
试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2006-一2007学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 各专业英语Ⅱ(2) 试题 2007年7月 注意事项 一、将你的学号、姓名及分校(工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏 内。考试结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带 出考场。监考人收完考卷和答题纸后才可离开考场。 二、仔细读懂题目的说明,并按题目要求和答题示例答题。答案一 定要写在答题纸的指定位置上,写在试卷上的答案无效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效。 989
试卷代号 :1162 中央广播电视大学2006-2007学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 各专业 英语]} (2) 试题 2007年 z月 注 意 事 项 一、将你的学号、姓名及分校(工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏 内。考试结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带 出考场。监考人收完考卷和答题纸后才可离开考场。 二、仔细读懂题 目的说明,并按题 目要求和答题示例答题。答案一 定要写在答题纸的指定位置上,写在试卷上的答案无效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效

第一部分交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1一5小题:阅读下面的小对话,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳 选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1.-How are you this morning? A.It's still good B.It's too early C.Very well,thank you D.It's lovely morning 2.-I wish you success in your career. A.You are welcome B.I think so C.Yes,please D.The same to you 3.-What do you do? A.I'm a teacher B.I live in a small town C.I come from a small town D.I like teaching 4.-What do you usually do in your spare time? A.Yes,it's my favorite time B.Gardening C.No,I'll never do that D.Do it by yourself 5.-May I speak to Jack please? A.No,you can't B.There's no Jack C.I don't know he's out D.I'm afraid you've got the wrong number 第二部分词汇与结构(20分,每小题2分) 6一15小题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选 项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6.I reading the book by the end of this week. A.shall finish B.shall have finish C.shall has finished D.shall have finished 7.That smells lovely. delicious soup! A.Which B.What C.What a D.How a 990
第一部分 交际用语 (共计 10分,每小题 2分) 1-5小题:阅读下面的小对话,从 A,B,C,D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳 选项 ,并在答题纸上写 出所选的字母符号。 I.一 How are you this morning? A. It's still good C. Very well, thank you B. It's too early D. It's lovely morning 2.一 I wish you success in your career. A. You are welcome C. Yes, - W hat please B. I think so D. The same to you 3 do you do? A. I'm a teacher C. I come from a small town 4.一What do you usually do in your spare B. I live in a small town D. I like teaching time? A. Yes, it's my favorite time C. No,Pll never do that 5.-May I speak to Jack please $. Gardening D. Do it by yourself A. No, you can't B. There's no Jack C. I don't know he's out D. I'm afraid you've got the wrong number 第二部分 词汇与结构(20分,每小题 2分} 6-15小题:阅读下面的句子,从 A,B,C,D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选 项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6. I_ reading the book by the end of this week. A. shall finish B. shall have finish C. shall has finished D. shall have finished 7. That smells lovely. delicious soup! A. Which B. What C. What a D. How a 990

8.He didn't want anything to drink because he already drunk. A.has B.have C.had D.having 9.Petrol must safely. A.be transported B.transported C.transport D.be transport 10.The best thing to leave. A.to do is B.doing is C.to do D.is to do 11.This accident the loss of $13,000. A.has resulted to B.has resulted in C.has lead in D.has lead 12.You had better an umbrella with you. A.- B.to take C.take D.taking 13.He was sick,but he it at the weekend. A.got B.got over C.got by D.got at 14.The food was good,but not good enough for me to eat there again. A.very B.absolutely C.really D.quite 15.That book was awful;I was really A.bore B.bored C.boring D.born 第三部分完形填空(每题2分,共20分】 16一25小题:阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应 空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 I was travelling alone in Western Australia last year,and one day I set 16 to climb a high peak in that area.Although in the summer there are many tourists,I was there out of season 17 there weren't any tour groups.Soon after I reached the top,it began to drizzle and the fog came 18.Very soon,it was so thick 19 I couldn't even make out the path.I take my phone with me everywhere 20 you never know when you will need it. Eventually I called my dad,21 was 9,000 miles away in the UK.He told me to phone the local emergency services,but I felt 22 stupid that I didn't want to.23,my dad realised this and made up his mind to call them himself.The rescuers called me 24 my 991
8. He didn't want anything to drink because he_ already drunk. A. has B. have C, had D, having 9. Petrol must safely. A, be transported B. transported C, transport D, be transport 10. The best thing to leave. A. to do is B. doing is C. to do D, is to do 11.This accident the loss of$13,000. A. has resulted to B, has resulted in C. has lead in D, has lead 12. You had better_ an umbreiia with you. A.一 B. to take C. take D, taking 13. He was sick, but he it at the weekend. A. got B, got over C. got by D. got at 14.The food was_ good, but not good enough for me to eat there again. A. very B, absolutely C, really D, quite 15. That book was awful;I was really_ 。 A. bore B, bored C, boring D, born 第三部分 完形填空(每题2分.共20分) 16-25小题:阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给的 A,B,C,D四个选项中选出能填入相应 空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 Iwastravelling alone in Western Australia last year, and one day I set 16 to climb a high peak in that area. Although in the summer there are many tourists, I was there out of season 17 there weren't any tour groups. Soon after I reached the top, it began to drizzle and the fog came 18 .Very soon, it was so thick 19 I couldn't even make out the path. I take my phone with me everywhere 20 you never know when you will need it. Eventually I called my dad, 21 was 9,000 miles away in the UK, He told me to phone the local emergency services, but I felt一 22一 stupid that I didn't want to. 丝一,my dad realised this and made up his mind to call them himself, The rescuers called me 24 my 991

mobile to find out exactly where I was,but unfortunately the battery ran out after five seconds.I lay down under a rock and waited-it was nearly night-time and I was cold and wet.Just as they were about to call off the search for the night,they found me.Fortunately one rescuer had said 'Let's try for just five more minutes.'25 they had given up,I would have died. 16.A.off B.away C.over D.up 17.A.s0 B.because C.however D.therefore 18.A.off B.away C.down D.over 19.A.which B.what C.why D.that 20.A.s0 B.because C.therefore D.as a result 21.A.which B.that C.who D.whom 22.A.s0 B.such C.very D.really 23.A.Lucky B.Luckily C.Unlucky D.Unluckily 24.A.in B.with C.at D.on 25.A.Unless B.When C.If D.After 第四部分阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26一35小题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个正确答案,并在答题纸上 写出所选的字母符号。 短文理解1 Some office procedures may be unfamiliar if you are a new comer in America. Again,matters of time and pace crop up.Work days officially start at 9:00 A.M.This should really mean 9 o'clock-not ten past or half past nine.You will find some people feel free with starting time,but employers notice this even though they do not necessarily blame it officially. Employees in many nations have an idea that one works when the boss is present,but any time he is not there,if there is nothing specific or pressing to do,one can relax by reading the newspaper,doing one's fingernails,or otherwise "passing the time"in a personal way.In America one is being paid for one's time.Employees are expected to find other work if their own desks are clear,to finish anything left from previous days,or to help someone else with his work-but never sit without doing their duty.The employer expects value for the money he is spending.He "owns"your time while he is paying for it.The phrase "time 992
mobile to find out exactly where I was, but unfortunately the battery ran out after five seconds. I lay down under a rock and waited-it was nearly night-time and I was cold and wet. Just as they were about to call off the search for the night,they、found me. Fortunately one rescuer had said‘Let's try for just five more minutes.’ 25 they had given up,I would have died. B, away B. because of so A A 丹匕 门/ A. off A. which B. away what ; O U O d 1 1 月胜 上 because D. up D. therefore D. over D. that D. as a result D. whom D. really D. Unluckily D. on D. After B B B. that LC U o h s W A A 卜口 J. 土 9 口 勺 白 22, A, so B. such 23. A. Lucky B. Luckily 24. A, in B. with 25. A. Unless B. W hen 第四部分 阅读理解 (共计 30分 ,每小题 2分 ) C, over C, however C, down C. why C. therefore C. who C. very C. Unlucky C. at C. If 26-35小题:阅读下列短文 ,从 A,B,C,D四个选项中选 出一个正确答案.并在答题纸上 写出所选的字母符号。 短 文理 解 1 Some office procedures may be unfamiliar Again,matters of time and pace crop up. if you are a new comer in America. Work days officially start at 9:00 should really mean 9 o'clock-not ten past or free with starting time, but employers notice half past nine. You will this even though they do find some A. M. This people feel not necessarily blame it officially. Employees inmany there nations have an idea that one works when the boss is present,but any time he is not if there is nothing specific or pressing to do, one can relax by reading the newspaper, doing one's fingernails, or otherwise "passing the time" in a personal way. In America one is being paid for one's time. Employees are expected to find other work if their own desks are dear, to finish anything left from previous days, or to help someone else with his work-bait never sit without doing their duty. The employer expects value for the money he is spending. He "owns" your time while he is paying for it. The phrase "time 992

is money,"means exactly that.The boss is not asking more of you than he is doing himself; he will quite probably work through lunch hour and even take work home late at night. Employee's lunch hours should be kept within the given time (unless one is officially discussing company business.)Long lunch-time absence may be overlooked now and then, but not habitually.Also,although others may start getting ready to leave the office a few minutes earlier,new employees should be careful not to cut the day short.Work until the day officially ends at five o'clock if you are in an office where flexible work time is the accepted procedure.Flexible work hours-starting or ending work earlier or later-are fairly common in Europe but relatively new in the U.S.A. Some half million Americans are on the system;some people estimate that ten million will have that option sooner or later.The system is designed to ease traffic problems at first. But it adds family time to women workers as a result,for it enables them to choose their time working in an office,thus allowing them more chances to work and take care of their children at the same time.Besides it gives people a greater sense of control over their lives. A by-product appears to be greater worker productivity,less absenteeism and a higher sense of work ethic. 26.In the first paragraph,the phrase "crop up"means A.matter a great deal B.be very important C.account much D.happen or arise 27.In the sentence "..but employers notice this even though they do not necessarily blame it officially”,the pronoun“this”refers to the fact that A.some people feel free to do whatever they want to do B.this or that employee is late for work C.work days officially start at 9:00 A.M D.nine o'clock means nine o'clock exactly 28.The author suggests that it be a wrong idea that in America. A.if one is not busy,he can relax by reading the newspaper B.one is being paid for one's time C.one should keep working no matter (the boss is present or not D.time is money 993
is money,”means exactly that, The boss is not asking more of you than he is doing himself ; he will quite probably work through lunch hour and even take work home late at night. Employee's lunch hours should be kept within the given time(unless one is officially discussing company business.)Long lunch-time absence may be overlooked now and then, but not habitually. Also, although others may start getting ready to leave the office a few minutes earlier, new employees should be careful not to cut the day short. Work until the day officially ends at five o'clock if you are in an office where flexible work time is the accepted procedure. Flexible work hours-starting or ending work earlier or later-are fairly common in Europe but relatively new in the U. S. A. Somehalf million Americans are on the system; some people estimate that ten million will have that option sooner or later. The system is designed to ease traffic problems at first. But it adds family time to women workers as a result,for it enables them to choose their time working children in an office, thus allowing them more chances to work and take care of their at the same time. Besides it gives people a greater sense of control over their lives. A by-product appears to be greater worker productivity, less absenteeism and a higher sense of work ethic. 26.In the first paragraph, the phrase "crop up" means A, matter a great deal B. be very important C. account much D, happen or arise 27. In the sentence“…but employers notice this even though they do not necessarily blame it officially",the pronoun "this" refers to the fact that A, some people feel free to do whatever they want to do B. this or that employee is late for work C, work days officially start at 9:00 A. M D, nine o'clock means nine o'clock exactly 28.The author suggests that it be a wrong idea that in America. A, if one is not busy, he can relax by reading the newspaper B, one is being paid for one's time C. one should keep working no matter(无论)the boss is present or not D, time is money

29.A new employee should be careful A.to come to the office ahead of schedule B.to follow the working procedure C.not to leave the office until the day officially ends D.not to take too much time for lunch 30.What is not true as far as flexible working time is considered? A.It has greatly reduced the traffic problem. B.It adds family time to women workers. C.It brings forward a greater working productivity. D.It gives people a greater sense of control over their lives. 短文理解2 No country in the world has more daily newspapers than the USA.There are almost 2,000 of them,as compared with 180 in Japan,164 in Argentina and 111 in Britain.The quality of some American papers is extremely high and their views are quoted all over the world.Distinguished dailies like the Washington Post or the New York Times have a powerful influence all over the country.However the Post and the Times are not national newspapers in the sense that The Times is in Britain or LeMonde is in France,since each American city has its own daily newspapers.The best of these present detailed accounts of national and international news,but many tend to limit themselves to state or city news. Like the press in most other countries,American newspapers range from the “sensational”,which feature crime,sex and rumour,to the“serious”,which focus on factual news and the analysis of world events.But with few exceptions American newspapers try to entertain as well as give information,for they have to compete with television. Just as American newspapers appeal to all tastes,so they also try and apply to readers of all political persuasions.A few newspapers support extremist(极端分子)groups on the far right and on the far left,but most daily newspapers attempt to attract middle-of-the road Americans who are essentially moderate.Many of these papers print columns by well-known journalists of different political and social views,in order to present a balanced picture. 994
29.A new employee should be careful_ . A. to come to the office ahead of schedule B, to follow the working procedure C. not to leave the office until the day officially ends D, not to take too much time for lunch 30. What is not true as far as flexible working time is considered A. It has greatly reduced the traffic problem. B. It adds family time to women workers. C. It brings forward a greater working. productivity. D. It gives people a greater sense of control over their lives. 短文理解 2 No country in the world has more daily newspapers than the USA .There are almost 2,000 of them, as compared with 180 in Japan, 164 in Argentina and 111 in Britain. The quality of some American papers is extremely high and their views are quoted all over the world. Distinguished dailies like the Washington Post or the New York Tirnes have a powerful influence all over the country. However the Post and the Times are not national newspapers in the sense that The Times is in Britain or LeMonde is in France,since each American city has its own daily newspapers. The best of these present derailed accounts of national and international news,but many tend to limit themselves to state or city news. Like the press in most other countries, American newspapers range from the "sensational",which feature crime, sex and rumour, to the“serious”,which focus on factual news and the analysis of world events. But with few exceptions American newspapers try to entertain as well as give information, for they have to compete with television. Just as American newspapers appeal to all tastes,so they also try and apply to readers of all political persuasions. A few newspapers support extremist(极端分子)groups on the far right and on the far left, but most daily newspapers attempt to attract middle-of-the-road Americans who are essentially moderate. Many of these papers print columns by well-known journalists of different political and social views,in order to present a balanced picture. 994

As in other democratic countries American newspapers can be either responsible or irresponsible,but it is generally accepted that the American press serves its country well and that it has more than once bravely uncovered political scandals (or crimes,for instance,the Watergate Affair.The newspapers drew the attention of the public to the fears of the Vietnam War. 31.There are more daily newspapers in A.Britain than in the USA B.France than in Britain C.the USA than in Britain or Japan D.Britain than in Japan 32.Most American newspapers try to entertain their readers because A.they have to keep up a good relation with them B.they have to compete with television C.they have to write about crime,sex and rumour D.they have to give factual news in an interesting way 33.Many American newspapers attract readers of different political persuasions by A.supporting extremist groups from time to time B.inviting middle-of the-road Americans to write articles for them C.avoiding carrying articles about extremists D.printing articles representing different political viewpoints 34.The word "press"in the second paragraph means A.a machine for printing B.great force C.the business of printing D.newspapers 35.This passage is mainly about A.the characteristics of American newspapers B.the development of American newspapers C.the functions of American newspapers D.the merits and shortcomings of American newspapers 995
As inother democratic countries American newspapers can be either responsible or irresponsible, but it is generally accepted that the American press serves its country well and that it has more than once bravely uncovered political scandals(丑 闻)or crimes, for instance, the Watergate Affair. The newspapers drew the attention of the public to the fears of the Vietnam War. 31. There are more daily newspapers in_ · A. Britain than in the USA B. France than in Britain C. the USA than in Britain or Japan D. Britain than in Japan 32. Most American newspapers try to entertain their readers because A, they have to keep up a good relation with them B, they have to compete with television C. they have to write about crime, sex and rumour D. they have to give factual news in an interesting way 33. Many American newspapers attract readers of different political persuasions by A, supporting extremist groups from time to time B, inviting middle-of the-road Americans to write articles for them C. avoiding carrying articles about extremists D. printing articles representing different political viewpoints 34. The word "press" in the second paragraph means_ · A, a machine for printing B. great force C. the business of printing D. newspapers 35. This passage is mainly about_ . A. the characteristics of American newspapers B. the development of American newspapers C. the functions of American newspapers D, the merits and shortcomings of American newspapers

36一40小题:阅读下列短文,并根据短文内容判断其后的句子是否正确(T)、错误(F),还 是文字中没有涉及相关信息(NG)。 阅读理解3 Many people in the UK have done parachute or bungee jumps for charity.People like to help charities and if they can have a bit of fun at the same time then everyone is happy. Usually the person doing the jump has responded to an advertisement in the paper asking for volunteers.The person receives a sponsorship form from the charity,which they complete with the names of friends,relatives and colleagues who promise to give money to the charity if the person does the jump.Once the person has enough sponsorship,he or she will do the jump and usually receives a certificate to show their sponsors.The sponsors then pay their money to the charity. 36.If you want to parachute or bungee jump in the UK you must do it for a charity. 37.People like to have fun and help charities. 38.A lot of sponsorship is needed before you can do a jump. 39.People always receive a certificate after doing a parachute or bungee jump. 40.The sponsors pay their money after the person has done the jump. 第五部分书面表达(20分) Directions:For this part,you are allowed thirty minutes to write an email to a business partner in London about your trip next month.You should write at least 80 words and base your email on the Chinese outline below: 1.接受邀请下星期到英国观光旅游 2.希望对方能到机场接你 3.告诉对方你抵达的日期和航班号等 996
36-40小题 :阅读下列短文.并根据短文内容判断其后的句子是否正确(T)、错误(F),还 是文字中没有涉及相关信息(NG ) o 阅读理解 3 Many people in the UK have done parachute or bungee jumps for charity. People like to help charities and if they can have a bit of fun at the same time then everyone is happy. Usually the person doing the jump has responded to an advertisement in the paper asking for volunteers. The person receives a sponsorship form from the charity, which they complete with the names of friends,relatives and colleagues who promise to give money to the charity if the person does the jump. Once the person has enough sponsorship,he or she will do the jump and usually receives a certificate to show their sponsors. The sponsors then pay their money to the charity. 3&. If you want to parachute or bungee jump in the UK you must do it for a charity. 37. People like to have fun and help charities. 38.A lot of sponsorship is needed before you can do a jump. 39.People always receive a certificate after doing a parachute or bungee jump. 40.The sponsors pay their money after the person has done the jump. 第五部分 书面表达(20分) Directions; For this part,you are allowed thirty minutes tv write a}z email to a business partner in London about your trip next month. Yvu should write at least 80 words and base your email on the Chinese outline below: 1.接受邀请下星期到英国观光旅游 2.希望对方能到机场接你 3.告诉对方你抵达的日期和航班号等 996

试卷代号:1162 座位号■ 中央广播电视大学2006一2007学年度第二学期“开放本科”期未考试 各专业 英语Ⅱ(2)试题答题纸 2007年7月 题 号 第一部分 第二部分 第三部分 第四部分 第五部分 总 分 分 数 得分 评卷人 第一部分 交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1. 2. 3. 4, 5. 得分 评卷人 第二部分 词汇与结构(共计20分,每小题2分】 6. 2 6 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 得分 评卷人 第三部分 完形填空(共计20分,每小题2分) 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 得分 评卷人 第四部分 阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 得分 评卷人 第五部分 书面表达(20分) 997
试卷代号:1162 座位号「工」 中央广播电视大学2006-2007学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 各专业 英语 II (2) 试题答题纸 zoos年 7月 题 号 第一部分 第二部分 第三部分 第四部分 第五部分 总 分 分 数 得 分 评卷人 第一部分 交际用语 (共计 10分 ,每小题 2分) 得 分 评卷人 第二部分 词汇与结构 (共计 20分,每小题 2分) 9. 14. 10 15 得 分 评卷人 第三部分 完形填空(共计 20分 .每小题 2分) n U LO 夕 月 ︹乙 16. 21. 17. 22. 18. 23. 19. 24. 得 分 评卷人 第四部分 阅读理解(共计 30分 ,每小题 2分 ) 27. 32. 37. 28. 33. 38. 29. 34. 39. 30. 35. 40. … 丹b ‘esi 内t) 0 自 , J g J 得 分 评卷人 第五部分 书面表达(20分) 997

试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2006一2007学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 各专业英语Ⅱ(2)试题答案及评分标准 (供参考) 2007年7月 第一部分交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1.C 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.D 第二部分词汇与结构(共计20分,每小题2分) 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.D 15.B 第三部分完形填空(共计20分,每小题2分】 16.A 17.B 18.C 19.D 20.B 21.C 22.A 23.B 24.D 25.C 第四部分 阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26.D 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.A 31.C 32.B 33.D 34.D 35.A 36.F 37.T 38.NG 39.F 40.T 第五部分写作(共计20分) Dear Robert, I'm very pleased to accept the kind invitation you extended in your last email.I'm planning to spend my holiday in Britain next week.Since this is my first visit to your country,I hope you will be able to meet me at the airport. My flight details-the plane leaves Beijing at 12:30 next Thursday and arrives in London at 14:30 (local time).The flight number is CA1347. 998
试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2006-2007学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 各专业 英语 I (2) 试题答案及评分标准 (供参考) 200 年 7月 第一部分 1. C 交际用语 (共计 10分,每小题 2分) 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. D 第二部分 6. D 词汇与结构〔共计 20分。每小题 2分) 7. B 8. C 9. A 10. A 11. B 12. C 13.B 14. D 15. B 第三部分 完形填空(共计 20分 ,每小题 2分) 19. D 24. D : O U O J 1 上 少 A 白 20. B 25. C , . 门了 n乙 1 1 夕 ︸ : A 户0 月es工 ,土 夕 ︺ 第四部分 阅读理解(共计 30分,每小题 2分) A A 0 10 八乃 勺﹂ : Q 口 月 寸 少 曰 Od : A 0 口 gd 今 白 今d : 门了 乃 乙 0 自 Q d : 八匕 , 工 9 ﹄ 0 口 36. F 37. T 38. NG 39. F 40. T 第五部分 写作(共计 20分) Dear Robert. I'm very pleased to accept the kind invitation you extended in your last email. I’m planning to spend my holiday in Britain next week. Since this is my first visit to your country, I hope you will be able to meet me at the airport. My flight details一the plane leaves Beijing at 12:30 next Thursday and arrives in London at 14:30 (local time). "The flight number is CA1347. 998