food C. 'take-away' D. all of the above 29. Fast food is often called 'junk food' because ________ A. some people think it is unhealthy and full of fat B. fast food is convenient C. it is no longer fresh food D. it is not so popular with many people 30. The main idea of this passage is _______ A. fast food today B. the secret of McDonald's success C. why fast food is thought as 'junk' food D. different opinions toward fast food 短文理解 2 Dear Uncle Ric, We were very sorry to hear that you are in hospital again, but I feel sure you'll be out soon. It doesn't sound very serious this time according to Auntie Ivy and in any case you have already recovered from the operation so quickly. Malcolm has been working very hard all this year, because he is sitting some examinations this month and he is determined to study History at the University of Oxford. Although the sun has been shining all day today, he has been sitting at home reading about the history of the French Revolution. Fortunately he loves books, especially history books. He spends all his time and money on books. James is totally different from his brother. He might be too young to know better. He gets bored with school and studying. But he is very keen on games. He never stays indoors when the weather is reasonably fine, and today he has been playing tennis for hours with his friends. He is fond of football, but tennis is his favorite. He said that be wanted to become a professional player. His mother doesn't really approve

Robin sends you her love.We are looking forward to hearing from you and seeing you soon. 1 am sending this letter through the e-mail to Auntie Ivy and she will bring it to the hospital with our best wishes to you for a speedy recovery. Lots of love, Trevor. Questions31--35 31.It is certain that Uncle Ric is in hospital A.again after having fully recovered from an operation B.to get some treatment for a serious disease C.to get an operation for some minor disease D.to do some check-up after receiving an operation 32.It is who wants to study history. A.Trevor's wife B.Trevor's younger son C.James's elder brother D.Robin 33.In the second paragraph,the sentence """he is sitting some examinations""means that Malcolm is A.sitting at his desk preparing lessons for some examinations B.sitting at home busy reading for some examinations C.sitting in an examination place D.going to take some examinations 34.From the letter,we know that James wants to become a professional player, A.yet the whole family don't like the idea B.but Robin.his mother.does not like the idea C.his father thinks it's too bad that he gets bored with school D.Malcolm feels sorry for his idea,wishing he knows better 35.This is a A.business letter B.private letter C.memo D.telephone message 36一40小题:阅读下列短文,并根据短文内容判断其后的句子是否正确(T),错误(F), 还是文字中没有涉及相关信息NG)o 短文理解3 Poll reveals TV news too negative A recent Time/CNN poll in the USA has discovered that 75%of people agreed that thenews media is "sensationalist",63~found it "too negative"and 73~~said they are "skeptical about the accuracy"of the news they are receiving. Local news programmes in the USA are so dominated by stories of violence and crime that other topics like government,education and the environment are left with little airtime.Network broadcaster John Walters claimed,"This lack of information bas resulted in negative feelings towards the media." Crime reports,which often serve as lead stories,make up an average of 30.2%of news time on local TV news programmes in the USA.Media researcher Bob Smith reported,"53%of crime reports are about murder,hut it is one of the least frequently committed crimes."Another media
Robin sends you her love. We are looking forward to hearing from you and seeing you soon. 1 am sending this letter through the e-mail to Auntie Ivy and she will bring it to the hospital with our best wishes to you for a speedy recovery. Lots of love, Trevor. Questions31--35 31. It is certain that Uncle Ric is in hospital __________________. A. again after having fully recovered from an operation B. to get some treatment for a serious disease C. to get an operation for some minor disease D. to do some check-up after receiving an operation 32. It is _________________ who wants to study history. A. Trevor's wife B. Trevor's younger son C. James's elder brother D. Robin 33. In the second paragraph, the sentence "'"he is sitting some examinations'"" means that Malcolm is _____________________. A. sitting at his desk preparing lessons for some examinations B. sitting at home busy reading for some examinations C. sitting in an examination place D. going to take some examinations 34. From the letter, we know that James wants to become a professional player, _____________. A. yet the whole family don't like the idea B. but Robin, his mother, does not like the idea C. his father thinks it's too bad that he gets bored with school D. Malcolm feels sorry for his idea, wishing he knows better 35. This is a ___________. A. business letter B. private letter C. memo D. telephone message 36—40 小题:阅读下列短文,并根据短文内容判断其后的句子是否正确(T),错误(F), 还是文字中没有涉及相关信息(NG)o 短文理解 3 Poll reveals TV news too negative A recent Time/CNN poll in the USA has discovered that 75% of people agreed that thenews media is "sensationalist", 63~ found it "too negative" and 73~~ said they are "skeptical about the accuracy" of the news they are receiving. Local news programmes in the USA are so dominated by stories of violence and crime that other topics like government, education and the environment are left with little airtime. Network broadcaster John Walters claimed, "This lack of information bas resulted in negative feelings towards the media." Crime reports, which often serve as lead stories, make up an average of 30. 2% of news time on local TV news programmes in the USA. Media researcher Bob Smith reported, "53% of crime reports are about murder, hut it is one of the least frequently committed crimes. ” Another media

study revealed that 42%of all local TV news broadcasts are stories about crime,disaster and war. One possible reason for this is that local television news is ratings driven.Some market research suggests that viewers like to see stories of crime and violence,which increases the ratings of newscasts.Higher ratings mean higher advertising revenues.Mike Adams,a television executive,explained,"The increase in crime reports is because,on average,almost half the money a local station makes comes from news." Many experts believe a steady diet of violence-oriented news broadcasts has serious effects. A spokesman for the National Television Violence Committee stated,"There are three main risks associated with viewing media violence.People learn aggressive behaviour.They become desensitised to real-world violence.These lead to an increased fear of being a victim of violence, resulting in mistrust ofothers." Questions 36--40 36.The majority of people polled think that the news media is accurate. 37.There is not enough time to talk about a wider range of subjects on the news. 38.420~of all crimes committed are murders. 39.Advertising companies invest in TV programmes with high ratings. 40.TV stations make too much money from news. 第五部分书面表达(20分) Directions:For this part,you are allowed thirty minutes to write a short passage to express your views on a given topic.You should write at least 80 words and base your writing on the Chinese outline below: 因特网与现代社会 因特网对生活的影响 你对因特网的看法
study revealed that 42% of all local TV news broadcasts are stories about crime, disaster and war. One possible reason for this is that local television news is ratings driven. Some market research suggests that viewers like to see stories of crime and violence, which increases the ratings of newscasts. Higher ratings mean higher advertising revenues. Mike Adams, a television executive, explained, "The increase in crime reports is because, on average, almost half the money a local station makes comes from news." Many experts believe a steady diet of violence-oriented news broadcasts has serious effects. A spokesman for the National Television Violence Committee stated, "There are three main risks associated with viewing media violence. People learn aggressive behaviour. They become desensitised to real-world violence. These lead to an increased fear of being a victim of violence, resulting in mistrust of others." Questions 36--40 36. The majority of people polled think that the news media is accurate. 37. There is not enough time to talk about a wider range of subjects on the news. 38. 420~ of all crimes committed are murders. 39. Advertising companies invest in TV programmes with high ratings. 40. TV stations make too much money from news. 第五部分 书面表达(20 分) Directions: For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a short passage to express your views on a given topic. You should write at least 80 words and base your writing on the Chinese outline below: 因特网与现代社会 因特网对生活的影响 你对因特网的看法

试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2006一2007学年度第一学期“开放本科”期末考试 各专业英语Ⅱ(2)试题答案及评分标准 (供参考) 2007年1月 第一部分交际用语(共计10分,每小2分) 1.A2.D3.B4.C5.C 第二部分词汇与结构(共计20分,每小题2分) 6.C7.A8.A9.D10.B 11.C12.B13.B14.C15.D 第三部分完形填空(共计20分,每小题2分) 16.C17.B18.A19.A20.C 21.D22.B23.A24.B25.D 第四部分阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26.C27.D28.D29.A30.A 31.A32.C33.D34.B35.B 36.F37.T38.F39.T40.NG 第五部分书面表达(20分) 评分原则 (1)本题总分为20分,按5个档次给分。 (2)评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡 量、确定或凋整档次,最后给分: (3)字数少于50的(不包括所给句子和标点符号)从总分中减去1分。 (④)评分时应注意的主要内容为:内容要点句型变化、运用词汇和语法结构的准确性。 (⑤)评分时,如拼写错误较多,书写较差.以至影响之际.将分数降低一个档次。 Sample: The Internet has become a symbol of modern society.For example,via the Internet,we can send a message to a friend or a relative in a distant place within seconds:we can talk to each other or even see each other:we can do shopping without going out;we can stay home and do business with foreign companies.In fact,we can do many things more easily anti more cheaply using the Internet.So,I cannot imagine what society would he like without the Internet
试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学 2006—2007 学年度第一学期“开放本科”期末考试 各专业 英语Ⅱ(2) 试题答案及评分标准 (供参考) 2007 年 1 月 第一部分 交际用语(共计 10 分,每小 2 分) 1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.C 第二部分 词汇与结构(共计 20 分,每小题 2 分) 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.D 10.B 11.C 12. B 13. B 14.C 15. D 第三部分 完形填空(共计 20 分,每小题 2 分) 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.A 20.C 21.D 22.B 23. A 24.B 25.D 第四部分 阅读理解(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 26.C 27. D 28.D 29. A 30.A 31.A 32.C 33.D 34. B 35. B 36.F 37. T 38. F 39.T 40. NG 第五部分 书面表达(20 分) 评分原则 (1)本题总分为 20 分,按 5 个档次给分。 (2)评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡 量、确定或凋整档次,最后给分: (3)字数少于 50 的(不包括所给句子和标点符号)从总分中减去 1 分。 (4)评分时应注意的主要内容为:内容要点 句型变化、运用词汇和语法结构的准确性。 (5)评分时,如拼写错误较多,书写较差.以至影响之际.将分数降低—个档次。 Sample: The Internet has become a symbol of modern society. For example, via the Internet, we can send a message to a friend or a relative in a distant place within seconds;we can talk to each other or even see each other;we can do shopping without going out; we can stay home and do business with foreign companies. In fact, we can do many things more easily anti more cheaply using the Internet. So, I cannot imagine what society would he like without the Internet