
科目代号:6092 座号 甘肃广播电视大学2010年7月期末考试 开放本科英语专业 英语国家概况(2)试卷(开卷) I.There are 10 sentences in this part.Decide whether each statement in the follewing sentences is true (T)or fakse (F)according to what you have learned from the course and write your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1.The state of Pernsylvania used to be inhsbited by the Qunkers 2 The problem of poverty does not exist in the United States becasse the overall distribution of wenlth and income is equnl. 3 In geography,Canadn has the world's longest poastline and lies hetween two superpowers, therefore,militarily it is considered vulnerable. 4.Most of New Zealanders live in cites and towns with more people living in the South Island than the North Island. 5.Canada doesn't have favorable of conditions for farming.so agriculture has stoppod being a mportant pe出t of Cana山m economy. 6.Gexrge Washinglon,Benjamnin Franklin and Abrahem Linculn were regarded as the founding fnthers of the United Stntes of Americn. 7.The nnti-war teach-in by white studerts in Berkeley began the civil rights mowement in the 1960s,the first of severnl social movements durring that decade 8.Segregnting block into separate schools was unconstitutional nfter the decision of the Supreme Court in 1954 9.Jacz music played in Chicago differed fromn New Orleams style jazz in thal the music was played al a faster lempo. 10.The largest schuol in New Zealand is the Correspundence School. II.There are 10 questions in this part.Each question is fullowed by fuur choices murked A.B. C and D.Choose the correct amswer to each of the quextions and write your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1.During World War Il.the Japanese settlers in Canada were forced to move to A.Pear Harbour B.the United States C.the east ooast of Canada D.enst of Rocky Mountains 2.Which of the following is NOT one of the major exports of New Zealand? 英语玉家程况〔1)试表第1页《共3页)
英语国家概况(1)试卷 第1页(共 3 页) 科目代号:6092 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学 2010 年 7 月期末考试 开放本科 英语专业 英语国家概况(2)试卷(开卷) I. There are 10 sentences in this part. Decide whether each statement in the following sentences is true (T) or false (F) according to what you have learned from the course and write your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET. (20%) 1. The state of Pennsylvania used to be inhabited by the Quakers. _______ 2. The problem of poverty does not exist in the United States because the overall distribution of wealth and income is equal.___________ 3. In geography, Canada has the world’s longest coastline and lies between two superpowers, therefore, militarily it is considered vulnerable.__________ 4. Most of New Zealanders live in cities and towns with more people living in the South Island than the North Island. _______ 5. Canada doesn’t have favorable of conditions for farming, so agriculture has stopped being an important part of Canadian economy. __________ 6. George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, and Abraham Lincoln were regarded as the founding fathers of the United States of America. _____ 7. The anti-war teach-in by white students in Berkeley began the civil rights movement in the 1960s, the first of several social movements during that decade. ______ 8. Segregating black into separate schools was unconstitutional after the decision of the Supreme Court in 1954. _____ 9. Jazz music played in Chicago differed from New Orleans style jazz in that the music was played at a faster tempo. _________ 10. The largest school in New Zealand is the Correspondence School. _______ II. There are 10 questions in this part. Each question is followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the correct answer to each of the questions and write your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET. (20%) 1. During World War II, the Japanese settlers in Canada were forced to move to_________ . A. Pear Harbour B. the United States C. the east coast of Canada D. east of Rocky Mountains 2. Which of the following is NOT one of the major exports of New Zealand?

A.Fish. B.Oil C.Wool. D.Dairy products 3.The complex drumming in the rhythm section of carly jazz music was brought over to America by A.Spanish missionaries from Europe R Rritish colonists from Asa C.the Creole from the West India D Rlnck slaves from West Africn 4.Which of the following stntements was correct around the time of the American Revolution? A.The American had the mixed blood of Europeans or their descendants. B.The America hnd the mixed blood of Europenns with American Indians C.The American had the mixed blood of Europeans with blacks. D.The Americam had the mixed blood of Europeans and their descenxdants only. 5.Which of'the following slalements is NOT correct accrding to the authur? A.American mainsream culture is based on Prolestanlism. B.Protestant Church isan established church by law in the U.S. C.The Catholic Church is the largest single religious proup in the U.S. D.The largest church is of the Protestant faith in the U.S. 6.The expenditure in American public school is guided or decided by A.teachers B.students C.headmasters D.boards of education 7.New Zealanders have adopted their name from the kiwi. A.which was the only mammal in New Zealand B.which is a native flightless bird C.which was introduced to New Zealand about 1000 years ago D.which is an introduced flightlexs bird 8.Which of the following statements is NOT true? A.The Northern states had outlawed slavery by 1830. B.Slavery was finally abolished in the South in 1865. C.The Northern states didn't have racial discrimination. D.Segregation laws continued to be enforced in Southern states until the 1950s 9.After the Second World War.the United States became a stronger country.proved by the following facts except_ A.the US suffered no loses in the war B.the US was the sole poesessor of atomic hombs C.the US had over 7%of the gold reserve of the world in its coffers D.the US had over 50%of industrial production of the world in its hand 10.In more recent years,partly through Canadian diplomatic efforts things like and have been put on the interrational agenda. A.里msc0r0l,bumen rights B.economic crisis,ineguality 英W国家飘说(1)试卷单z项(共3页)
英语国家概况(1)试卷 第2页(共 3 页) A. Fish. B. Oil. C. Wool. D. Dairy products. 3. The complex drumming in the rhythm section of early jazz music was brought over to America by ______. A. Spanish missionaries from Europe B. British colonists from Asia. C. the Creole from the West India D. Black slaves from West Africa 4. Which of the following statements was correct around the time of the American Revolution? A. The American had the mixed blood of Europeans or their descendants. B. The American had the mixed blood of Europeans with American Indians. C. The American had the mixed blood of Europeans with blacks. D. The American had the mixed blood of Europeans and their descendants only. 5. Which of the following statements is NOT correct according to the author? A. American mainstream culture is based on Protestantism. B. Protestant Church is an established church by law in the U.S. C. The Catholic Church is the largest single religious group in the U.S. D. The largest church is of the Protestant faith in the U.S. 6. The expenditure in American public school is guided or decided by ______ . A. teachers B. students C. headmasters D. boards of education 7. New Zealanders have adopted their name from the kiwi, _____________. A. which was the only mammal in New Zealand B. which is a native flightless bird C. which was introduced to New Zealand about 1000 years ago D. which is an introduced flightless bird 8. Which of the following statements is NOT true? A. The Northern states had outlawed slavery by 1830. B. Slavery was finally abolished in the South in 1865. C. The Northern states didn’t have racial discrimination. D. Segregation laws continued to be enforced in Southern states until the 1950s. 9. After the Second World War, the United States became a stronger country, proved by the following facts except _______. A. the US suffered no losses in the war B. the US was the sole possessor of atomic bombs C. the US had over 70% of the gold reserve of the world in its coffers. D. the US had over 50% of industrial production of the world in its hand 10. In more recent years, partly through Canadian diplomatic efforts, things like _________ and _________ have been put on the international agenda. A. arms control, human rights B. economic crisis, inequality

C.organized crime,drug trafficking D.women's issues.the environment IIL.There are altegether 15 blanks in the following sentences.Fill in the blanks and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(30%) a)In the early 1920's,jazz music flourished in two American cities,one in1,and New York.which had its jazz musicians in the Afro-American district called2 b)Seasons in New Zealand are opposite to the3 hemisphere,with the highest temperature in the months of January and February and the lowest temperature in the month of' 4一 c)The Grand Canyon is carved away for nearly years by the waters of the5 River. d)New Zealand has four major markets They are6,the European Union,7 and the United Stales. e)The Constitutional Convention was held in the year of8 and the president of the Comvention was9 f)The10family made significant contribution in the history of transportation g)Most of the Canadian population is concentrated in11 and12 which have the most scats and therefore have the most power in13 h)The U.S.feeral government consists of the following three branches:14 _15 and the judicial. IV.There are 5 questions in this part.Answer each of the questions in one full sentence and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(10%) 1.What proportion of higher education in America are privately operated by religious organizations? 2.Which city has the second largest Chinese community in North America? 3.Who was the president of the Constitutional Convention in 1787? 4.What dod Caraada establish with the United Staces in 1988 to help facilitate cconomic integration? S.What are two hasie characteristics of all social movements according to a professor of history? V.Explaim each of the following four questions further in no more than five sentences.Write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET(20%) 1.What is the Article of Confederation? 2.What is the immigration policy of Canada? 3.What is the Declaration of Independence? 美语国家概况《1)以卷第3页(共3页)
英语国家概况(1)试卷 第3页(共 3 页) C. organized crime, drug trafficking D. women’s issues, the environment III. There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences. Fill in the blanks and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET. (30%) a) In the early 1920’s, jazz music flourished in two American cities, one in _____1____, and New York, which had its jazz musicians in the Afro-American district called _____2_____. b) Seasons in New Zealand are opposite to the _____3______ hemisphere, with the highest temperature in the months of January and February and the lowest temperature in the month of _____4____. c) The Grand Canyon is carved away for nearly years by the waters of the _____5_____ River. d) New Zealand has four major markets. They are _____6_____, the European Union, ___7____ and the United States. e) The Constitutional Convention was held in the year of _____8_____ and the president of the Convention was _____9______. f) The ______10_____ family made significant contribution in the history of transportation. g) Most of the Canadian population is concentrated in _____11_____ and _____12_____ which have the most seats and therefore have the most power in _____13_______ . h) The U.S. federal government consists of the following three branches: _____14_____, ______15_____ and the judicial. IV. There are 5 questions in this part. Answer each of the questions in one full sentence and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET. (10%) 1. What proportion of higher education in America are privately operated by religious organizations? 2. Which city has the second largest Chinese community in North America? 3. Who was the president of the Constitutional Convention in 1787? 4. What did Canada establish with the United States in 1988 to help facilitate economic integration? 5. What are two basic characteristics of all social movements according to a professor of history? V. Explain each of the following four questions further in no more than five sentences. Write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1. What is the Article of Confederation? 2. What is the immigration policy of Canada? 3. What is the Declaration of Independence?

4.What is Unilateralism of the United States? 科日代号:6092 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学2010年7月期末考试 开放本科英语专业 英语国家概况(2)答案(开卷) L There are 10 sentences in this part.(each ome 2 points,20 poimts) 1.T 2.F 3.T 4.F 5.F 6.F 7.F 8.T 9.F 10.T IL.There are 10 questions in this part.(each one 2 points,20 points) 1.D 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.D IIL.There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences.(each one 2 points,30 points) (其中6,T小题答案可以互换:11,12小愿答案可以互换:14,15小题答案可以互换) 1.Chicago 2.Harlem 3.Northern 4.July 5.Colorado 6.Australia 7.Japan 8.1787 9.George Washington 10.Steven 11.Ontario 12.Quebee 13.the House of Common 14.the executive 15.the legislative IV.There are 5 questions in this part.(each one 2 points,10 points) 1.About 25%of all schools of higher education in America are privately operated by religious 0 rganiza减os 2.Vancouver is the second largest Chinese community in North America 3.George Washington was the president of the Constituionl Comvention in 1787. 4.Canada established the North American Free Trade Agreement with the United States in1988 5.According to a professor of history..the two basic characteristics of all social movements e"ructure"nd"pontaneity” V.Explaim each of the following four questions further in no more than five sentemees.(each 英语国家概况《1)试垂第4寅(共3真)
英语国家概况(1)试卷 第4页(共 3 页) 4. What is Unilateralism of the United States? 科目代号:6092 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学 2010 年 7 月期末考试 开放本科 英语专业 英语国家概况(2)答案(开卷) I. There are 10 sentences in this part. (each one 2 points, 20 points) 1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. F 6. F 7. F 8. T 9. F 10. T II. There are 10 questions in this part. (each one 2 points, 20 points) 1. D 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. A 10. D III. There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences. (each one 2 points, 30 points) (其中 6,7 小题答案可以互换;11,12 小题答案可以互换;14,15 小题答案可以互换) 1. Chicago 2. Harlem 3. Northern 4.July 5. Colorado 6. Australia 7. Japan 8. 1787 9. George Washington 10. Steven 11. Ontario 12. Quebec 13. the House of Common 14. the executive 15. the legislative IV. There are 5 questions in this part. (each one 2 points, 10 points) 1. About 25% of all schools of higher education in America are privately operated by religious organizations. 2. Vancouver is the second largest Chinese community in North America. 3. George Washington was the president of the Constitutional Convention in 1787. 4. Canada established the North American Free Trade Agreement with the United States in 1988. 5. According to a professor of history,, the two basic characteristics of all social movements are “structure” and “spontaneity”. V. Explain each of the following four questions further in no more than five sentences. (each

one 5 points,20 points) 1.What is the Artiele of Confederation? After the War of Independence was won,the new nation of the United States was organized under the agreement of the Articles of Confederation with a weak natioeal government called the Congress Each state had its own government,made its own laws and handled its internal affairs The states did not cooperae with the Congress and with each other.The Congress had no power to force any state to contribute money to the national government and the Congress could not tax any citizen either.As a result,the Articles of Confederation failed. 2.What is the immigration policy of Canada? Canada's immigration policy is mainly hased on practical economic considerations Immigration meant importing labor.even today immigration policy is based on who the country needs to help it prosper.Another characteristic is that it acoepts more readily groups who will more easily fit into the Canadian society.These make Canada look hard-headed rather than humanitarian.Canada has also been criticized for being more willing to help refugees fleeting right wing regimes than left wing ones. 3.What is the Declaration of Independence? The declaration of Independence wus mainly drafted by Thomas Jefferson and was adopted by the Congress on July 4.1776.when the people of 13 English colonies in North American were fighting for their freedom and independence from the British coloniall rule The document declared that all men were equal and that they were entitled to have some unalienable rights such as life,liberty and the pursuit of happiness.It also explained the philosophy of governments:the powers of gowernments came from the consent of the governed and the purpose of goverrments was to secure the rights mentioned above.The theory of politics and the guiding principles of the Amcrican Revolution mainly came from John Locke. 4.What is Unilateralism of the United States? When George W.Bush became president in 2001.he and his top advisers pursued a strategy that has significantly changed some of the principles that have been practiced in American foreign policy for years.This strategy has two prominent elements unilateralism and faith in military strength.The review policies and imternational agreements from the point of view of American national interests.If they think any intemational agreement is not in lone with American national interests.they will not hesitale to discard it. 英语国家概况《1)试垂第5项(共3真)
英语国家概况(1)试卷 第5页(共 3 页) one 5 points, 20 points) 1. What is the Article of Confederation? After the War of Independence was won, the new nation of the United States was organized under the agreement of the Articles of Confederation with a weak national government called the Congress. Each state had its own government, made its own laws and handled its internal affairs. The states did not cooperate with the Congress and with each other. The Congress had no power to force any state to contribute money to the national government and the Congress could not tax any citizen either. As a result, the Articles of Confederation failed. 2. What is the immigration policy of Canada? Canada’s immigration policy is mainly based on practical economic considerations. Immigration meant importing labor, even today immigration policy is based on who the country needs to help it prosper. Another characteristic is that it accepts more readily groups who will more easily fit into the Canadian society. These make Canada look hard-headed rather than humanitarian. Canada has also been criticized for being more willing to help refugees fleeting right wing regimes than left wing ones. 3. What is the Declaration of Independence? The declaration of Independence was mainly drafted by Thomas Jefferson and was adopted by the Congress on July 4, 1776, when the people of 13 English colonies in North American were fighting for their freedom and independence from the British colonial rule. The document declared that all men were equal and that they were entitled to have some unalienable rights such as life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness. It also explained the philosophy of governments: the powers of governments came from the consent of the governed and the purpose of governments was to secure the rights mentioned above. The theory of politics and the guiding principles of the American Revolution mainly came from John Locke. 4. What is Unilateralism of the United States? When George W. Bush became president in 2001, he and his top advisers pursued a strategy that has significantly changed some of the principles that have been practiced in American foreign policy for years. This strategy has two prominent elements: unilateralism and faith in military strength. The review policies and international agreements from the point of view of American national interests. If they think any international agreement is not in lone with American national interests, they will not hesitate to discard it