
甘肃广播电视大学开放教育英语专业(本科) 《变化中的英语》線合测试卷(二) L Choose the best answer according to what you have learned in this course.(40%) 1.All languagesas time passes. a decay b change e improve d expand )2.Most reference books give the number of the languages of the world as a.between 4,000 and 5,000 b.between 2,000 and 3,000 c.between 400 and 500 d.between 200 and 300 )3.We learn our mother tongue-we do notit. a acquire b.inherit c.study d absorb 4.You and I don't speak as our parents did. a different山y b.similarly c.exactly d precisely ()5.When you look at the English that was written six hundred years ago,you are looking a基something_ a really strange b.completely urrecognizable c.very familiar d.fairly familiar ()6.Latin lives in modern European languages!In French.in Spanish.and certainly in a England b English e Britain d British )7.Creoles,unlike pidgins,are used for the whole range of fnct七ons apoliticsl b.historical c.language d trading )8.In Hong Kong.English has historically been and it has been taught in all schools. a one of two official languages b.one of three officiall languages c.one of four official languages d.the one and only official language )9.It is reckoned that aboutof the world'se-mail is exchanged in English a half b.85% c.15% d95% 10.RP is a development than Standard English. a more important b.less important c more recent d.less recent ()1l.We should use"Englis小”as a countable noun,that can be一 a corrected b single c plural d the name of'a language 12.But native speakers don't always a agree with non-native speakers b.agree that non-native speakers don't agree c.agree that native speakers don't always agree with non-native speakers d.agree 13.There is no authority for the use of English. a single b.plural c.recognized d international 14.Changes in English are not
甘肃广播电视大学开放教育英语专业(本科) 《变化中的英语》综合测试卷(二) I. Choose the best answer according to what you have learned in this course. (40%) ( ) 1. All languages ____ as time passes. a. decay b. change c. improve d. expand ( ) 2. Most reference books give the number of the languages of the world as ____ . a. between 4,000 and 5,000 b. between 2,000 and 3,000 c. between 400 and 500 d. between 200 and 300 ( ) 3. We learn our mother tongue—we do not_____ it. a. acquire b. inherit c. study d. absorb ( ) 4. You and I don’t speak ____ as our parents did. a. differently b. similarly c. exactly d. precisely ( ) 5. When you look at the English that was written six hundred years ago, you are looking at something _____ . a. really strange b. completely unrecognizable c. very familiar d. fairly familiar ( ) 6. Latin lives in modern European languages! In French, in Spanish, and certainly in _____! a. England b. English c. Britain d. British ( ) 7. Creoles, unlike pidgins, are used for the whole range of ____ functions. a. political b. historical c. language d. trading ( ) 8. In Hong Kong, English has historically been ____, and it has been taught in all schools. a. one of two official languages b. one of three official languages c. one of four official languages d. the one and only official language ( ) 9. It is reckoned that about _____ of the world’s e-mail is exchanged in English. a. half b. 85% c. 15% d. 95% ( ) 10. RP is a ____ development than Standard English. a. more important b. less important c. more recent d. less recent ( ) 11. We should use “English” as a countable noun, that can be ___ . a. corrected b. single c. plural d. the name of a language ( ) 12. But native speakers don’t always ____. a. agree with non-native speakers b. agree that non-native speakers don’t agree c. agree that native speakers don’t always agree with non-native speakers d. agree ( ) 13. There is no ____ authority for the use of English. a. single b. plural c. recognized d. international ( ) 14. Changes in English are not _____

a even and steady b.gradual c.slow dfa过 15.Most native speakers can understand dialects 2 DO b few c.several d about a dozen of 16.Change is uneven:vocabulary changes much more rapidly than a words b word structure e sentences d pronunciation and grammar 17.The first printing press was set up in 1475 and it belonged to. a William Caxton b.Samuel Johnson e.Noah Webster d.George Bernard Shaw )18.When a teacher asks a student to practice his English by speaking or writing. that is a prescriptive teaching b.productive teaching c.descriptive teaching d.error teaching 19.A lingua franca is used as a common langunge. a political b.historical e.banking d trading (20.Pidgins and creoles are both a ancient languages b.classic languages c.mixed languages d dead languages IL Answer the following two questions.(10%) 1.Name at least five national languages mentioned in the textbook 2.When people sry that one variety has more prestige than another,what do they mean? IIL Read the passage and choose the best answer from the 4 possible choices?marked A.B. C and D.(10%) Languages continually undergo changes,although speakers of'a language are usually unaware of the changes as they are occurring.For instance,American English has an ongoing change whereby the pronunciation different between the words cot and caught is being lost.The changes become more dramatic after longer periods of time Modern English readers may require notes to understand fully the writings of English playwright William Shakespeare.who wrote during the late 16th and early 17th centuries.The English of 14th-century poet Geoffrey Chaucer differs so greatly from the modern language that many readers prefer a transation into modern English Learning to read the writings of Alfred the Great,the 9th-century Saxon King is comparable to acquiring a reading knowledge of German Historical change can affect all components of language.Sound change is the area of language change that has received the most study.One of the major sound changes in the history of the English language is so-called Great Vowel (Shift This shift.which occumed during the 15th and 16th centuries,affected the promunciation of all English long vowels (vowels that have a comparatively long sound duration).In Middle English,spolken from 1100 to 1500,the word
a. even and steady b. gradual c. slow d. fast ( ) 15. Most native speakers can understand ____ dialects. a. no b. few c. several d. about a dozen of ( ) 16. Change is uneven: vocabulary changes much more rapidly than _____ . a. words b. word structure c. sentences d. pronunciation and grammar ( ) 17. The first printing press was set up in 1475 and it belonged to _____ . a. William Caxton b. Samuel Johnson c. Noah Webster d. George Bernard Shaw ( ) 18. When a teacher asks a student to practice his English by speaking or writing, that is ____ . a. prescriptive teaching b. productive teaching c. descriptive teaching d. error teaching ( ) 19. A lingua franca is used as a common ____ language. a. political b. historical c. banking d. trading ( ) 20. Pidgins and creoles are both ____ . a. ancient languages b. classic languages c. mixed languages d. dead languages II. Answer the following two questions. (10%) 1. Name at least five national languages mentioned in the textbook. 2. When people say that one variety has more prestige than another, what do they mean? III. Read the passage and choose the best answer from the 4 possible choices? marked A, B, C and D. (10%) Languages continually undergo changes, although speakers of a language are usually unaware of the changes as they are occurring. For instance, American English has an ongoing change whereby the pronunciation different between the words cot and caught is being lost. The changes become more dramatic after longer periods of time. Modern English readers may require notes to understand fully the writings of English playwright William Shakespeare, who wrote during the late 16th and early 17th centuries. The English of 14th-century poet Geoffrey Chaucer differs so greatly from the modern language that many readers prefer a translation into modern English. Learning to read the writings of Alfred the Great, the 9th-century Saxon King, is comparable to acquiring a reading knowledge of German. Historical change can affect all components of language. Sound change is the area of language change that has received the most study. One of the major sound changes in the history of the English language is so-called Great Vowel (元音)Shift. This shift, which occurred during the 15th and 16th centuries, affected the pronunciation of all English long vowels (vowels that have a comparatively long sound duration). In Middle English, spoken from 1100 to 1500, the word

house was pronounced with the vowel sound of the modern English word boot.while boot was pronounced with the vowel sound of the modern English bout The change that affected the pronunciation of house also affected the vowels of mouse.louse.and mouth This illustrates an important principle of sound change:It tends to be regular-that is,a particular sound change in a language tends to occur in the same wary in all words The principle of the regularity of sound change has been particularly important to linguists when comparing different languages for genetie relatedness.Linguists compare roo words from the different languages to see if they are similar enough to have ooce been the same word in a common ancestor language.By gstablishing_that the sound differences between similar root words are the result of regular sound changes that occurred in the languges linguists can support the conclusion that the different languages descended from the same original language.For example.by comparing the Latin word pater with its Engish translation.father.linguists might caim that the two languages are genetically related because of certain similarities between the two words.Linguists could then hypochesize that the Latin p had changed to fin English,and that the two words descended from the same original word.They could search for other examples to strengthen this hypothesis,such as the Latin word piseis and its English translation.fish.and the Latin pes and the English translation.foot.The sound change that relates f in the Germanic languages to p in most other branches of Indo-European is a famous sound change called Grimm's Law,named for German grammarian Jacob Grimm. 1.In their research on historical change,linguists have spent most of their time finding ou A.how English vowels were gradually affected by sound change B.what sound changes have occurred in language C.what components of language were affected by historical change D.what influenced the pronunciation of English long vowels 2.The author mentions William Shakespeare and Geoffrey Chaucer in the pasage as examples to A.show the necessity of a translation of their works into modern English so that the present day readers may understand and appreciate them. B.emphasize the importance of giving notes to erable people to follow their writings C.show the importance of studying older writers whose language we no longer understand with casc D.illustrate the striking difference brought about by the tremendous changes English has experienced 3.It can be inferred from the second paragraph that the word "mouse"was most probably pronounced with the vowel sound of the modern English word A.foot Bm00赠 C.goat D.coot 4.According to the third pragraph,regular sound changes in the languages different pronunciation of similar root words
house was pronounced with the vowel sound of the modern English word boot, while boot was pronounced with the vowel sound of the modern English boat. The change that affected the pronunciation of house also affected the vowels of mouse, louse, and mouth. This illustrates an important principle of sound change: It tends to be regular—that is, a particular sound change in a language tends to occur in the same way in all words. The principle of the regularity of sound change has been particularly important to linguists when comparing different languages for genetic relatedness. Linguists compare root words from the different languages to see if they are similar enough to have once been the same word in a common ancestor language. By establishing that the sound differences between similar root words are the result of regular sound changes that occurred in the languages, linguists can support the conclusion that the different languages descended from the same original language. For example, by comparing the Latin word pater with its English translation, father, linguists might claim that the two languages are genetically related because of certain similarities between the two words. Linguists could then hypothesize that the Latin p had changed to f in English, and that the two words descended from the same original word. They could search for other examples to strengthen this hypothesis, such as the Latin word piscis and its English translation, fish, and the Latin pes and the English translation, foot. The sound change that relates f in the Germanic languages to p in most other branches of Indo—European is a famous sound change called Grimm’s Law, named for German grammarian Jacob Grimm. 1. In their research on historical change, linguists have spent most of their time finding out _____ . A. how English vowels were gradually affected by sound change B. what sound changes have occurred in language C. what components of language were affected by historical change D. what influenced the pronunciation of English long vowels 2. The author mentions William Shakespeare and Geoffrey Chaucer in the passage as examples to ____ . A. show the necessity of a translation of their works into modern English so that the present day readers may understand and appreciate them. B. emphasize the importance of giving notes to enable people to follow their writings. C. show the importance of studying older writers whose language we no longer understand with ease D. illustrate the striking difference brought about by the tremendous changes English has experienced 3. It can be inferred from the second paragraph that the word “mouse” was most probably pronounced with the vowel sound of the modern English word_____. A. foot B. moon C. goat D. coat 4. According to the third paragraph, regular sound changes in the languages______ different pronunciation of similar root words

A.account for B.result from C.occur owing to D.take place despite 5.The word "establishing"in line 4.para 3 most probably means A.growing up B setting down C.proving D.believing IV.Read the passage,and decide whether the statements are True or False or Not Mentiomed.Write T for True,F for false and NM fer Not Mentioned.(20%) The computer industry in Silicon Valley is a textbook illustration of the way in which the language coined in Califormia is quickly adopted throughout the English-speaking world.The heartland of America's electronics industry is a super-rich suburb immediately north of San Jose. half an hour's drive south of San Francisco.It is the home of more than 3,000 companies, including famous information-echrology mames like Apple and Hewlett-Packard.Alongside the giants there are dozens of smaller companies spawned from the frustrated talent of other companies and from the computer science gradute programmes of nearly Standfort University Palo Alto.The streets have names like Semiconductor Drive The valley is the home of the video game,the VDU.the word processor.the silicon chip and,for the Engish language,it is a rich jargon factory.Words like interface.sofware,input on-iime,and data-procesing are aready in the dictionary.High-tech.compwer hacker,to access disketre and modem will be added to suhsequent editions. To be able to use such words easily is to be couputer-lerare.But it is the jargon phrases of Silicon Valley.reapplied to non-computing cireumstances to make a type of high-tech slang.that may eventually prove as influential on the languge in the long run.John Barry,a columnist on one of Silicon Valley's myrial jourals,fnfoworld,has a list of such uages,plus their sang translations. _1.Silicon valley has created new English words 2.The center of America's electronics industry is in San Jose. 3.Some famous computer companies,such as?'Apple'and 'Hewlett-Packard'.hawve their headquarters in Silicon Valley. 4.All the companies in Silicon Valley are world-renowned computer companies 5.The word processor was first invented in Silicon Valley. 6.Standford University produced good computer science graduate programmes. 7.Silicon Valley plays an important role in computer industry because it is arich jargon factory of the English language 8.'Compunter hacker'is not yet in the dictionary. 9.John Barry speaks "high-tech'slang. 10.The jargon phrase of Silicon Valley can become influential on the language in the kong run when they are ued in the computing world. V.Writing test.(20%) You are asked to write briefly about Effective Classroom Learning.The person who asks you to do this is unfamiliar with Chinese education and wants to know about the importance of English
A. account for B. result from C. occur owing to D. take place despite 5. The word “establishing” in line 4, para. 3 most probably means ___. A. growing up B. setting down C. proving D. believing IV. Read the passage, and decide whether the statements are True or False or Not Mentioned. Write T for True, F for false and NM for Not Mentioned. (20%) The computer industry in Silicon Valley is a textbook illustration of the way in which the language coined in California is quickly adopted throughout the English-speaking world. The heartland of America’s electronics industry is a super-rich suburb immediately north of San Jose, half an hour’s drive south of San Francisco. It is the home of more than 3,000 companies, including famous information-technology names like Apple and Hewlett-Packard. Alongside the giants there are dozens of smaller companies spawned from the frustrated talent of other companies and from the computer science graduate programmes of nearly Standfort University at Palo Alto. The streets have names like Semiconductor Drive. The valley is the home of the video game, the VDU, the word processor, the silicon chip and, for the English language, it is a rich jargon factory. Words like interface, software, input, on-line, and data-processing are already in the dictionary. High-tech, computer hacker, to access, diskette and modem will be added to subsequent editions. To be able to use such words easily is to be computer-literate. But it is the jargon phrases of Silicon Valley, reapplied to non-computing circumstances to make a type of high-tech slang, that may eventually prove as influential on the language in the long run. John Barry, a columnist on one of Silicon Valley’s myrial journals, Infoworld, has a list of such usages, plus their slang translations. ______ 1. Silicon valley has created new English words. ______ 2. The center of America’s electronics industry is in San Jose. ______ 3. Some famous computer companies, such as? ‘Apple’ and ‘Hewlett-Packard’, have their headquarters in Silicon Valley. ______ 4. All the companies in Silicon Valley are world-renowned computer companies. ______ 5. The word processor was first invented in Silicon Valley. ______ 6. Standford University produced good computer science graduate programmes. ______ 7. Silicon Valley plays an important role in computer industry because it is a rich jargon factory of the English language. ______ 8. ‘Computer hacker’ is not yet in the dictionary. ______ 9. John Barry speaks ‘high-tech’ slang. ______ 10. The jargon phrase of Silicon Valley can become influential on the language in the long run when they are used in the computing world. V. Writing test. (20%) You are asked to write briefly about Effective Classroom Learning. The person who asks you to do this is unfamiliar with Chinese education and wants to know about the importance of English

education in the Chinese systems Try to include in what you say some of these words-impertamee,helpfirt olyeerlwes,depend,extent.You can use the words in any order you like.Write about 200 words 综合测试港(二)参考答案 L Choose the best answer according to what you have learned in this course.(30%) 1.b2.a3.b4.d5.a 6.b7.e8a9.b10.e 11.e12.d13a14.a15.c 16.d17.a18b19.d20.e IL Answer the following two questions.(10%) 1.Name at least five national languages mentioned in the textbook Norwegian,Danish,Swedish;Dutch;Japanese;German;English.(Award one mark any one from the list) 2.When people sry that one variety has more prestige than another,what do they mean? They means thatthat variety is connected with speakers who have wealth,education,power and all that goes with those things. IIL Read the passage and choose the best answer from the 4 possible choiees?marked A.B. C and D.(10%) 1.B2.D3B4.A5.C IV.Read the passage.and decide whether the statements are True or False or Not Mentioned.Write T for True,F for false and NM for Not Mentioned.(20%) 1.T2.F3.T4.F5.NM 6.T7.F8.T9F10.F V.Writing test.(20%) You are asked to wrile briefly about Effective Classroom Learning.The person who asks you to do this is unfamiliar with Chinese education and wants to know about the importance of English education in the Chinese systems Try to include in what you say some of these words-impertamce,helpfinl oljecrives depend,extent.You can use the words in any order you like.Write about 200 words
education in the Chinese systems Try to include in what you say some of these words—importance, helpful, objectives, depend, extent. You can use the words in any order you like. Write about 200 words. 综合测试卷(二)参考答案 I. Choose the best answer according to what you have learned in this course. (30%) 1. b 2. a 3. b 4. d 5. a 6. b 7. c 8. a 9. b 10. c 11.c 12.d 13.a 14.a 15. c 16.d 17.a 18.b 19.d 20. c II. Answer the following two questions. (10%) 1. Name at least five national languages mentioned in the textbook. Norwegian; Danish; Swedish; Dutch; Japanese; German; English. (Award one mark any one from the list.) 2. When people say that one variety has more prestige than another, what do they mean? They means that that variety is connected with speakers who have wealth, education, power and all that goes with those things. III. Read the passage and choose the best answer from the 4 possible choices? marked A, B, C and D. (10%) 1. B 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C IV. Read the passage, and decide whether the statements are True or False or Not Mentioned. Write T for True, F for false and NM for Not Mentioned. (20%) 1.T 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. NM 6.T 7. F 8. T 9. F 10. F V. Writing test. (20%) You are asked to write briefly about Effective Classroom Learning. The person who asks you to do this is unfamiliar with Chinese education and wants to know about the importance of English education in the Chinese systems Try to include in what you say some of these words—importance, helpful, objectives, depend, extent. You can use the words in any order you like. Write about 200 words