
科目代号:7026 号:刀 甘肃广播电视大学2009年1月期末考试 英语专业(专科) 英语国家概况(2)试卷 1.There are 10 sentences in this part.Decide whether each statement in the following sentences is true(T)or false (F)aceording to what you have learned from the couse() Protesta nts in US. were cnorm 10.In geography,Canada has the worlds on coati and lies betweenwo superpowrs therefore militarily it is considered vulnerable I.There are 1 questions in this part.Each questions followed by four choices marked.B. Cand D.Choose the correet answer to each of the questions and right your answer at the corresponding place on theANSWER SHEET.(20%) The two main land masses in New Zealand are A.the ad the thermal region B.the North Islar and the South Island C.the North 试题第1页(共3页)】
试题第1页(共 3 页) 科目代号:7026 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学 2009 年 1 月期末考试 英语专业(专科) 英语国家概况(2)试卷 I. There are 10 sentences in this part. Decide whether each statement in the following sentences is true (T) or false (F) according to what you have learned from the course. (20%) 1. There are more Catholics than Protestants in US. ________ 2. In size, New Zealand is similar to Japan plus the British Isles. _______ 3. The first computers were enormous in size and consumed great quantities of electricity. ______ 4. New Zealand has a thriving agricultural export trade. _______ 5. Canada is the largest country in North American continent. ________ 6. The Governor-General is the representative of the Queen and is the head of the government. _________ 7. The Free Trade Agreement came into effect in 1989, with a schedule of removing tariff protection on most items by 1990. _______ 8. Harvard College was originally founded to train government officials. ________ 9. The first factory in the United States was a cotton textile mill. ______ 10. In geography, Canada has the world’s longest coastline and lies between two superpowers, therefore, militarily it is considered vulnerable.__________ II. There are 10 questions in this part. Each question is followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the correct answer to each of the questions and right your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET. (20%) 1. The two main land masses in New Zealand are A. the White Island and the thermal region B. the North Island and the South Island C. the Southern Alps and the North Island D. Auckland and the South Island 2. The first factory in the United States was a cotton textile mill in Pawtucket, in the state of _______ . A. New York B. Rhode Island C. Connecticut D. Georgia

3The Head of State of NewZealand is A.the Prime Minister B.the Goveror-General D.the Ombudsman B Norman Bethun D.Mordecai Richler A.anIiopalowing0ovin C.Ontari D.Oucbec B.About 10 vear D.More t 5ye C.Ma arin Chines of income except C.endowments helpnitan twrld pwer afer Wld War 1.Caad bmeor B.Australian D.Soviet Russian C.North Carolina D.South Carolina Il.There are ks in the Fill in the blanks and writ ng pl a)New Zealand has a national identity that mixes and cultures. b)The capital of Canada is 3 and the second largest city is 4 c)The Conslitutional Convention was held in the vear of 5 and the president of the Convention was d)Members of the Croup of 7 inelude US.Great Britain Germany.Japa.Canad e)The best-known sock exchange is area of New York City. f)America's movies are mostly made in 11,near the city of 12 in South California 试题第2页(共3页)
试题第2页(共 3 页) 3 The Head of State of New Zealand is ___________ . A. the Prime Minister B. the Governor-General C. the British monarch D. the Ombudsman 4. Who wrote the book The Scalpel, The Sword? A. F. R. Scott B. Norman Bethune C. Ted Allan D. Mordecai Richler 5. Which of the following provinces is the home of most French-speaking people in Canada? A. Manitoba B. Saskatchewan C. Ontario D. Quebec 6. How long did the Vietnam War last? A. More than 5 years B. About 10 years C. About 20 years D. More than 25 years 7. In Vancouver school, it is estimated that more than half of the students speak _____ . A. English B. French C. Mandarin Chinese D. Cantonese 8. Both public and private universities depend on the following sources of income except_____ . A. investment B. student tuition C. endowments D. government funding 9. When Britain lost its status as a world power after World War II, Canada became a junior partner helping _____ global interests. A. Indian B, Australian C. American D. Soviet Russian 10. Niagara Falls is located in the state of ________. A. New York B. Virginia C. North Carolina D. South Carolina III. There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences. Fill in the blanks and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET. (30%) a) New Zealand has a national identity that mixes _____1_____ and _____2______ cultures. b) The capital of Canada is ______3_____ and the second largest city is ______4_______. c) The Constitutional Convention was held in the year of ______5______ and the president of the Convention was ______6_______. d) Members of the Group of 7 include US, Great Britain, Germany, Japan, Canada _______7______ and _______8_______. e) The best- known stock exchange is ______9_____ located in ______10______ area of New York City. f) America’s movies are mostly made in _____11_____, near the city of _____12______ in South California

g)Name three novels written by Ernest Hemingway:1314 and 15 IV.There are 5 questions in this part.Answer each of the questions in one full sentence and write your amswer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(10%) 1.What is the other official language besides English in New Zealand? 2.What was the famous speech delivered by Martin Luther King,Jr.in August,28,1963? 3.What are the three branches of the U.S.government? 4.When did Columbus disoover the New World? 5.What are the three sources of income that public and privale college depend on in America? V.Explaim each of the following 4 out of 6 in mo more than five sentences Write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1.The Declaration of Independence 2.Leares of Grass 3.The Grand Canyon National Park 4"The Wizard of Menlo Park" 5.Sept.11 terrorist attack 6.The Canadian Mosaic 试题第3页(共3页)
试题第3页(共 3 页) g) Name three novels written by Ernest Hemingway: _______13______, _______14_______ and _______15_______. IV. There are 5 questions in this part. Answer each of the questions in one full sentence and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET. (10%) 1. What is the other official language besides English in New Zealand? 2. What was the famous speech delivered by Martin Luther King, Jr. in August, 28, 1963? 3. What are the three branches of the U.S. government? 4. When did Columbus discover the New World? 5. What are the three sources of income that public and private college depend on in America? V. Explain each of the following 4 out of 6 in no more than five sentences. Write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1. The Declaration of Independence 2. Leaves of Grass 3. The Grand Canyon National Park 4 “The Wizard of Menlo Park” 5. Sept. 11 terrorist attack 6. The Canadian Mosaic

科目代号:7026 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学2009年1月期末考试 英语专业(专科) 英语国家概况(2)参考答案 L.There are 10 sentences in this part.(each ome 2 points,20 poimts) 1.F 2.F 3.T 4.T 5.T 6.F 7.F 8.F 9.T 10.T IL.There are 10 questions in this part.(each one 2 points,20 points) 1.B 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.A IIL.There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences.each one 2 points,30 peints) (其中T,8答案可以互换:13,14,15答案可以互换) 1.South Pacife 2.European 3.Ottawa 4.Montreal 5.1787 6.George Washington 7.Italy 8.France 9.New York Stock Exchange 10.Wall Street 11.Hollywood 12.Los Angeles 13.The Sun Also Rise 14.A Farewell to Arms, 15.For Whom the Bell Tolls IV.There are 5 questions in this part.cach one 2 points,10 points) 1.Besides English,Mori isthe official language in Canad 2.The famous speech was "I Have A Dream". 3.They are Legislative Branch,Executive Branch and Judicial Branch. 4.Columbus discovered the New World in 1492 5.The three sources of income are student tuition,endowments and gowernment funding V.Explain each of the following 4 out of 6 in no more than five sentencex each one 5 points, 20 point国 1.the Declaration of Independence The declaration of Independerce was mainly drafted by Thomas Jefferson and was adopted by the Congress on July 4.1776,when the people of 13 English colonies in North American were 试题第4页(共3页)
试题第4页(共 3 页) 科目代号:7026 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学 2009 年 1 月期末考试 英语专业(专科) 英语国家概况(2)参考答案 I. There are 10 sentences in this part. (each one 2 points, 20 points) 1. F 2. F 3. T 4. T 5. T 6. F 7. F 8. F 9. T 10. T II. There are 10 questions in this part. (each one 2 points, 20 points) 1. B 2. B 3. C 4. C 5. D 6. C 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. A III. There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences. ( each one 2 points, 30 points) (其中 7,8 答案可以互换;13,14,15 答案可以互换) 1. South Pacific 2. European 3. Ottawa 4. Montreal 5. 1787 6. George Washington 7. Italy 8. France 9. New York Stock Exchange 10. Wall Street 11. Hollywood 12. Los Angeles 13. The Sun Also Rise 14. A Farewell to Arms, 15. For Whom the Bell Tolls IV. There are 5 questions in this part. ( each one 2 points, 10 points) 1. Besides English, Maori is the official language in Canada. 2. The famous speech was “I Have A Dream”. 3. They are Legislative Branch, Executive Branch and Judicial Branch. 4. Columbus discovered the New World in 1492. 5. The three sources of income are student tuition, endowments and government funding. V. Explain each of the following 4 out of 6 in no more than five sentences. ( each one 5 points, 20 points) 1. the Declaration of Independence The declaration of Independence was mainly drafted by Thomas Jefferson and was adopted by the Congress on July 4, 1776, when the people of 13 English colonies in North American were

fighting for ther freedom and independence from the British colonial rule.The document declared that all men were equal and that they were entitled to have some unalienable rights such as life. liberty and the pursuit of happiness It also explained the philosophy of governments the powers of governments came from the consent of the governed and the purpose of goverrments was to secure the rights mentioned above.The theory of politics and the guiding principles of the American Revolution mainly came from John Locke 2.Lemres of Gruss Leaves of Gruss is a collection of poems written by Walt Whitman It is a ground-breaking book.Whitman usd free-flowing structure and long rregular lines in his poety.He ventured beyond traditional forms to meet his need for more space to express the American spirit.In one of the poems"Song of Myself"he dwelt on himself because he saw himself as a prototype of "The American." 3.the Grand Canyon National Park The Grand Caryon National Park is America's most famous scenic wonder.It is a huge gorge slowly carved aay for nearly 6 million years by the waters of the Colorado River.The canyon is so deep that there are 4 distinctive zones of climate from top to bottom Located in Arizona,it attracts over 4 million visitors each year.The Park was established in 1908. 4 "The Wizard of Menle Park" "The Wizard of Menlo Park"refers to Thomas Alva EdisonEdison was the most famous of all American inventors.Among his many inventions are electric lamp,phonograph,motion pictures and parallel circuit.He had more than 1300 imventions As he was so clever and talented and his workplaces were located in Menlo Park.New Jersey.he carned the found title "The Wizard of Menlo Park" 5.Sept.11 terrorist attack On Sept.11,2001,terrorists hijacked four American paenger planes,two smashing into the World Trade Towers,on into the Pentagon.and the fourth one smashing imo the fields in Pennsylvania as a result of the struggle by the passengers 3000 innocent lives were lost in the terrorist attacks.The whole world was shocked,and Anti-terrorism became a priority on the agenda of the mapority of the countries all over the world. 6.the Canadian Mosaie Canada is a nation of immigrants.When Canada is described as a mosaic,it means that each of the immigrants groups do not have to throw off their old customs,languages and traditions because there is no particular concept of an overarching Canadian identity.This resemble a mosaie of different cultures which overlap but do not overwhelm cach other 试题第5项(共3页)》
试题第5页(共 3 页) fighting for their freedom and independence from the British colonial rule. The document declared that all men were equal and that they were entitled to have some unalienable rights such as life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness. It also explained the philosophy of governments: the powers of governments came from the consent of the governed and the purpose of governments was to secure the rights mentioned above. The theory of politics and the guiding principles of the American Revolution mainly came from John Locke. 2. Leaves of Grass Leaves of Grass is a collection of poems written by Walt Whitman. It is a ground-breaking book. Whitman used free-flowing structure and long irregular lines in his poetry. He ventured beyond traditional forms to meet his need for more space to express the American spirit. In one of the poems “Song of Myself” he dwelt on himself because he saw himself as a prototype of “The American.” 3. the Grand Canyon National Park The Grand Canyon National Park is America’s most famous scenic wonder. It is a huge gorge slowly carved away for nearly 6 million years by the waters of the Colorado River. The canyon is so deep that there are 4 distinctive zones of climate from top to bottom. Located in Arizona, it attracts over 4 million visitors each year. The Park was established in 1908 . 4 “The Wizard of Menlo Park” “The Wizard of Menlo Park” refers to Thomas Alva Edison. Edison was the most famous of all American inventors. Among his many inventions are electric lamp, phonograph, motion pictures and parallel circuit. He had more than 1300 inventions. As he was so clever and talented and his workplaces were located in Menlo Park, New Jersey, he earned the found title “The Wizard of Menlo Park”. 5. Sept. 11 terrorist attack On Sept. 11, 2001, terrorists hijacked four American passenger planes, two smashing into the World Trade Towers, on into the Pentagon, and the fourth one smashing into the fields in Pennsylvania as a result of the struggle by the passengers. 3000 innocent lives were lost in the terrorist attacks. The whole world was shocked, and Anti-terrorism became a priority on the agenda of the majority of the countries all over the world. 6. the Canadian Mosaic Canada is a nation of immigrants. When Canada is described as a mosaic, it means that each of the immigrants groups do not have to throw off their old customs, languages and traditions, because there is no particular concept of an overarching Canadian identity. This resemble a mosaic of different cultures which overlap but do not overwhelm each other