
试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2008一2009学年度第一学期“开放本科”期末考试 英语Ⅱ(2)试题 2009年1月 第一部分交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 一5小题:阅读下面的小对话,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在 答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1.-Is it going to be warm next week? A.Yes,it is. B.I don't believe it C.No,it hasn't D.It changes all the time. 2.-What do you do? A.I like teaching. B.I live in a small town. C.I come from a small town. D.I'm a teacher. 3.-Could 1 talk to Prof.Lee? A.Yes,speaking. B.Oh,it's you. C.I'm waiting for you. D.I am the operator here. 4.-What does your English teacher look like? A.She likes singing. B.She looks sad. C.She likes to stay with us. D.She looks much like her mother. 5.-What time does the train leave? A.On Tuesday. B.In the morning, C.At half past five. D.At night. 第二部分词汇与结构(20分,每小题2分) 6一15小题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并 在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6.Unfortunately the poor girl can't do anything but all her belongings at a low price. A.to sell B.selling C.sell D.sold 第1页 共7页
第1页 共7页 试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2008—2009学年度第一学期“开放本科”期末考试 英语II(2)试题 2009年1月 第一部分 交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) l—5小题:阅读下面的小对话,从A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在 答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1. — Is it going to be warm next week? — _____________________. A. Yes, it is. B. I don't believe it. C. No, it hasn't D. It changes all the time. 2. — What do you do? — _____________________. A. I like teaching. B. I live in a small town. C. I come from a small town. D. I'm a teacher. 3. — Could 1 talk to Prof. Lee? — _____________________. A. Yes, speaking. B. Oh, it's you. C. I'm waiting for you. D. I am the operator here. 4. — What does your English teacher look like? — _____________________. A. She likes singing. B. She looks sad. C. She likes to stay with us. D. She looks much like her mother. 5. — What time does the train leave? — _____________________. A. On Tuesday. B. In the morning, C. At half past five. D. At night. 第二部分 词汇与结构(20分,每小题2分) 6—15 小题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并 在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6. Unfortunately the poor girl can’t do anything but _________ all her belongings at a low price. A. to sell B. selling C. sell D. sold

7.The doctor advised her enough rest before going back to work. A.get B.got C.gets D.to get 8.My boss is holding pointless meeting.It really annoys me. A.never B.always C.sometimes D.seldom 9.She is very careful.She very few mistakes in her work A.does B.takes C.makes D.gets 10.Before joining the army,he spent a lot of time in the village. her belonged. A.which B.to which C.to where D.at which 11.I was sick,but I it at the weekend. A.got by B.gotat C.got up D.got over 12.Don't forget the window before leaving the room A.to close B.to have closed C.having closed D.closing 13. she couldn't understand was why fewer and fewer went to him for help. A.That B.When C.What D.Where 14.The car won't start because the battery has_ A.run down B.run over C.run off D.run out 15.John fell asleep he was listening to the music. A.while B.before C.after D.as soon as 第三部分完形填空(媒体2分,共20分) 16一-25小题:阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 Net becomes a British Way of Life The Internet has become a part of everyday life for most Britons,says a report published this week (16) market research company Netinfo. Just over 70%of people(17)for the survey said the net had become essential.The survey reveals that emailing friends and others is the nation's favourite Internet activity.It also found that people spend an average of seven hours a week online,visiting 13 different websites in seven days.But 10%of all those (18) surf the net are doing it for more than 20 hours a week. Just over 2,000 adults in Britain were interviewed for the report.The study found almost 19 million people in the UK -four(19) ten adults-regularly went online.But the number of new users has slowed down.Numbers online grew by just 11%over the past 12 months compared(20) 33%the previous year. The report also reveals the (21) importance of the silver surfer.According to the report the number of older people online grew by more than 40%over the past year.People aged over 55 now (22) 17%of the UK Internet population. The survey also discovered that many workers surf the net for personal reasons while at work.Almost (23) of workers with Internet access admitted(24) it for pleasure,usually to email friends 第2页共7页
第2页 共7页 7. The doctor advised her__________ enough rest before going back to work. A. get B. got C. gets D. to get 8. My boss is_________ holding pointless meeting. It really annoys me. A. never B. always C. sometimes D. seldom 9. She is very careful. She _______ very few mistakes in her work. A. does B. takes C. makes D. gets 10. Before joining the army, he spent a lot of time in the village _________her belonged. A. which B. to which C. to where D. at which 11. I was sick, but I ________ it at the weekend. A. got by B. got at C. got up D. got over 12. Don’t forget ________ the window before leaving the room. A. to close B. to have closed C. having closed D. closing 13. ________ she couldn’t understand was why fewer and fewer went to him for help. A. That B. When C. What D. Where 14. The car won't start because the battery has_________. A. run down B. run over C. run off D. run out 15. John fell asleep__________ he was listening to the music. A. while B. before C. after D. as soon as 第三部分 完形填空(媒体2分,共20分) 16—25 小题:阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 Net becomes a British Way of Life The Internet has become a part of everyday life for most Britons, says a report published this week (16)________market research company Netinfo. Just over 70% of people (17) _________ for the survey said the net had become essential. The survey reveals that emailing friends and others is the nation' s favourite Internet activity. It also found that people spend an average of seven hours a week online, visiting 13 different websites in seven days. But 10% of all those (18)__________surf the net are doing it for more than 20 hours a week. Just over 2, 000 adults in Britain were interviewed for the report. The study found almost 19 million people in the UK — four (19)_________ ten adults — regularly went online. But the number of new users has slowed down. Numbers online grew by just 11% over the past 12 months compared (20)_________33% the previous year. The report also reveals the (21)_________ importance of the silver surfer. According to the report the number of older people online grew by more than 40% over the past year. People aged over 55 now (22)_________17% of the UK Internet population. The survey also discovered that many workers surf the net for personal reasons while at work. Almost (23)_________of workers with Internet access admitted (24) it for pleasure, usually to email friends

and family.According to Bill Wills,author of the survey,many employees expect some flexibility,and most employers are willing to accept this.'However,employers are less(25) to be understanding,if you're downloading movies or introducing an unfriendly virus to your company network,he said. 16.A.of B.to C.with D.by 17.A.questioning B.questioned C.question D.to question 18.A.who B.which C.whose D.what 19.A.from B.within C.in D.at 20.A.with B.to C.from D.and 21.A.increase B.increasing C to increase D.increased 22.A.makes up B.is made up of C.make up D.make of 23.A.three-quarter B.three-quarters C.third-fourths D.third-quarters 24.A.to use B.to have used C.use D.using 25.A.like B.likeness C.likely D.liking 第四部分 阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26-35小题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个正确答案,并在答题纸上写出所选的 字母符号。 短文理解1 Dear Uncle Ric. We were very sorry to hear that you are in hospital again,but I feel sure you 11 be out and about again soon.It doesn't sound very serious this time according to Auntie Ivy and in any case you have already recovered from the operation so quickly Malcolm has been working very hard all this year,because he is sitting some examinations this month and he is determined to study History at the University of Oxford.Although the sun has been shining all day today,he has been sitting at home reading about the history of the French Revolution.Fortunately he loves books, especially history books.He spends all his time and money on books. James is totally different from his brother.He might be too young to know better.He gets bored with school and studying.But he is very keen on games.He never stays indoors when the weather is reasonably fine,and today he has been playing tennis for hours with his friends.He is fond of football,but tennis is his favorite.He said that he wanted to become a professional player.His mother doesn't really approve. Robin sends you her love.We are looking forward to hearing from you and seeing you soon.I am sending this letter through the e-mail to Auntie Ivy and she will bring it to the hospital with our best wishes to you for a speedy recovery. Lots of love Trevor 26.It is certain that Uncle Ric is in hospital A.again after having fully recovered from an operation B.to get some treatment for a serious disease C to get an operation for some minor disease D.to do some check-up after receiving an operation 第3页 共7页
第3页 共7页 and family. According to Bill Wills, author of the survey, many employees expect some flexibility, and most employers are willing to accept this. 'However, employers are less (25)_________ to be understanding, if you're downloading movies or introducing an unfriendly virus to your company network, ’ he said. 16. A. of B. to C. with D. by 17. A. questioning B. questioned C. question D. to question 18. A. who B. which C. whose D. what 19. A. from B. within C. in D. at 20. A. with B. to C. from D. and 21. A. increase B. increasing C to increase D. increased 22. A. makes up B. is made up of C. make up D. make of 23. A. three-quarter B. three-quarters C. third-fourths D. third-quarters 24. A. to use B. to have used C. use D. using 25. A. like B. likeness C. likely D. liking 第四部分 阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26-35小题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个正确答案,并在答题纸上写出所选的 字母符号。 短文理解1 Dear Uncle Ric, We were very sorry to hear that you are in hospital again, but I feel sure you 11 be out and about again soon. It doesn't sound very serious this time according to Auntie Ivy and in any case you have already recovered from the operation so quickly. Malcolm has been working very hard all this year, because he is sitting some examinations this month and he is determined to study History at the University of Oxford. Although the sun has been shining all day today, he has been sitting at home reading about the history of the French Revolution. Fortunately he loves books, especially history books. He spends all his time and money on books. James is totally different from his brother. He might be too young to know better. He gets bored with school and studying. But he is very keen on games. He never stays indoors when the weather is reasonably fine, and today he has been playing tennis for hours with his friends. He is fond of football, but tennis is his favorite. He said that he wanted to become a professional player. His mother doesn't really approve. Robin sends you her love. We are looking forward to hearing from you and seeing you soon. I am sending this letter through the e-mail to Auntie Ivy and she will bring it to the hospital with our best wishes to you for a speedy recovery. Lots of love Trevor 26. It is certain that Uncle Ric is in hospital_________. A. again after having fully recovered from an operation B. to get some treatment for a serious disease C to get an operation for some minor disease D. to do some check-up after receiving an operation

27. who wants to study history A.Trevor's wife B.Trevor's younger son C.James's elder brother D.Robin 28.In the second paragraph,the sentence "-he is sitting some examinations-"means that Malcolm is A sitting at his desk preparing lessons for some examinations B.sitting at home busy reading for some examinations C.sitting in an examination place D.going to take some examinations 29.From the letter,we know that James wants to become a professional player,_ A.yet the whole family don't like the idea B.but Robin,his mother,does not like the idea- C.his father thinks it's too bad that he gets bored with school D.Malcolm feels sorry for his idea,wishing he knows better 30.This is a A.business letter B.private letter C.memo D.telephone message 短文理解2 I used to think education was the most important thing in my life.Recently my attitude has begun to change, although I still hold that it is essential for everyone in the world today.As a top junior student in my college,I was asked to make a speech on how to learn English well.Standing in front of the audience facing so many freshmen, I was trembling.I didn't remember any word that I had prepared.I ran out of the conference room without finishing my speech,leaving everyone puzzled.I cried that night in my room,feeling that I was a loser.Studying takes so much of my time that I feel unable to really develop myself.I am lust storing knowledge;yet fail to communicate with others.I have received many awards in school,but they don't necessarily reflect anything about me.I don't know how to socialize.When I leave school I fear I will be of no use to society. I realize that everyone has her or his own way of living.I want to change my lifestyle.Of course I will keep studying.Yet I plan to look for a part time job,which might turn out to be a good chance to get to know society. I still believe that working my hardest does make me happy,I will still stay on in college,but I will not allow it to shelter me from the real world. 31.From this passage,we know that the author A.does not think education is the most important thing in her life any more B.thinks that communication with other people is more important than education. C.realize that it is more important to rally develop oneself than just to store knowledge D.comes to learn how important it is to make a public speech 32.By saying that she is"a junior student"in her college,the author means that she is A.a student in her third year in college 第4页 共7页
第4页 共7页 27.___________who wants to study history. A. Trevor's wife B. Trevor's younger son C. James's elder brother D. Robin 28. In the second paragraph, the sentence " — he is sitting some examinations—" means that Malcolm is_______. A sitting at his desk preparing lessons for some examinations B. sitting at home busy reading for some examinations C. sitting in an examination place D. going to take some examinations 29. From the letter, we know that James wants to become a professional player, _______. A. yet the whole family don't like the idea B. but Robin, his mother, does not like the ideaC. his father thinks it's too bad that he gets bored with school D. Malcolm feels sorry for his idea, wishing he knows better 30. This is a ________. A. business letter B. private letter C. memo D. telephone message 短文理解2 I used to think education was the most important thing in my life. Recently my attitude has begun to change, although I still hold that it is essential for everyone in the world today. As a top junior student in my college, I was asked to make a speech on how to learn English well. Standing in front of the audience facing so many freshmen, I was trembling. I didn't remember any word that I had prepared. I ran out of the conference room without finishing my speech, leaving everyone puzzled. I cried that night in my room, feeling that I was a loser. Studying takes so much of my time that I feel unable to really develop myself. I am lust storing knowledge; yet fail to communicate with others. I have received many awards in school, but they don't necessarily reflect anything about me. I don't know how to socialize. When I leave school I fear I will be of no use to society. I realize that everyone has her or his own way of living. I want to change my lifestyle. Of course I will keep studying. Yet I plan to look for a part time job, which might turn out to be a good chance to get to know society. I still believe that working my hardest does make me happy, I will still stay on in college, but I will not allow it to shelter me from the real world. 31. From this passage, we know that the author ___________. A. does not think education is the most important thing in her life any more B. thinks that communication with other people is more important than education. C. realize that it is more important to rally develop oneself than just to store knowledge D. comes to learn how important it is to make a public speech 32. By saying that she is "a junior student" in her college, the author means that she is A. a student in her third year in college

B.a very young college student C.younger than most students in college D.shorter than others in college 33.The author thinks the awards she has received A.show that she is a top student IN B.show how much time she has spent in learning C.mean she only knows how to learn,but not how to socialize D.don't necessarily reflect her real self 34.The author fears that she will be of no use to society,mainly because A.she feels she is a loser B.she does not know how to communicate with others C.studying takes too much of her time D.she is unable to develop herself 35.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage,when the author says that she wants to find a part-time job? A.The job might enable her to get to know society. B.She wants to change her lifestyle. C Working part time while studying will make her happy. D.She wants to get some shelter from the real world. 36一40小题:阅读下列短文,并根据短文内容判断题后的句子是否正确(T)、错误(F)、还是文 字中没有涉及相关信息(NG) 阅读理解3 When Steven King published his book Riding the Bullet,around two million people downloaded it from the Internet within hours.It was the first time that an electronic book had done big business,and it was a wake-up call for the publishing industry. An electronic book,or e-book,is simply a version of a book that allows you to store and display it digitally There are already thousands of classic and best-selling titles available on websites such as e-books.com. E-book technology allows you to carry around a whole library in a small unit.You can also highlight a word to'bring up its definition or increase the font size if you have bad eyesight.In fact,e-book readers are being developed for people who are visually impaired or dyslexic. Another advantage is that it lets you buy books in segments and carry them around easily,which should appeal to students.In fact,the University of South Dakota is planning to give hand-held devices to all its students to help them in their studies. However,for all this,the current e-book readers are unlikely to make it big.A recent report predicted sales of just 1.9 million in the next 5 years.And the reason?E-books are more difficult to read and they are just not as attractive as the printed word. 36.The writer warns that the publishing industry should be ready for an important change. 37.E-books will become much cheaper in the near future. 38.One advantage of e-books is that you can find the meanings of individual words easily. 39.Students will use libraries less in the future. 第5页共7页
第5页 共7页 B. a very young college student C. younger than most students in college D. shorter than others in college 33. The author thinks the awards she has received_________. A. show that she is a top student |N' : B. show how much time she has spent in learning C. mean she only knows how to learn, but not how to socialize D. don't necessarily reflect her real self 34. The author fears that she will be of no use to society, mainly because A. she feels she is a loser B. she does not know how to communicate with others C. studying takes too much of her time D. she is unable to develop herself 35. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage, when the author says that she wants to find a part-time job? A. The job might enable her to get to know society. B. She wants to change her lifestyle. C Working part time while studying will make her happy. D. She wants to get some shelter from the real world. 36—40小题:阅读下列短文,并根据短文内容判断题后的句子是否正确(T)、错误(F)、还是文 字中没有涉及相关信息(NG) 阅读理解3 When Steven King published his book Riding the Bullet, around two million people downloaded it from the Internet within hours. It was the first time that an electronic book had done big business, and it was a wake-up call for the publishing industry. An electronic book, or e-book, is simply a version of a book that allows you to store and display it digitally. There are already thousands of classic and best-selling titles available on websites such as e-books. com. E-book technology allows you to carry around a whole library in a small unit. You can also highlight a word to' bring up its definition or increase the font size if you have bad eyesight. In fact, e-book readers are being developed for people who are visually impaired or dyslexic. Another advantage is that it lets you buy books in segments and carry them around easily, which should appeal to students. In fact, the University of South Dakota is planning to give hand-held devices to all its students to help them in their studies. However, for all this, the current e-book readers are unlikely to make it big. A recent report predicted sales of just 1. 9 million in the next 5 years. And the reason? E-books are more difficult to read and they are just not as attractive as the printed word. 36. The writer warns that the publishing industry should be ready for an important change. 37. E-books will become much cheaper in the near future. 38. One advantage of e-books is that you can find the meanings of individual words easily. 39. Students will use libraries less in the future

40.Sales of e-books are expected to increase rapidly in the future. 第五部分书面表达(20分) 41.Directions:For this part,you are allowed thirty minutes to write a short passage to express your on a given topic.You should write at least 80 words and base your writing on the Chinese outline below: 1.远程学习的对象 2.远程学习的好处 3.你自己的学习情况 第6页 共7页
第6页 共7页 40. Sales of e-books are expected to increase rapidly in the future. 第五部分 书面表达(20分) 41. Directions: For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a short passage to express your on a given topic. You should write at least 80 words and base your writing on the Chinese outline below: 1. 远程学习的对象 2. 远程学习的好处 3. 你自己的学习情况

试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2008一一2009学年度第一学期"开放本科"期末考试 英语T(2)试题答案及评分标准 (供参考) 2009年1月 第一部分交际用语(10分) IA 2.D 3.A4.D5.C 第二部分词汇与结构(20分) 6.C7.D8.B 9.C10.B 11.D12.A 13.c 14.D 15.A 第三部分完形填空(20分) 16.D 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.A 21.B22.D 23.B 24.D 25.C 第四部分阅读理解(30分) 26.A 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.B 31.C32.A 33.D 34.B35.D 36.T37.NG 38.T39.NG40.F 第五部分书面表达(20分) Sample: Distance learning is for those who can not study full time for some reasons.Many of them have a job,and some have to take care of a family.But they can study and meanwhile work or do other things.They can study with the help of a tutor and contact the tutor or other learners when having difficulties.They can study at any time and anywhere.For example,I work in a company during the day,but I am taking a course in law in the evening.I find distance learning is suitable for me. 第7页 共7页
第7页 共7页 试卷代号 : 1 1 6 2 中央广播电视大学 2008 ——2009学年度第一学期"开放本科"期末考试 英语 IT (2) 试题答案及评分标准 (供参考) 2009 年1 月 第一部分 交际用语 (10分) I. A 2. D 3. A 4. D 5. C 第二部分 词汇与结构 (20分) 6. C 7. D 8. B 9. C 10. B 11. D 12. A 13. C 14. D 15. A 第三部分 完形填空 (20分) 16. D 17. B 18. A 19. C 20. A 21. B 22. D 23. B 24. D 25. C 第四部分 阅读理解 (30分) 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. D 36. T 37. NG 38. T 39. NG 40. F 第五部分 书面表达 (20分) Sample: Distance learning is for those who can not study full time for some reasons. Many of them have a job, and some have to take care of a family. But they can study and meanwhile work or do other things. They can study with the help of a tutor and contact the tutor or other learners when having difficulties. They can study at any time and anywhere. For example, I work in a company during the day, but I am taking a course in law in the evening. I find distance learning is suitable for me