
科目代号:6092 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学2012年7月期末考试 开放本科英语专业 英语国家概况(2)试卷(开卷) L There are 10 sentences in this part.Decide whether cach statement in the following sentences is true (T)or false (F)accerding to what you have learned from the course and write your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1.In the early 20 century.those who still dominated American life were mostly composed of White Anglo-Saxon Protestants (WASPs). 2.Most of New Zealanders live in cities and towns with more people living in the South Island than the North Island. 3.The majority residents in Quebee are French speakers,and there are about 600000 French speakers living outside Quebee. 4.Jazz music played in Chicago differed from New Orleans style jazz in that the music was played at a faster tempo. 5.New Zealand has now four major markets,with the United States being the biggest one. 6.One reason for America's affluence is that a lot of people hawve inherited wealth from their parents. 7.Yellowstone National Park is the oldest national park in the United States 8.Under a Constitutional Amendment passed in 1951.a president can be clected to only one term. 9.Canada plays an important role in internattional affairs and it is one of the five great powers which sit on the UN Security Council. 10.When the civil rights movement began.non-violent,direct action tactics like "sit-ins"and boycotts were the chief vehicle for social protest. IL.There are 10 questions in this part.Each question is followed by four choices marked A,B. C and D.Choose the correct answer to each of the questions and write your answer at the correspomding place on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1.Which of the following was President Franklin D.Roosevelt's main concern? A.Health care B.Personal freedom C.Material wealth D.Social justice. 2.Which of the following is true about the private schools in New Zealand? 英师国家况(2)试题第1项〔共3页)
英语国家概况(2)试题 第1 页(共 3 页) 科目代号:6092 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学 2012 年 7 月期末考试 开放本科 英语专业 英语国家概况(2)试卷(开卷) I. There are 10 sentences in this part. Decide whether each statement in the following sentences is true (T) or false (F) according to what you have learned from the course and write your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET. (20%) 1. In the early 20th century, those who still dominated American life were mostly composed of White Anglo-Saxon Protestants (WASPs). ______ 2. Most of New Zealanders live in cities and towns with more people living in the South Island than the North Island. _______ 3. The majority residents in Quebec are French speakers, and there are about 600,000 French speakers living outside Quebec. ________ 4. Jazz music played in Chicago differed from New Orleans style jazz in that the music was played at a faster tempo. _________ 5. New Zealand has now four major markets, with the United States being the biggest one. _____ 6. One reason for America’s affluence is that a lot of people have inherited wealth from their parents. _______ 7. Yellowstone National Park is the oldest national park in the United States. ________ 8. Under a Constitutional Amendment passed in 1951, a president can be elected to only one term. ______ 9. Canada plays an important role in international affairs and it is one of the five great powers which sit on the UN Security Council. ________ 10. When the civil rights movement began, non-violent, direct action tactics like “sit-ins” and boycotts were the chief vehicle for social protest. ______ II. There are 10 questions in this part. Each question is followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the correct answer to each of the questions and write your answer at the corresponding place on the ANSWER SHEET. (20%) 1. Which of the following was President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s main concern? A. Health care. B. Personal freedom. C. Material wealth. D. Social justice. 2. Which of the following is true about the private schools in New Zealand?

A.They provide distance educntion. B.They mainly admit students with special educational and developmental difficulties. C.They are often not co-educational. D.They mainly teach religious courses 3 America.it is said,is not ready for a woman president.even though women have now held the prestigious position of Secretary of State. A.three B.two C.four D.five 4.Which of the following provinces are densely popullated in Canada? A.Saskachewnn and Ontario B.Ontario and Quebec C.Manitoba and Saskatchewan D.Quebec and Manitoba 5.Which of the following states refused to participate in the Constitutional Convention? A.Virginia. B.Rhode Island C.New York D.Maryland 6.When was the North Atlantie Treaty Organtzation (NATO)founded? A1n1945 B.In1955 C.1n1948 D.1n1949 7.During World War II,the Japanese settlers in Canada were forced to move to A.Pear Harbour B.the United States C.the east coast of Canada D.cast of'Rocky Mountains 8.New Zealanders have adopeed their name from the kiwi, A.which was the only mammal in New Zealand B.which is a native flightless hird C.which was introduced to New Zealand about 1000 years ago D.which is an introduced flightless bird 9.The city ofhas vestiges ofold Southern plantations A New Orleans B.San Francisco C.Los Angeles D.San Diego 10.When did Canada begin to develop a stronger service and manufacturing sector? A.at the beginning of the 20 century B.at the end of World War II C.in the 1930s D.in the 1960s IIL.There are altegether 15 blanks in the following sentences.Fill in the blanks and write your amswer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(30%) a)The Three Faiths in the U.S.refer to12and3 b)In the Declaration of Independence (1776).Thomas Jefferson wrote the classic words which were widely acclaimed as the traditional values by all Americans,they are _4 5 6 c)New Zealand is in the 7_Oeean.8_stse证e过large neighbou 美语国家概况(2)试题第2风(共3真)
英语国家概况(2)试题 第2 页(共 3 页) A. They provide distance education. B. They mainly admit students with special educational and developmental difficulties. C. They are often not co-educational. D. They mainly teach religious courses. 3 America, it is said, is not ready for a woman president, even though _______ women have now held the prestigious position of Secretary of State. A. three B. two C. four D. five 4. Which of the following provinces are densely populated in Canada? A. Saskatchewan and Ontario B. Ontario and Quebec C. Manitoba and Saskatchewan D. Quebec and Manitoba 5. Which of the following states refused to participate in the Constitutional Convention? A. Virginia. B. Rhode Island C. New York D. Maryland 6. When was the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) founded? A. In 1945. B. In 1955 C. In 1948 D. In 1949 7. During World War II, the Japanese settlers in Canada were forced to move to_________ . A. Pear Harbour B. the United States C. the east coast of Canada D. east of Rocky Mountains 8. New Zealanders have adopted their name from the kiwi, _____________. A. which was the only mammal in New Zealand B. which is a native flightless bird C. which was introduced to New Zealand about 1000 years ago D. which is an introduced flightless bird 9. The city of ______ has vestiges of old Southern plantations. A. New Orleans B. San Francisco C. Los Angeles D. San Diego 10. When did Canada begin to develop a stronger service and manufacturing sector? A. at the beginning of the 20th century B. at the end of World War II C. in the 1930s D. in the 1960s III. There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences. Fill in the blanks and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET. (30%) a) The Three Faiths in the U.S. refer to ______1______, ______2______ and _______3______. b) In the Declaration of Independence (1776), Thomas Jefferson wrote the classic words which were widely acclaimed as the traditional values by all Americans, they are: _____4____, _______5_____, _______6_______. c) New Zealand is in the ______7_____ Ocean. ______8_____ is its nearest large neighbour

d)America's movies are mostly made in9,near the city of 10 in South California e)Many people use the notion that American society is11 while Canada is described as12 n In her landmark book, _13,published in 1963,Betty Friedan described the sort of pointlessness felt by women as14 g)The Grand Canyon is carved away for nearly years by the waters of the15River. IV.Ther代ar5 questions i插is part.Am5wrta由of the questions in ome full sentence and write your answer at the correspending places on the ANSWER SHEET.(10%) 1.Which invention caused the end of the Pory Express System? 2.When was the Warsnw Pact founded? 3.Which city has the second largest Chinese community in North America? 4.What are the three sources of income that public and private colleges depend on in American? 5.What are the three branches of the U.S.government? V.Explain each of the following four questions further in no more than five sentences.Write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET(20%) 1.What is the three factors influencing Canadian economy? 2.What is the background of making the US Constitution? 3.What is"the melting pot"? 4.What is the Counter Culture of the United States? 英语国家概况(2)试题第3风〔共3真)
英语国家概况(2)试题 第3 页(共 3 页) d) America’s movies are mostly made in ______9______, near the city of _____10_______ in South California. e) Many people use the notion that American society is _______ 11_____ while Canada is described as ______12______. f) In her landmark book, ________13_______, published in 1963, Betty Friedan described the sort of pointlessness felt by women as ________14_______. g) The Grand Canyon is carved away for nearly years by the waters of the ______15______ River. IV. There are 5 questions in this part. Answer each of the questions in one full sentence and write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET. (10%) 1. Which invention caused the end of the Pony Express System? 2. When was the Warsaw Pact founded? 3. Which city has the second largest Chinese community in North America? 4. What are the three sources of income that public and private colleges depend on in American? 5. What are the three branches of the U.S. government? V. Explain each of the following four questions further in no more than five sentences. Write your answer at the corresponding places on the ANSWER SHEET.(20%) 1. What isthe three factors influencing Canadian economy? 2. What is the background of making the US Constitution? 3. What is “the melting pot”? 4. What is the Counter Culture of the United States?

料目代号:6092 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学2012年7期末考试 开放本科 英语专业 英语国家概况(2)答案 L.There are 10 sentences in this part.(each one 2 points,20 poimts) 1.T 2F 3.T 4.F 5.F 6.F 7.T 8.F 9F 10T IL.There are 10 questions in this part.(each one 2 points,20 points) 1.D 2C 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.B IIL.There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences.(each one 2 points,30 points) 其中1,2,3答案可以互换:4,5,6管案可以互换。) 1.Protestant 2 Catholic 3.Jewish 4.life 5.liberty 6.the pursuit of happiness 7.Southern Pacific 8.Australia 9.Hollywood 10.Los Angeles 11.melting pot 12.mosaic 13.The feminine Mystique 14.the Problem withour a Name 15.Colorado IV.There are 5 questions in this part.(each one 2 points 10 points) 1.The telegraph caused the end of the Pomy Express System. 2.The Warsaw Pact founded in 1955 3.Vancouver is the second largest Chinese community in North America 4.The three sources of income are student tuition,endowments and government funding 5.They are Legislative Branch,Executive Branch and Judicisl Branch. V.Explaim cach of the following four questions further in no more than five sentemces.(each ome 5 points,20 points) 1.What is the three factors influeneing Canadian ceonomy? 英师国家幅况(2)试题第4页〔共3面)
英语国家概况(2)试题 第4 页(共 3 页) 科目代号:6092 座号: 甘肃广播电视大学 2012 年 7 期末考试 开放本科 英语专业 英语国家概况(2)答案 I. There are 10 sentences in this part. (each one 2 points, 20 points) 1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. F 6. F 7. T 8. F 9. F 10. T II. There are 10 questions in this part. (each one 2 points, 20 points) 1. D 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. D 8. B 9. A 10. B III. There are altogether 15 blanks in the following sentences. (each one 2 points, 30 points) (其中 1,2,3 答案可以互换; 4,5,6 答案可以互换。) 1. Protestant 2. Catholic 3. Jewish 4. life 5. liberty 6. the pursuit of happiness 7. Southern Pacific 8. Australia 9. Hollywood 10. Los Angeles 11. melting pot 12. mosaic 13. The feminine Mystique 14. the Problem without a Name 15. Colorado IV. There are 5 questions in this part. (each one 2 points, 10 points) 1. The telegraph caused the end of the Pony Express System. 2. The Warsaw Pact founded in 1955 3. Vancouver is the second largest Chinese community in North America 4. The three sources of income are student tuition, endowments and government funding. 5. They are Legislative Branch, Executive Branch and Judicial Branch. V. Explain each of the following four questions further in no more than five sentences. (each one 5 points, 20 points) 1. What is the three factors influencing Canadian economy?

First of all,Canadian economy is influenced by Canada's physical geography,which is rich in natural resources.but the huge size of small population of the country has made extracting and transporting goods to markets difficult.The sccond influence is its ncighbor the United States. which has a much more powerful ecooomy and a larger market.This means that trade has quite naturally developed north to south,across the Can-Am border.rather than east-west,between prowinces and regions.The third influence is foderal government's intervention in the economy:the federal government has constantly intervened in the development of the country's resources and infrastructure,rather than allowing market forces to play a role 2.What is the background of making the US Constitution? The Article of Confederation failed.The Congress decided to hold a constitutional convention to revise the Articles of Confederation.The delegmes from 12 states gathered in Philadelphia in 1787 and ended up in writing a new coestitution and set a federal system with a strong central government.The Constitution provided that an election of the president would be called,federal laws would be made only by the Congress made up of the House of Representatives and the Senate and Supreme Court would be set up.This new Constitution wns finally approved by the majonty of the citizens in over 9of the 13 states and was officially put into effect in1787. 3.What is"the melting pot"? "The melting pot"is a metaphor that is ssocaed with life in America.It first surfaced in the late 18"century.but gained new currency in the 20 century when in 1905 a popular play by the name was first produced by a Jewish playwright named Israel Zangwill.The melting pot metaphor implied that,in the New World,all differences would be melted away to form a radically new mixture.Bu it was wrongly embraced by the WASPs (White Anglo-Saxon Protestants)which remained dominant until around the middle of 20 century.After World War ll,the Anglophile WASPs gradually lost their privileged position.With all these changes,the melting pot metaphor was doomed to lose its credibility because its anglophilic values no longer held for the majority of the American people 4.What is the Counter Culture of the United States? In the wake of the Free Speech Movement and the New Left appeared a phenomenon thatt historians called the"counter culture".The Counter Culture rejected capitalism and other American principles.They had morals different from those taught by their parents Some groups of youth tried to construct different ways of life Among the most famous were the hippies.They sought new experience through dropping out drugs But it was music,rock music in particular,that became the chief vehicle for the counter cultural assau on traditional American society.The counter culture exerted a great influence upon people's attitudes toward socisl mores,marriage,career,and 美语国家题况(2)试题第5项(共3真)
英语国家概况(2)试题 第5 页(共 3 页) First of all, Canadian economy is influenced by Canada’s physical geography, which is rich in natural resources; but the huge size of small population of the country has made extracting and transporting goods to markets difficult. The second influence is its neighbor the United States, which has a much more powerful economy and a larger market. This means that trade has quite naturally developed north to south, across the Can-Am border, rather than east-west, between provinces and regions. The third influence is federal government’s intervention in the economy: the federal government has constantly intervened in the development of the country’s resources and infrastructure, rather than allowing market forces to play a role. 2. What is the background of making the US Constitution? The Article of Confederation failed. The Congress decided to hold a constitutional convention to revise the Articles of Confederation. The delegates from 12 states gathered in Philadelphia in 1787 and ended up in writing a new constitution and set a federal system with a strong central government. The Constitution provided that an election of the president would be called, federal laws would be made only by the Congress made up of the House of Representatives and the Senate and Supreme Court would be set up. This new Constitution was finally approved by the majority of the citizens in over 9of the 13 states and was officially put into effect in1787. 3. What is “the melting pot”? “The melting pot” is a metaphor that is associated with life in America. It first surfaced in the late 18th century, but gained new currency in the 20th century when in 1905 a popular play by the name was first produced by a Jewish playwright named Israel Zangwill. The melting pot metaphor implied that, in the New World, all differences would be melted away to form a radically new mixture. Bu it was wrongly embraced by the WASPs (White Anglo-Saxon Protestants) which remained dominant until around the middle of 20th century. After World War II, the Anglophile WASPs gradually lost their privileged position. With all these changes, the melting pot metaphor was doomed to lose its credibility because its anglophilic values no longer held for the majority of the American people. 4. What is the Counter Culture of the United States? In the wake of the Free Speech Movement and the New Left appeared a phenomenon that historians called the “counter culture”. The Counter Culture rejected capitalism and other American principles. They had morals different from those taught by their parents. Some groups of youth tried to construct different ways of life. Among the most famous were the hippies. They sought new experience through dropping out, drugs. But it was music, rock music in particular, that became the chief vehicle for the counter cultural assault on traditional American society. The counter culture exerted a great influence upon people’s attitudes toward social mores, marriage, career, and

50s5. 英语国家概况(2)试题第6风〔共3真)
英语国家概况(2)试题 第6 页(共 3 页) success