
模拟试卷一及参考答案 甘肃广播电礼大学赵鑫 I.(每小题1分,共2%) 1.We have established an irrevocable letter of credit your fivour with the Bank of 2.We are glad to enter business relations with your corporation. 4.Our foreign trade policy is based cquality nad mutual benefit. 5.We ometitive in pric and of good quality. 6.As we are heavily commited,we are sorry that we are not 7.We prefer payment by D/P draft at 60-day's sight. .Your tobe exactly the smewe have received from ders for you. 10.Scince e are well department stores here,we number of orders for you. brand,which nou market. 13.There isnetting the essaryimpor fromour 14.Please take the neessary steps delay. 16.If the first shipment is satisfactory,we can with you some repeat orders
模拟试卷一及参考答案 甘肃广播电视大学 赵鑫 Ⅰ.Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:(每小题 1 分,共 25%) 1.We have established an irrevocable letter of credit______ your favour with the Bank of China, Guandong. 2.We are glad to enter ______ business relations with your corporation. 3.We are awaiting your revised draft _ keen interest. 4.Our foreign trade policy is based ______ equality nad mutual benefit. 5.We shall book a trial order with you,______ goods are competitive in price and of good quality. 6.As we are heavily committed, we are sorry that we are not in a ______ to accept new orders. 7.We prefer payment by D/P ______ draft at 60-day's sight. 8.Your quotation happens to be exactly the same______ we have received from Australia. 9.We hereby register a claim with you____ the basis of here, we can obtain a number of orders for you. 10.Scince we are well connected ______the department stores here, we can obtain a number of orders for you . 11._____ you know, this is a popular brand, which can see easily in our market. 12.We hope that you will look______ the cause of the defective goods. 13.There is no question _getting the necessary import license from our authorities. 14.Please take the necessary steps ______delay. 15.Your immediate reply should reach us not later ____ the end of this month. 16.If the first shipment is satisfactory, we can______ with you some repeat orders.

17.We hope thisunfortunae incident will not a the ry relationsus. 19.We with to acknowiedge receipt of your letter of March 15.reached us 20.In view of the long-standing business relations us.we wish to setes this 21.Risks other All Risks and War Risk can be covered if the extra premum h be bome by the buyer 2.Please do as to enable us to send vou the relevant documents at an early date sound condition. 24.As to chemical products we are well contd the major producers in America. 25.Weare glad that in the past few yersjoin efforts have greatly promoted both I.Ch0 e the bes4anwr:(每小题1分,共20% A.reeiving Breceive fromyouC.reeip D.Teceiptyour A.enclose,to you B.enclose you,\C.enclose.\D.enclose,you 3.Ifyou will byar.wehall very much. A.appreciate B.appreciating C.appreciation D.appreciate it 4.We would like to take thisto relaions with you A.stp B.opportunityC.avantage D.opening 5.The shipmenttimeisJand the goodsillbe hipped in C.choice shipment D.decision.cargo 6.The first shipment of pens hastuedootheoftheir customers A.satisfy B.satisfied C.satiation D.satisfactory
17.We hope this unfortunate incident will not affect the friendly relations ______ us. 18.Please cable us as soon as ______,giving us all necessary information. 19.We with to acknowledge receipt of your letter of March 15,______ reached us yesterday. 20.In view of the long-standing business relations______ us, we wish to settles this dispute amicably. 21.Risks other______ All Risks and War Risk can be covered if the extra premium should be borne by the buyer. 22.Please do everything necessary ______ as to enable us to send you the relevant documents at an early date. 23.We trust the mentioned shipment will reach you ______ sound condition. 24.As to chemical products we are well connected _____ the major producers in America. 25.We are glad that in the past few years,______ joint efforts, have greatly promoted both business and friendship. Ⅱ.Choose the best answer:(每小题 1 分,共 20%) 1.We look forward to _ a trial order. A.receiving B receive from you C.receipt D.receipt your 2.We _ some brochures _to illustrate the products we manufactured. A.enclose, to you B.enclose you,\ C.enclose,\ D.enclose, you 3.If you will send us a catalog by air, we shall _very much. A.appreciate B.appreciating C.appreciation D.appreciate it 4. We would like to take this —— to establish business relations with you。 A.step B.opportunity C.advantage D.opening 5.The shipment time is June or July at our and the goods will be shipped in one A.option, lot B.option, consignnment C.choice shipment D.decision,cargo 6.The first shipment of pens has turned out to the —— of their customers. A.satisfy B.satisfied C.satiation D.satisfactory 7.I want to acquaint myself——the supply position of steel products

A.of B.with C.for D.abou 8.As it only-a small quantity,we hope you will have no difficulty in settl ing this marter. A.imolves B.involved C.has imolved D.may have imvolved 9.In case the said goods are not available stock.please keep us informed at all early de。 A.in B.by C.from D.out of 10,It is the usual practice here that 10 shirts are packed-carton and 10 cartons strong seaworthy wooden case. A.in,B in.to C.to.in D.to,to 11.You can find-for black tea here. A.a ready market B.most popular C.great popularity D.selling fast 12.We are glad that We have-an agreement on this matter A.come B.got C.reached D.arrived 13.We cannot sce any possibility of businesyour price is too high A.since B.while C.thought D.that 14.we hanve made-that we would aocept D/P terms for your future orders. A.clear B.it clear C.that elear D.it is clear 15.we would make you the following offer.subject to your reply-us not later than November 25. A.reach B.reaching C.reaches D.being reached I6.Please一一o let us have your offer8s0 on as possible. A.do the best B.do your best C.make the best D.make your best 17.we assure you of our full-in executing the contract. A.cooperation B.attention C.Intention D.appreciation 18.-our S /C No 301,we wish to sy that the goods will be shipped by Oct.10. A.With reference to B.Refer to C.Referring D.With refer to 19.After inspection of the shipment.we founded-5 cased A.missing B.losing C.missed D.lost 20.your letter of March 5,we are pleased to inform you that the L /C has been received. A.Replying to B.Replying for C.Replied to D.Replied for
A.of B.with C.for D.about 8.As it only —— a smal1 quantity, we hope you will have no difficulty in settling this matter。 A.involves B.involved C.has involved D.may have involved 9. In case the said goods are not available stock。 please keep us informed at all early date。 A.in B.by C.from D.out of 10,It is the usual practice here that 10.shirts are packed —— carton and l0 cartons strong seaworthy wooden case。 A.in, B in, to C.to,in D.to, to 11. You can find —— for black tea here。 A. a ready market B.most popular C.great popularity D.selling fast 12.We are glad that We have —— an agreement on this matter A.come B.got C.reached D.arrived 13.We cannot see any possibility of business—— your price is too high A.since B .while C.thought D.that 14.we have made—— that we would accept D/P terms for your future orders。 A.clear B.it clear C.that clear D.it is clear 15. we would make you the following offer,subject to your reply—— us not later than November 25。 A.reach B. reaching C.reaches D. being reached 16.Please 一一 to let us have your offer as soon as possible。 A. do the best B.do your best C.make the best D.make your best 17. we assure you of our full ——in executing the contract。 A.cooperation B.attention C.Intention D.appreciation 18.——our S/C No.301,we wish to say that the goods will be shipped by Oct.10。 A. With reference to B. Refer to C.Referring D.With refer to 19. After inspection of the shipment,we founded ——5 cased A.missing B.1osing C.missed D.lost 20.your letter of March 5,we are pleased to inform you that the L/C has been received。 A.Replying to B.Replying for C.Replied to D.Replied for

l.Translate the following sentences into Chine-:(每小题2分,共20%) 1.We regret that your oounter-offer is not acceptable to us as the price we quoced is quie realistic. 2.Samples and quotations at farvourable prices will be immediately sent to you upon receipt of your specific enquiry. 3.We desire some sample of your products in order to acqusint ourselves with the material and workmanship before we place a large order with you. 4.With regard to our order for 600 sets"Butterfly"Brand sewing Machines.We have already received your Sales Contract No.5678. 5.As the goods under Contract No.1986 are now ready for shipment.please rush your L/C with the least possible delay 6.We might add here that,owing to heavy demand,our offer remains firm until December 20 and that there is little likelihood of the goods remaining uold once this particular offer has lapsed. 7.WE are lodging a caim on the shipment ex S/S"East Wind"for short delivery. 8.We wish to call your attention to the validity of the L/C since there is no possibility of L /C extension. 9.We confirm having cabled you an offer of 30 metric tons walnut meat at RMB 21 860 yuan per metric ton CIF European Main Ports for November shipment. 10.It will be appreciated if you will immediaey let us have your firm offer for machine tools.preferably by cable. V Translate the following sentences into English:(每圈3分,共l5%) 1。按型你方要求,兹另寄中国棉布的样本二份。 2.制造厂接订货太多。我们只能答应3月份装船。 3。袋随函递目销售合同一份,该合同我们已经会签。 4。你方必须降价2%,否则没有成交的可能。 5。如果没有你的明确。指示。我们将按一般惯例投保水渍险和战争险。 评分标准:要求句子结构、用同拼写正确,否则相应扣分:句型错误扣2分,动问 用情扣1分,单词拼写错误扣0.5分
Ⅲ.Translate the following sentences into Chinese:(每小题 2 分,共 20%) 1.We regret that your counter-offer is not acceptable to us as the price we quoted is quite realistic。 2. Samples and quotations at favourable prices will be immediately sent to you upon receipt of your specific enquiry。 3.We desire some sample of your products in order to acquaint ourselves with the material and workmanship before we place a large order with you。 4. With regard to our order for 600 sets “Butterfly” Brand sewing Machines, We have already received your Sales Contract No.5678。 5. As the goods under Contract No. 1986 are now ready for shipment、please rush your L/C with the least possible delay 6. We might add here that, owing to heavy demand, our offer remains firm until December 20 and that there is little likelihood of the goods remaining unsold once this particular offer has lapsed。 7. WE are lodging a claim on the shipment ex S/S “East Wind” for short delivery。 8. We wish to call your attention to the validity of the L/C since there is no possibility of L/C extension。 9. We confirm having cabled you an offer of 30 metric tons walnut meat at RMB 21 ,860 yuan per metric ton CIF European Main Ports for November shipment。 10. It will be appreciated if you will immediately let us have your firm offer for machine tools, preferably by cable。 Ⅳ Translate the following sentences into English: (每题 3 分,共 15%) 1.按照你方要求,兹另邮寄中国棉布的样本二份。 2.制造厂接订货太多,我们只能答应 3 月份装船。 3.兹随函退回销售合同一份,该合同我们已经会签。 4.你方必须降价 2%,否则没有成交的可能。 5.如果没有你的明确,指示,我们将按一般惯例投保水渍险和战争险。 评分标准:要求句子结构、用词拼写正确,否则相应扣分:句型错误扣 2 分,动词 用错扣 1 分,单词拼写错误扣 0.5 分

V.Write a business letter in English (20%) 米信收悉,在收到你公司信件之后,我门立即与制造厂家得联系,霍促他门赶快交 贤。因为他迟尺不复,装船期不能肯定,我们在上个月没有答复方的信件。深为抱散。 经过再三努力,已商定装“秦风轮,预计本月二十四日左右开航:装货完毕,当即电告装运 通知。 评分标准:全题英文共4句,第1、3句各5分。第2句7分:第4句3分。共计 20分:要求句子结构、用词、拼写正确,否测相应扣分:句型错误扣2分,动词用情扣1 分,单词拼写错误扣0.5分。 测试题参考答案k) I,Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:(每小题1分,共25%) 1.in 2.into 3.with 4.on/upon 5.provided/if6.position 7.to 8.as 9.on 10.with 11.as 12.into 13.about 14.without 15.than 16.place/book 17.between 18.possible 19.which 20.between 21.than 22.so 23.in 24.with 25.by IⅡ.Choose the best answ:(每小思1分,共20%) 1.A2.C3.D4.B5.A6C7.B&A9.C10D 11.A12C13A14B15.B16.B17.A18.A19.A20A m.Translate the following senences into Chines%:(每小题2分,共20%) .很抱款,我方不能接受你方的还盘,因为我方报给你方的价格是根实际的 2.一俟收到保方具体面价单,我们马上寄送样品并报最优惠的价格。 3.在大量司订购之前,我们想要你方产品的样本以便然卷你们货物的质地和工艺 4,关于我们向条方订购的600台“期娱伸“缝初机,我们己牧到你方第6移号情售合 同 5.第1986号合同项货物现已备妥特装,请赶快开立信用证. 6,我们不妨在这里补充说明一下,由于需求量大,该盘有效期到12月20日截止。 过期后我们无法再把货物保留着不出售《或:过期不候) 7.驾就东风轮装来货物短重一事提出索赔。 8,此信用证无展延可能,。特此提请你方注意该信用证的有效期
V. Write a business letter in English:(20%) 来信收悉,在收到你公司信件之后,我们立即与制造厂取得联系,催促他们赶快交 货。因为他们迟尺不复,装船期不能肯定,我们在上个月没有答复你方的信件,深为抱歉。 经过再三努力,已商定装“东风”轮,预计本月二十四日左右开航。装货完毕,当即电告装运 通知。 评分标准:全题英文共 4 句,第 1、3 句各 5 分,第 2 句 7 分;第 4 句 3 分,共计 20 分;要求句子结构、用词、拼写正确,否则相应扣分;句型错误扣 2 分,动词用错扣 1 分,单词拼写错误扣 0.5 分。 测试题参考答案 (key) Ⅰ.Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:(每小题 1 分,共 25%) 1.in 2.into 3.with 4.on/upon 5.provided/if 6.position 7.to 8.as 9.on 10.with 11.as 12.into 13.about 14.without 15.than 16.place/book 17.between 18.possible 19.which 20.between 21.than 22.so 23.in 24.with 25.by Ⅱ.Choose the best answer:(每小题 1 分,共 20%) 1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.B 16.B 17.A 18.A 19.A 20.A Ⅲ.Translate the following sentences into Chinese:(每小题 2 分,共 20%) 1.很抱歉,我方不能接受你方的还盘,因为我方报给你方的价格是很实际的。 2.一俟收到你方具体询价单,我们马上寄送样品并报最优惠的价格。 3.在大量词订购之前,我们想要你方产品的样本以便熟悉你们货物的质地和工艺。 4.关于我们向你方订购的 600 台“蝴蝶牌”缝纫机,我们已收到你方第 5678 号销售合 同 5.第 1986 号合同项货物现已备妥待装,请赶快开立信用证。 6.我们不妨在这里补充说明一下,由于需求量大,该盘有效期到 12 月 20 日截止, 过期后 我们无法再把货物保留着不出售(或:过期不候) 7.兹就“东风”轮装来货物短重一事提出索赔。 8.此信用证无展延可能,特此提请你方注意该信用证的有效期

9,兹证实我方己给你方拍了电报,报给你方核桃仁30公吃,每公晚欧洲主要口岩价 计人民币21860元,11月船期: 10.希根早日报给我们工作母机的实置,最好电开。(成如能早日报给我门工作母 机)的实盘,最好电报报盘。我们将不胜感激。) V,Translate the following sentences into English:(每题3分,共l5%) 1.In compliance with your request.we are sending you under separate cover two copies of Chincse Cotion Piece Goods. 2 As the manufactures are heavily committed,we can only promise to effect shipment in March 3.we return here with a copy of Sales Contract duly countersigned hy us 4.There is no possibality of getting business done unless you reduce your price by 2%. 5.In the ahsence of your definite instructions we will cover insurance W.P.A and War Risk according to usual practicev 评分标准:要求句子结构、用问拼写正确,否相应扣分:句重带误扣2分,动门 用情扣1分,单词拼写错谈扣0.5分。 V.Write a business letter in English:(20%) We have received your letter and upone its receipt we lost no time to get in touch with the manufactures and press them for promp delivery.As a resul of their delay in reply,which made us umable to fix the date of shipment.we did not reply to your leter last month.for which we express our deep regret. After repealed consultation with the manufacturers,however,it has been decided that the goods are to be shipped per s.s.Dongfeng due to sal on or about the 24th this month.As soon as the shipmnent is completed,we shall cable you the shipping advice without del时, 评分标准:全题英文共4句,第1、3句各5分,第2句7分:第4句3分,共计 20分:要求句子结构、用词、拼写正确,否则相应扣分:句型错误扣2分,动问用情扣1 分,单河拼写错误扣0.5分
9.兹证实我方已给你方拍了电报,报给你方核桃仁 30 公吨,每公吨欧洲主要口岩价 计人 民币 21860 元,11 月船期。 10.希望早日报给我们工作母机的实盘,最好电开。(或:如能早日报给我们工作母 机) 的实盘,最好电报报盘,我们将不胜感激。) Ⅳ.Translate the following sentcnces into English: (每题 3 分,共 15%) 1.1n compliance with your request,we are sending you under separate cover two copies of Chincse Cotton Piece Goods。 2.As the manufactures are heavily committed, we can only promise to effect shipment in March。 3. we return here with a copy of Sales Contract duly countersigned hy us 4.There is no possibility of getting business done unless you reduce your price by 2%. 5.In the absence of your definite instructions we will cover insurance W.P.A and War Risk according to usual practicev 评分标准:要求句子结构、用词拼写正确,否则相应扣分:句型错误扣 2 分,动词 用错扣 1 分,单词拼写错误扣 0.5 分。 V. Write a business letter in English:(20%) We have received your letter and upone its receipt we lost no time to get in touch with the manufactures and press them for prompt delivery. As a result of their delay in reply,which made us unable to fix the date of shipment,we did not reply to your letter last month,for which we express our deep regret. After repeated consultation with the manufacturers,however,it has been decided that the goods are to be shipped per s.s.Dongfeng due to sail on or about the 24th this month.As soon as the shipment is completed,we shall cable you the shipping advice without delay. 评分标准:全题英文共 4 句,第 1、3 句各 5 分,第 2 句 7 分;第 4 句 3 分,共计 20 分;要求句子结构、用词、拼写正确,否则相应扣分;句型错误扣 2 分,动词用错扣 1 分,单词拼写错误扣 0.5 分