
试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2010一2011学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 英语Ⅱ(2)试题 2011年7月 注意事项 一、将你的学号、姓名及分校(工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏 内。考试结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带 出考场。 二、仔细阅读每题的说明,并按题目要求答题。答案必须写在答题 纸的指定位置上,写在试卷上无效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效。 1007
试卷代号 中央广播电视大学 1学年度第二学期"开放本科"期末考试 英语 IT (2) 2011 年7 注意事项 一、将你的学号、姓名及分校(工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏 内。考试结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带 出考场。 二、仔细阅读每题的说明,并按题目要求答题。答案必须写在答题 纸的指定位置上,写在试卷上元效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效。 1007

第一部分交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1一5小题:阅读下面的小对话,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1.-Can you tell me where I can park the car? A.Yes,please B.It is made in America C.Well,just over there D.The park is not very far 2.-How are you this morning? 一 A.It's still good B.It's too early C.It's a lovely morning D.Very well,thank you 3.-Do you mind if I read the newspaper on the table? A.Good news for you B.Go ahead,please C.Yes,sure D.No,I can't 4.-Would you like a tea? A.Yes,please B.I like green tea C.Yes,I prefer coffee D.No,I don't mind 5.-What's the weather like in this area? A.Very well B.It's rainy C.Yes,it's fine D.That's all right 第二部分词汇与结构(20分,每小题2分) 6一15小题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并 在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6.We shall have an opportunity to exchange tomorrow. A.sights B.meanings C.views D.minds 1008
第一部分交际用语〈共计 0分,每小题 2分) 1-5 小对 从A、B 、C 、D 并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1. -Can you tell me where I can park the car? A. Yes, please C. Well , just over there 2. - How are you this morning? B. It is made in America D. The park is not very far A. It's still good B. It's too early c. It's a lovely morning D. Very well , thank you 3. -Do you mind if I read the newspaper on the table? A. Good news for you C. Yes, sure 4. -Would you like a tea? A. Yes, please C. Yes, I prefer coffee 5. -What's the weather like in this area? A. Very well C. Yes, it's fine B. Go ahead , please D. No , I can't B. I like green tea D. No , I don't mind B. It's rainy D. That' s all right 第二部分词汇与结构 0分,每小题2分) 6-15 从A、B 、C 、D 选项 在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 6. We shall have an opportunity to exchange tomorrow. A. sights B. meanings c. views D. minds 1008

7.She is very careful.She very few mistakes in her work. A.does B.takes C.makes D.gets 8. she couldn't understand was why fewer and fewer went to him for help. A.That B.What C.When D.Where 9.Before joining the army,he spent a lot of time in the village he belonged. A.to which B.which C.to where D.at which 10.The workers are busy models for the exhibition. A.to make B.with making C.being making D.making 11.Robert is said abroad,but I don't know which country he studied in. A.to have been studying B.to study C.to be studying D.to be studied 12.John was bored, he left his life in England. A.in addition B.so C.however D.furthermore 13.John Walters claimed that this lack of information in negative feelings towards the media. A.have resulted B.had resulted C.resulted D.results 14.He his father for both of them love walking in the countryside. A.looks B.looks like C.like D.is like 15.Waste electrical goods safely. A.must be disposed of B.must dispose of C.must be disposing of D.must to be disposed of 1009
very few mistakes in her work. B. takes D. gets she couldn't understand was why fewer and fewer went to him for help. 7. She is very careful. She A. does c. makes 8. A. That c. When B. What D. Where in negative feelings 9. Befof(!' joining the army , he spent a lot of time in the village he belonged. A. to which B. which c. to where D. at which 10. The workers are busy models for the exhibition. A. to make B. with making C. being making D. making 11. Robert is said abroad , but I don't know which country he studied in. A. to have been studying B. to study c. to be studying D. to be studied 12. John was bored , he left his life in England. A. in addition B. so c. however D. furthermore 13. J ohn Walters claimed that this lack of information towards the media. B. had resulted D. results his father for both of them love walking in the countryside. B. looks like D. is like A. have resulted c. resulted 14. He A. looks c. like 15. Waste electrical goods A. must be disposed of (~. must be disposing of safely. 已. TI1LIst dispos 巳of D. n1ust to be disposed of 1009

第三部分完形填空(每题2分,共20分) 16一25小题:阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空白 处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 Ian and Shiree are a very unusual couple.Although they (16) in the heart of London,they try to grow as much of their own food as possible.At the moment they (17) an allotment from the local council to grow food on,but they plan (18) more land soon.'We (19) growing our own food five years ago',said Ian,'Since then we (20) about half of the vegetables we need and a quarter of the fruit.'We (21) on the allotment for three years.We (22)our own garden before that.'They do not plan to stop there though,'By this time next year we (23) enough land to grow about 75%of our food',said Ian.Why do they do this?We (24) about the chemicals used to grow our food',said Shiree.'More and more people (25) the same in the future',predicted Shiree. 16.A.live B.lived C.have lived D.had lived 17.A.rent B.have rented C.are renting D.have rented 18.A.buy B.to buy C.buying D.bought 19.A.start B.would start C.have started D.started 20.A.grew B.have grown C.have been growing D.have been grown 21.A.work B.worked C.have been working D.had worked 22.A.used B.have only used C.have only been using D.had only used 23.A.will have bought B.will buy C.are buying D.are going to buy 24.A.worrying B.will worry C.worry D.worried 25.A.are doing B.are going to do C.will have done D.do 第四部分阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26一35小题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个正确答案,并在答题纸上写出 所选的字母符号。 短文理解1 Sura Elmer came to Shanghai last July from the Netherlands,and will remain here for the next couple of years.He worked at the Holiday Inn Hotel as a sales manager,"One important part of my job consists in staying in contact with consultant-generals here.With a white face,it is easier for me to persuade people,"he said.Before working in Shanghai,he 1010
第三部分完形填空(每题 2分,共 0分) 16-25 的A,B 、C 、D 选项 处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 Ian and Shiree are a very unusual couple. Although they (16) in the heart of London , they try to grow as much of their own food as possible. At the moment they (17) an allotment from the local council to grow food on , but they plan (18) more land soon. 'We (19) growing our own food five years ago' , said Ian , ‘Since then we (20) about half of the vegetables we need and a quarter of the fruit. ‘We (21) on the allotment for three years. We (22) our own garden before that. ' They do not plan to stop there though , 'By this time next year we (23) enough land to grow about 75% of our food' , said Ian. Why do they do this? ‘We (24) about the chemicals used to grow our food' , said Shiree. ‘More and more people (25) the same in the future' , predicted Shiree. 16. A. live B. lived c. have lived D. had lived 17. A. rent B. have rented c. are renting f). have rented 18. A. buy B. to buy c. buying D. bought 19. A. start B. would start C:. have started D. started 20. A. grew B. have grown C. have been growing D. have been grown 21. A. work B. worked C, .. have been vlorking D. had worked 22. A. used B. have only used C. hav巳only been using D. had only used 23. A. 11 have bought B. will buy c. are buying D. are going to buy 24. A. worrying B. ~"ill worry c. worry D. worried 25. A. are doing B. are going to do C. will have done D. do 第四部分阅读理解〈共计 0分,每小题 2分〉 26-35 从A,B 、C 、D 正 确 并在 所选的字母符号。 短文理解 Sura Elmer came to Shanghai last July from the Netherlands, and will remain here for the next couple of years. He worked at the Holiday Inn Hotel as a sales manager, "One important part of my job consists in staying in contact with consultant-generals here. With a white face , it is easier for me to persuade people , " he said. Before working in Shanghai , he 1010

worked for a Holiday Inn Hotel in Amsterdam.He was transferred here by an arrangement between the hotels in Shanghai and Amsterdam. Asked to comment on the differences between working in China and Europe,he said: "If anything,Chinese colleagues tend to be more serious,while we Dutch like to crack jokes,"he said.He also said that in Amsterdam everything goes faster and with less people. "In the Netherlands,we have to be efficient because salaries are high and companies cannot employ so many people as they do here in China,he said.He also said that he earned a bit more here than in the Netherlands,and accommodation and meals are freely available."I like Shanghai.Before coming here I had no idea what China would be like.Now I have been here for nearly one year,I found people here friendly,though I dislike people spitting on the ground."He intended to work here for another two or three years,depending on the hotel. 26.From the passage,we know that Sura Elmer is A.a Dutch B.working for a Holiday Inn Hotel in Amsterdam C.one of the consultant-generals D.going to stay in Shanghai for quite long 27.Sura Elmer came to Shanghai, A.as he signed a contract with Holiday Inn Hotel in Shanghai B.because he wants to know something about China C.for he likes Shanghai very much D.according to an agreement between the hotels in Shanghai and Amsterdam 28.Sura Elmer's impression on his Chinese colleagues is that they than his colleagues in the Netherlands. A.do everything faster B.are more serious C.are more efficient D.earn a little more 29.In the second paragraph,the sentence,"...accommodation and meals are freely available'”means A.accommodation and meals are offered in free time in the hotel B.Sura Elmer eats and sleeps in the hotel free of charge C.Sura Elmer can stay and eat in the hotel anytime he thinks necessary D.except accommodation,meals are offered freely in the hotel 1011
worked for a Holiday Inn Hotel in Amsterdam. He was transferred here by an arrangement between the hotels in Shanghai and Amsterdam. Asked to comment on the differences between working in China and Europe , he said: "If anything , Chinese colleagues tend to be more serious, while we Dutch like to crack jokes," he said. He also said that in Amsterdam everything goes faster and with less people. "In the Netherlands, we have to be efficient because salaries are high and companies cannot employ so many people as they do here in China ," he said. He also said that he earned a bit more here than in the Netherlands, and accommodation and meals are freely available. "I like Shanghai. Before coming here I had no idea what China would be like. Now I have been here for nearly one year, I found people here friendly , though I dislike people spitting on the ground. " He intended to work here for another t\\10 or three years, depending on the hotel. 26. From the passage , we know that Sura Elmer is A. a Dutch B. working for a Holiday Inn Hotel in Amsterdam c. one of the consultant-generals D. going to stay in Shanghai for quite long 27. Sura Elmer came to Shanghai , A. as he signed a contract with Holiday Inn Hotel in Shanghai B. because he wants to know something about China c. for he likes Shanghai very much D. according to an agreement between the hotels in Shanghai and Amsterdam 28. Sura Elmer' s impression on his Chinese colleagues is that they colleagues in the Netherlands. than his A. do everything faster C. are more efficient B. are more serious D. earn a little more 29. In the second paragraph , the sentence , "… accom m odation and meals are freely available" means A. accomn10dation and meals are offered in free time in the hotel B. Sura Elmer eats and sleeps in the hotel free of charge C. Sura Elmer can stay and eat in the hotel anytime he thinks necessary D. except accoIllmodation, meals are offered freely in the hotel 1011

30.The thing that Sura Elmer dislikes in China is A.one does not have to work hard to be efficient B.salaries are lower than what people get in Amsterdam C.people spit on the ground D.there are more people doing less work 短文理解2 "Are you the happiest man in the world?"When asked this question,most people would say no.They don't think they are the happiest of the people around them.They would point out that one of their neighbors is happier than any one of them,"Doctor Frank has a career himself.His wife is the most beautiful and well-educated lady in the community.No,I don't think I am happier than Doctor Frank.At least my career is not as successful as his." Most of us compare ourselves with anyone we think is happier -a relative,a close friend or,often,someone we even hardly know.I once met a young man who struck me as particularly successful and happy.He spoke of his love for his beautiful wife and their daughters,and of his joy at being a TV talk-show host.I remember thinking he was one of the lucky few for whom everything goes effortlessly right.Once we talked about the Internet,he is grateful for its existence.He told me,because he could look up information on diabetes(糖尿病)一the terrible disease that made his wife suffer and could possibly be passed down to his lovely children.When I heard this,I felt like a fool for taking it for granted that nothing unhappy existed in his life. This made me think a lot and I soon drew one of the most significant conclusions about happiness:there is little relation between the situations of people's lives and how happy they are.We all know people who are richer and have an easier life than others,yet they are essentially unhappy.And we know people who have suffered a great deal but generally remain happy.Unhappiness is like looking at something and fixing on even the smallest fault.As a bald man told me,"Whenever I enter a room,all I see is hair. It is hard for us to give up the image of "being perfect."As nothing is perfect,anyone can be unhappy.It takes no courage or effort to be unhappy.True happiness lies in struggling to be happy. 1012
30. The thing that Sura Elmer dislikes in China is A. one does not have to work hard to be efficient B. salaries are lower than what people get in Amsterdam C. people spit on the ground D. there are more people doing less work 短文理解 "Are you the happiest man in the world?" When asked this question , most people would say no. They do n't think they are the happiest of the people around them. They would point out that one of their neighbors is happier than anyone of thern , "I)octor Frank has a career himself. His wife is the most beautiful and wcll--educated lady in the community. No , I don't think I am happier than Doctor :F'rank. At least rny career is not as successful as his. " Most of us compare ourselves with anyone \ve think is happier 一a relative , a close friend or, often , someone we even hardly know. I once met a young man who struck me as particularly successful and happy. He spoke of his love for his beautiful wife and their daughters, and of his joy at being a TV talk-show host. I remember thinking he was one of the lucky few for whom everything goes effortlessly right. Once we talked about the Internet , he is grateful for its existence. He told me , because he could look up information on diabetes (糖尿病) - the terrible disease that made his wife suffer and could possibly be passed do\vn to his lovely children. When I heard this, I felt like a fool for taking it for granted that nothing unhappy existed in his life. This made me think a lot and I soon drew one of the TIlost significant conclusions about happiness: there is little relation between the situations of people' s lives and how happy they are. We all know people who are richer and have an easier life than ot.hers , yet t.hey are essentially unhappy. And we know people who have suffered a great deal but generally remain happy. Unhappiness is like looking at something and fixing on even the smallest fault. 弓a bald D1an told me , "Whenever I enter a room , all I see is hair. " It is hard for us to give up the image of "being perfect. " As nothing is perfect , anyone can be unhappy. It takes 口o courage or effort to be unhappy. True happiness lies in struggling to be happy. 1012

31.According to the author,most people would they are the happiest in the world. A.doubt whether B.like to think that C.think about whether D.not think that 32.The author thinks that people quite often compare themselves with A.a close friend B.a relative C.anyone they think is happier D.someone they even hardly know 33.What is not true about the young man the author once met with? A.He is a TV talk show host. B.Everything goes effortlessly right for him. C.He loves his wife and their daughters. D.He is very happy with his work and his life. 34.After talking with the young man about the Internet,the author realizes A.that he is mistaken in thinking nothing unhappy existed in the latter's life B.how grateful the young man is for the existence of the Internet C.how terribly the young man's wife suffer from the disease-diabetes D.that there is a lot of information one can look up in the Internet 35.The significant conclusion the author draws about happiness is that A.it is hard for us to give up the image of "being perfect" B.unhappiness is like looking at something and fixing on even the smallest fault C.we know people who have suffered a great deal but generally remain happy D.true happiness lies in struggling to be happy 36一40小题:阅读下列短文,并根据短文内容判断其后的句子是否正确(T)、错误(F),还是文 字中没有涉及相关信息(NG)。 阅读理解3 When Steven King published his book Riding the Bullet,around two million people downloaded it from the Internet within hours.It was the first time that an electronic book had done big business,and it was a wake-up call for the publishing industry. 1013
31. According to the author, most people would they are the happiest in the world. A. doubt whether B. like to think that c. think about whether D. not think that 32. The author thinks that people quite often compare themselves with A. a close friend B. a relative c. anyone they think is happier D. someone they even hardly know 33. What is not true about the young man the author once met with? A. He is a TV talk show host. B. Everything goes effortlessly right for him. c. He loves his wife and their daughters. D. He is very happy with his work and his life. 34. After talking with the young man about the Internet , the author realizes A. that he is mistaken in thinking nothing unhappy existed in the latter'slife B. how grateful the young man is for the existence of the Internet c. how terribly the young man' s wife suffer from the disease - diabetes D. that there is a lot of information one can look up in the Internet 35. '[he significant conclusion the author draws about happiness is that A. it is hard for us to give up the image of "being perfect" B. unhappiness is like looking at something and fixing on even the smallest fault c. we know people who have suffered a great deal but generally remain happy D. true happiness lies in struggling to be happy 36-40 根 据 确(T) 字中没有涉及相关信息 阅读理解 When Steven King published his book Riding the Bullet , around two million people downloaded it from the Internet \vithin hours. It was the first tirne that an electronic book had done big business, and it was a wake-up call for the publishing industry. 1013

An electronic book,or e-book,is simply a version of a book that allows you to store and display it digitally.There are already thousands of classic and best-selling titles available on websites such as ebooks.com. E-book technology allows you to carry around a whole library in a small unit.You can also highlight a word to bring up its definition or increase the font size if you have bad eyesight.In fact,e-book readers are being developed for people who are visually impaired or dyslexic. Another advantage is that it lets you buy books in segments and carry them around easily,which should appeal to students.In fact,the University of South Dakota is planning to give hand-held devices to all its students to help them in their studies. However,for all this,the current e-book readers are unlikely to make it big.A recent report predicted sales of just 1.9 million in the next 5 years.And the reason?E-books are more difficult to read and they are just not as attractive as the printed word. 36.The writer warns that the publishing industry should be ready for an important change. 37.E-books will become much cheaper in the near future. 38.One advantage of e-books is that you can find the meanings of individual words easily. 39.Students will use libraries less in the future. 40.Sales of e-books are expected to increase rapidly in the future. 第五部分书面表达(20分) 41.Directions:For this part,you ure allowed thirty minutes to write a passage about going abroad for holidays(谈谈出国度假),You should write at least80 words and base your passage on the Chinese outline below: (1)How to choose a certain country. (2)Why are you willing to go abroad for holiday. (3)Advantages and disadvantages. 1014
An electronic book , or e-book , is simply a version of a book that allows you to store and display it digitally. There are already thousands of classic and best-selling titles available on websites such as ebooks. com. E-book technology allows you to carry around a whole library in a small unit. You can also highlight a word to bring up its definition or increase the font size if you have bad eyesight. In fact , e-book readers are being developed for people who are visually impaired or dyslexic. Another advantage is that it lets you buy books in segments and carry them around easily , which should appeal to students. In fact , the University of South Dakota is planning to give hand-held devices to all its students to help them in their studies. However, for all this, the current e-book readers are unlikely to make it big. A recent report predicted sales of just 1. 9 million in the next 5 years. And the reason? E-books are more difficult to read and they are just not as attractive as the printed word. 36. 1""'he writer warns that the publishing industry should be ready far an important change. 37. E-baoks will become much cheaper in the near future. 38. One advantage of e-books is that you can find the meanings of individual words easily. 39. Students will use libraries less in the future. 40. Sales of e-books are expected to increase rapidly in the future. 第五部分书面表达 0分) 41. Directions: For this ρart you are allowed thirty minutes to write a passage about going abroad for holidays (谈谈出国度假), You should write at least 80 words and base your passage on the Chinese outline below: (1) How to choose a certain country. (2) Why are you willing to go abroad for holiday. (3) Advantages and disadvantages. 1014

试卷代号:1162 座位号■ 中央广播电视大学2010一2011学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 英语Ⅱ(2)试题答题纸 2011年7月 题 号 第一部分 第二部分 第三部分 第四部分 第五部分 总 分 分 数 得 分 评卷人 第一部分交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 2. 3. 4. 5. 得 分 评卷人 第二部分 词汇与结构(共计20分,每小题2分) 6 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 得 分 评卷人 第三部分 完形填空(共计20分,每小题2分) 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 得 分 评卷人 第四部分 阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 得分 评卷人 第五部分 书面表达(20分) 41. 1015
试卷代号 6 2 座位号 I I 中央广播电视大学 1学年度第二学期"开放本科"期末考试 英语 II (2) 2011 年7 |题号|第一部分|第二部分|第三部分|第四部分|第五部分|总分| |分数 I I I I I I 得分|评卷人 第一部分交际用语(共计 0分,每小题 2分) 1. 2. 4. 5. 得引评卷人| 第二部分 词汇与结构{共计 0分,每小题 2分) 6. 7 8. 9. 10. 12. 13. 14. 15. 得引评卷人| 第三部分 完形填空(共计 0分冒每小题 2分) 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 2υ 得引评卷人| 第四部分 阅读理解(共计 0分,每小题 2分) 26. 27. 28. 29~ 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 得王1评卷人| 第五部分 书面表达 41. 1015

试卷代号:1162 中央广播电视大学2010一2011学年度第二学期“开放本科”期末考试 英语Ⅱ(2) 试题答案及评分标准 (供参考) 2011年7月 第一部分交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)】 1.C 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.B 第二部分· 词汇与结构(共计20分,每小题2分) 6.C 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.B 14.D 15.A 第三部分完形填空(共计20分,每小题2分】 16.A 17.C 18.B 19.D 20.B 21.C 22.D 23A 24.C 25.B 第四部分阅读理解(共计30分,每小题2分) 26.A 27.D 28.B 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.C 33.B 34.A 35.D 36.T 37.NG 38.T 39.NG 40.F 第五部分写作(共计20分) 41.(1)评分原则 ①本题总分为20分,按5个档次给分。 ②评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡 量、确定或调整档次,最后给分。 ③字数少于50的(不包括所给句子和标点符号)从总分中减去1分。 ④评分时应注意的主要内容为:内容要点、句型变化、运用词汇和语法结构的准确性。 ⑤评分时,如拼写错误较多,书写较差,以至影响交际,将分数降低一个档次。 1016
试卷代号 1 1 中央广播电视大学 1学年度第二学期"开放本科"期末考试 英语 IT (2) 〈供参考) 2011 年7 第一部分交际用语(共计 0分,每小题 2分) 1. C: 2. D 3. B 第二部分词汇与结构(共计 0分,每小题 2分) 6.C 7. C 8. B 11. A 12. B 13. B 第三部分完形填空(共计 0分,每小题 2分) 16. A 17. C 18. B 21. C 22. D 23 A 第四部分阅读理解(共计 0分,每小题 2分) 26. A 27. D 28. B 31. D 32. C 33. B 36. T 37. NG 38. T 4.A 9. A 14. D 19. D 24. C 29. B 34. A 39. NG 5. B 10. D 15. A 20. B 25. B 30. C 35. D 40. F 第五部分写作(共计 0分) 41. (1) ①本题总分为 0分,按 5个档次给分。 ②评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡 量、确定或调整档次,最后给分。 ③字数少于 0的(不包括所给句子和标点符号)从总分中减去 l分。 ④评分时应注意的主要内容为:内容要点、句型变化、运用词汇和语法结构的准确性 ⑤评分时,如拼写错误较多,书写较差,以至影响交际,将分数降低一个档次。 1016