
中央广播电视大学2001一2002学年度第一学期 “开放本科”期末考试 英语专业变化中的英语试题 注意事项 一、将你的准考证号、学生证号、姓名及分校(工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏内。 考试结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带出考场。监考人收完考卷和 答题纸后才可离开考场。 二、仔细读懂题目的说明,并按题目要求和答题示例答题。答案一定要写在答题纸的指 定位置上,写在试卷上的答案无效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效。 Instructions to Examinees Answer all the questions. You will have ten minutes at the end of the listening test to transfer your answers to the Answer Sheet. All the answers must be transferred to the Answer Sheet. Paper One Listening Test (20 points) Information for examinees There are two parts in this test and you will hear each part twice. There will be a pause before each part to allow you to look through the questions and another pause at the end of each part for you to check your answers. Write your answers in the spaces indicated on the question paper and transfer them to the Answer Sheet at the end of the listening test. You will have 10 miuntes at the end of the listing test to transfer all your answers to the Answer Sheet. Part 1 A conversation You will hear the conversation twice. You are going to listen to a telephone conversation between two friends.The caller,Julie,is a journalist,and she works for an English language magazine in Beijing.She is not in Beijing though--she has been away from her office on an assignment.She rings Simon to ask for information.The questions are based on the conversation. Your answers should be brief and to the point. You have one minute to look at the questions before listening
中央广播电视大学 2001—2002 学年度第一学期 “开放本科”期末考试 英语专业变化中的英语试题 注 意 事 项 一、将你的准考证号、学生证号、姓名及分校(工作站)名称填写在答题纸的规定栏内。 考试结束后,把试卷和答题纸放在桌上。试卷和答题纸均不得带出考场。监考人收完考卷和 答题纸后才可离开考场。 二、仔细读懂题目的说明,并按题目要求和答题示例答题。答案一定要写在答题纸的指 定位置上,写在试卷上的答案无效。 三、用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔答题,使用铅笔答题无效。 Instructions to Examinees · Answer all the questions. · You will have ten minutes at the end of the listening test to transfer your answers to the Answer Sheet. · All the answers must be transferred to the Answer Sheet. Paper One Listening Test (20 points) Information for examinees · There are two parts in this test and you will hear each part twice. · There will be a pause before each part to allow you to look through the questions and another pause at the end of each part for you to check your answers. · Write your answers in the spaces indicated on the question paper and transfer them to the Answer Sheet at the end of the listening test. · You will have 10 miuntes at the end of the listing test to transfer all your answers to the Answer Sheet. Part 1 A conversation You will hear the conversation twice. You are going to listen to a telephone conversation between two friends. The caller, Julie, is a journalist, and she works for an English language magazine in Beijing. She is not in Beijing though--she has been away from her office on an assignment. She rings Simon to ask for information. The questions are based on the conversation. Your answers should be brief and to the point. You have one minute to look at the questions before listening

1.Is Bahasa Malaysia the national language of Malaysia? 2.How large is the population of Malaysia? 3.How large is the ethnic Chinese population in Malaysia? 4.Did Julie know that there were Tamil schools in Malaysia before she called Simon? 5.Did Simon say anything about Cantonese being used in Chinese schools? 6.Are Chinese Malaysians who speak English also speak other languages? 7.Has the government of Malaysia tried to make English the main medium of instruction in schools after the independence? 8.Is Julie certain she can get Simon on the phone? 9.When Julie asks Simon to hold for a moment,what does she want to do? 10.Is Julie's article about the language education in Malaysia7 This is the end of Part 1.Now,let's go on to Part 2. Part 2 A monologue You will bear the monologue twice. A Questions(11-14):Spot dictation p Listen for specific information In this section,you are going to listen to the first part of the speech.You need to write 1--3 words in each of the given spaces. You have one minute to look at the task before listening. Today we continue our discussion of the Kachru-Quirk debate,the debate about standards.A particular question that concerns both writers is whether language learning can be quicker and easier than what is the current state.Kachru's paper, as you can see,is concerned over the situations of language learning in a global (11 )and he particularly asks what sort of language learning is in fact possible in countries of Expanding Circle.Quirk is anxious that students should not find their time being used less efficiently than it could be.Well,as we all know,language learning is (12) and it requires much (13) from both learners and teachers,at least this is the case for most learners and most teachers.So,starting from the questions (14)_ by Kachru and Quirk,let us review some of the most important factors which concern the ease or difficulty of language learning. B Questions(15--20) You are now going to listen to the second part of the speech and your task is
1. Is Bahasa Malaysia the national language of Malaysia? 2. How large is the population of Malaysia? 3. How large is the ethnic Chinese population in Malaysia? 4. Did Julie know that there were Tamil schools in Malaysia before she called Simon? 5. Did Simon say anything about Cantonese being used in Chinese schools? 6. Are Chinese Malaysians who speak English also speak other languages? 7. Has the government of Malaysia tried to make English the main medium of instruction in schools after the independence? 8. Is Julie certain she can get Simon on the phone? 9. When Julie asks Simon to hold for a moment, what does she want to do? 10. Is Julie's article about the language education in Malaysia7 This is the end of Part 1. Now, let's go on to Part 2. Part 2 A monologue You will bear the monologue twice. A Questions (11--14): Spot dictation p Listen for specific information In this section, you are going to listen to the first part of the speech. You need to write 1---3 words in each of the given spaces. You have one minute to look at the task before listening. Today we continue our discussion of the Kachru-Quirk debate, the debate about standards. A particular question that concerns both writers is whether language learning can be quicker and easier than what is the current state. Kachru’s paper, as you can see, is concerned over the situations of language learning in a global (11 ) and he particularly asks what sort of language learning is in fact possible in countries of Expanding Circle. Quirk is anxious that students should not find their time being used less efficiently than it could be. Well, as we all know, language learning is (12) , and it requires much (13) from both learners and teachers, at least this is the case for most learners and most teachers. So, starting from the questions (14) by Kachru and Quirk, let us review some of the most important factors which concern the ease or difficulty of language learning. B Questions ( 15 --20 ) You are now going to listen to the second part of the speech and your task is

to complete the following outline based on what you hear on the tape. You have one minute to look at the task. Children learning their mother tongues: 15.All normal children manage successfully in with very little effort. 16.They interact with the family and and they thus pick up sounds and words they subsequently try out. Adults learning their second languages: 17.The older you are-· 18.For most people is the place where second languages are learned. Some reasons for the ease and difficulty of learning: 19.Children receive better support from adults in learning their first languages,and human beings seem to be genetically programmed 20.Adults have more pressures than children and language learning_ is hard work. This is the end of the listening test. You now have 10 minutes to check your answers and transfer them to the Answer Sheet. This is the end of the listening test Paper Two Knowledge Test (20 points) Choose the best answer according to what you have learned in this course. 21.A lingua franca is used as a common language. A.political B.historical C.banking D.trading 22.Spoken English differs from written English.The topic,or the subject,makes a difference to the way English is used.English is used in different circumstances with different degrees of A.difficulty B.genre C.formality D.context 23.Pidgins and creoles are both A.ancient languages B.classic languages C.mixed languages D.dead languages
to complete the following outline based on what you hear on the tape. You have one minute to look at the task. Children learning their mother tongues: 15. All normal children manage successfully in with very little effort. 16. They interact with the family and , and they thus pick up sounds and words they subsequently try out. Adults learning their second languages: 17. The older you are . 18. For most people is the place where second languages are learned. Some reasons for the ease and difficulty of learning: 19. Children receive better support from adults in learning their first languages, and human beings seem to be genetically programmed . 20. Adults have more pressures than children and language learning is hard work. This is the end of the listening test. You now have 10 minutes to check your answers and transfer them to the Answer Sheet. This is the end of the listening test Paper Two Knowledge Test (20 points) Choose the best answer according to what you have learned in this course. 21. A lingua franca is used as a common language. A. political B. historical C. banking D. trading 22. Spoken English differs from written English. The topic, or the subject, makes a difference to the way English is used. English is used in different circumstances with different degrees of . A. difficulty B. genre C. formality D. context 23. Pidgins and creoles are both . A. ancient languages B. classic languages C. mixed languages D. dead languages

24.Creoles,unlike pidgins,are used for the whole range of functions. A.political B.historical C.trading D.language 25.The languages of the present-day world A.are entirely different from each other B.can be grouped in larger or smaller families C.belong to one or two large families D.belong to a single family 26.The idea that English is especially well suited to international use because it is especially musical or precise,is A.an expression of individual taste B.a view shared by most linguists C.scientifically supported D.now proven to be true 27.England was conquered and ruled by the Romans A.from the first century BC to the fifth century AD B.from the 9th century AD to the 12th century AD C.from the 10th century AD to the 13th Century AD D.from the 15th century AD to the 19th century AD 28.In the sixteenth century,English was the language of England, used by a few million speakers living in the British Isles. A.only B.national C.international D.colonial 29.English was the language of power,of privilege and opportunity A.from the first century BC to the fifth century AD B.throughout Europe during the Middle Ages C.in the countries under British rule D.when England was conquered by the Romans 30.The book Around the Worm in Eighty Days is A.an account of a journey made by the author B.an account of a journey made by some one else C.an account of an imagined journey D.an account of a journey the author tried,and failed to make 31.Language changes because
24. Creoles, unlike pidgins, are used for the whole range of functions. A. political B. historical C. trading D. language 25. The languages of the present-day world . A. are entirely different from each other B. can be grouped in larger or smaller families C. belong to one or two large families D. belong to a single family 26. The idea that English is especially well suited to international use because it is especially musical or precise, is . A. an expression of individual taste B. a view shared by most linguists C. scientifically supported D. now proven to be true 27. England was conquered and ruled by the Romans . A. from the first century BC to the fifth century AD B. from the 9th century AD to the 12th century AD C. from the l0th century AD to the 13th Century AD D. from the 15th century AD to the 19th century AD 28. In the sixteenth century, English was the language of England, used by a few million speakers living in the British Isles. A. only B. national C. international D. colonial 29. English was the language of power, of privilege and opportunity . A. from the first century BC to the fifth century AD B. throughout Europe during the Middle Ages C. in the countries under British rule D. when England was conquered by the Romans 30. The book Around the Worm in Eighty Days is . A. an account of a journey made by the author B. an account of a journey made by some one else C. an account of an imagined journey D. an account of a journey the author tried, and failed to make 31. Language changes because

A.language is both spoken and written B.language use is a creative process C.language is used to produce literature D.literature is creative 32.In Hong Kong,English has historically been .and it has been taught in all schools. A.one of two official languages B.one of three official languages C.one of four official languages D.the one and only official language 33.The places where English is widely studied as a foreign language are called by Kachru as_ A.the "Foreign Language Circle" B.the "Inner Circle" C.the "Expanding Circle" D.the "Outer Circle" 34.In the last fifty years,the increased importance of English as a global language has led to A.the decline of the British Empire B.an elevation of the prestige of RP C.an increased demand for English language teaching D.the increased number of unqualified English teachers 35.It is reckoned that about of the world's e-mail is exchanged in English. A.half B.85% C.15% D.95% 36.Slave owners separated people who had a language in common.Owners feared that slaves might join together against them and that is harder to do if they can't speak A.English B.Black English Vernacular C.the same language D.several different languages 37.Owners expected slaves to pick up some --enough to understand orders and give messages and look after children. A.right pronunciation B.RP C.English D.Black English Vernacular 38.RP is a development than Standard English
A. language is both spoken and written B. language use is a creative process C. language is used to produce literature D. literature is creative 32. In Hong Kong, English has historically been , and it has been taught in all schools. A. one of two official languages B. one of three official languages C. one of four official languages D. the one and only official language 33. The places where English is widely studied as a foreign language are called by Kachru as . A. the "Foreign Language Circle" B. the "Inner Circle" C. the "Expanding Circle" D. the "Outer Circle" 34. In the last fifty years, the increased importance of English as a global language has led to . A. the decline of the British Empire B. an elevation of the prestige of RP C. an increased demand for English language teaching D. the increased number of unqualified English teachers 35. It is reckoned that about of the world's e-mail is exchanged in English. A. half B. 85% C. 15% D. 95% 36. Slave owners separated people who had a language in common. Owners feared that slaves might join together against them and that is harder to do if they can't speak . A. English B. Black English Vernacular C. the same language D. several different languages 37. Owners expected slaves to pick up some --enough to understand orders and give messages and look after children. A. right pronunciation B. RP C. English D. Black English Vernacular 38. RP is a development than Standard English

A.more important B.less important C.more recent D.less recent 39.The first printing press was set up in 1475 and it belonged to A.William Caxton B.Samuel Johnson C.Noah Webster D.George Bernard Shaw 40.Andrew Taylor mentions three different ways in which speakers of English in Hong Kong get the new words they need.These are abbreviations,borrowings from Chinese,and translations from Chinese,the examples being respectively. A.dragon boat,dim sum,and MTR B.dragon boat,MTR,and dim sum C.MTR,dim sum,and dragon boat D.MTR,dragon boat,and dim sum This is the end of Paper 2 Paper Three Reading Test 20 points) Passage 1 Read the following passage,and decide on the basis of the text whether the statements are T(True),F(False)or N(Not Mentioned).Write your answers against the numbers on your Answer Sheet. When teachers talk about effective teaching that leads directly to pupil learning,they often talk in terms of the ways in which their pedagogical decisions are informed by perceptions they have of their pupils.Success often seems to depend on the extent to which teachers effectively integrate their knowledge of pupils with other knowledge--such as knowledge of subject content,curriculum requirements and different possible ways of giving pupils access to this knowledge--into their overall teaching plans.The manner in which teachers manage this integration is best seen in terms of a continuum that involves,at one end,interactive teaching,and at the other reactive teaching. Interactive teaching sees the teacher integrating knowledge of pupils with pre-lesson plans,in a way that places the main emphasis on pre-set learning goals and the demands of the curriculum.Reactive teaching has the teacher evolve plans more directly from his or her knowledge of pupils.Reactive teaching is characterized by the teacher's willingness to adjust learning objectives in order to accommodate pupil concerns.Much of the time teachers seem to engage in teaching that is somewhere towards the midpoint of the continuum,such as when teachers consciously and
A. more important B. less important C. more recent D. less recent 39. The first printing press was set up in 1475 and it belonged to . A. William Caxton B. Samuel Johnson C. Noah Webster D. George Bernard Shaw 40. Andrew Taylor mentions three different ways in which speakers of English in Hong Kong get the new words they need. These are abbreviations, borrowings from Chinese, and translations from Chinese, the examples being . respectively. A. dragon boat, dim sum, and MTR B. dragon boat, MTR, and dim sum C. MTR, dim sum, and dragon boat D. MTR, dragon boat, and dim sum This is the end of Paper 2 Paper Three Reading Test ( 20 points) Passage 1 Read the following passage, and decide on the basis of the text whether the statements are T (True), F(False) or N(Not Mentioned). Write your answers against the numbers on your Answer Sheet. When teachers talk about effective teaching that leads directly to pupil learning, they often talk in terms of the ways in which their pedagogical decisions are informed by perceptions they have of their pupils. Success often seems to depend on the extent to which teachers effectively integrate their knowledge of pupils with other knowledge--such as knowledge of subject content, curriculum requirements and different possible ways of giving pupils access to this knowledge--into their overall teaching plans. The manner in which teachers manage this integration is best seen in terms of a continuum that involves, at one end, interactive teaching, and at the other reactive teaching. Interactive teaching sees the teacher integrating knowledge of pupils with pre-lesson plans, in a way that places the main emphasis on pre-set learning goals and the demands of the curriculum. Reactive teaching has the teacher evolve plans more directly from his or her knowledge of pupils. Reactive teaching is characterized by the teacher's willingness to adjust learning objectives in order to accommodate pupil concerns. Much of the time teachers seem to engage in teaching that is somewhere towards the midpoint of the continuum, such as when teachers consciously and

deliberately react to pupils concerns and interests at the pre-active stage in the formulation of lesson plans,or when teachers introduce minor modifications to lesson plans at the interactive stage in direct response to emergent pupil concerns or interests.Having said this,individual teachers employ reactive and interactive strategies along with other teaching strategies as and when they feel them to be appropriate. 41.Teachers'decisions in teaching are informed by the knowledge of their pupils. 42.The teachers'overall teaching plans are mainly dependent on their knowledge of the pupils'concerns. 43.Teachers have different manners in their integrative approach to effective teaching. 44.Teaching can be either reactive or interactive,and there is no middle ground. 45.The integrative-reactive continuum represents merely a segment of the wider continuum of teacher strategies. 46.Reactive teaching is more appropriate than interactive teaching at the planning stage. 47.Interactive teaching is more appropriate than reactive teaching at the activity stage. 48.Interactive teaching is characterized by the teachers 'integration of the knowledge of pupils with pre-lesson plans while emphasizing the pre-set learning goals. 49.Reactive teaching is characterized by the teachers 'willingness to adjust learning objectives to accommodate pupil concerns. 50.In practice teachers tend to combine interactive and reactive strategies in order to achieve better results. Passage 2 Read the following passage,and answer the questions after the passage. If you meet someone--say a tourist,or a businessman in Beijing--who speaks Norwegian,then it is almost certain that person comes from Norway,and was born there and educated there.If you meet someone who speaks Spanish,that person may indeed have been born in Spain,but it is just as likely that his home,and his place
deliberately react to pupils concerns and interests at the pre-active stage in the formulation of lesson plans, or when teachers introduce minor modifications to lesson plans at the interactive stage in direct response to emergent pupil concerns or interests. Having said this, individual teachers employ reactive and interactive strategies along with other teaching strategies as and when they feel them to be appropriate. 41. Teachers’ decisions in teaching are informed by the knowledge of their pupils. 42. The teachers’ overall teaching plans are mainly dependent on their knowledge of the pupils’ concerns. 43. Teachers have different manners in their integrative approach to effective teaching. 44. Teaching can be either reactive or interactive, and there is no middle ground. 45. The integrative-reactive continuum represents merely a segment of the wider continuum of teacher strategies. 46. Reactive teaching is more appropriate than interactive teaching at the planning stage. 47. Interactive teaching is more appropriate than reactive teaching at the activity stage. 48. Interactive teaching is characterized by the teachers 'integration of the knowledge of pupils with pre-lesson plans while emphasizing the pre-set learning goals. 49. Reactive teaching is characterized by the teachers 'willingness to adjust learning objectives to accommodate pupil concerns. 50. In practice teachers tend to combine interactive and reactive strategies in order to achieve better results. Passage 2 Read the following passage, and answer the questions after the passage. If you meet someone--say a tourist, or a businessman in Beijing --who speaks Norwegian, then it is almost certain that person comes from Norway, and was born there and educated there. If you meet someone who speaks Spanish, that person may indeed have been born in Spain, but it is just as likely that his home, and his place

of birth were in one of several parts of South America.There is another possibility. Even if he speaks Spanish it may be his second language.He may possibly have come from one particular part of Spain where a regional language,quite different from Spanish,called Basque,is spoken. We can find many other examples of national language.Norwegian is a national language -as are Swedish,Danish and Japanese.These languages are used within national boundaries.Spanish,Portuguese,French,Holland and Germany,are of course the languages of the languages of Spain,Portugal,France,Holland and Germany respectively.All of these countries,like Britain,were once colonial and imperial powers.Some had bigger,more extensive,colonial possessions than others.For all of them,the result is that their languages are to some extent international languages.It is important to remember this.English is not alone,not unique,in being an international language.English is,however,alone in several other ways. More people who were not born in Britain use it than use other international languages. That is partly because the British Empire,at its height (in the later part of the 9th Century and the early part of the 20th century)was very large,and very widely spread.That is not the only reason.There are others.These have to do with where it spread.It is the dominant language of the United States,for example,and with what is done using it.It is the language of science and technology,and that means that very many people,like you,have very good reason to want to learn it,and make it their own.It's not just an international language.It is,in this century,a global language. 51.What is the best topic for this passage? A.Norwegian,Spanish and English B.The Rise of English C.National and International Languages D.The Dominant Language of the United States 52&53.Name two national languages mentioned in the text. 54 &55.Name two international languages mentioned in the text. 56.Name the example of regional languages as given in the text. 57.What is similar among the countries whose national languages became international languages? 58.59.60.Give three reasons why more people use English than any other international languages
of birth were in one of several parts of South America. There is another possibility. Even if he speaks Spanish it may be his second language. He may possibly have come from one particular part of Spain where a regional language, quite different from Spanish, called Basque, is spoken. We can find many other examples of national language. Norwegian is a national language –as are Swedish, Danish and Japanese. These languages are used within national boundaries. Spanish, Portuguese, French, Holland and Germany, are of course the languages of the languages of Spain, Portugal, France, Holland and Germany respectively. All of these countries, like Britain, were once colonial and imperial powers. Some had bigger, more extensive, colonial possessions than others. For all of them, the result is that their languages are to some extent international languages. It is important to remember this. English is not alone, not unique, in being an international language. English is, however, alone in several other ways. More people who were not born in Britain use it than use other international languages. That is partly because the British Empire, at its height (in the later part of the 9th Century and the early part of the 20th century) was very large, and very widely spread. That is not the only reason. There are others. These have to do with where it spread. It is the dominant language of the United States, for example, and with what is done using it. It is the language of science and technology, and that means that very many people, like you, have very good reason to want to learn it, and make it their own. It's not just an international language. It is, in this century, a global language. 51. What is the best topic for this passage? A. Norwegian, Spanish and English B. The Rise of English C. National and International Languages D. The Dominant Language of the United States 52 & 53. Name two national languages mentioned in the text. 54 &55. Name two international languages mentioned in the text. 56. Name the example of regional languages as given in the text. 57. What is similar among the countries whose national languages became international languages? 58. 59. & 60. Give three reasons why more people use English than any other international languages

This is the end of Paper 3 Paper Four Translation Text (20 points) Translate the following passage into Chinese. Long ago,in a part of the Greek empire,there lived a man named Pygmalion.At that time there were many craftsmen in stone who could make figures so lifelike that they took your breath away.You expected them to move and to speak.Of all these sculptors,Pygmalion was the most skill-fill,and he was among the most famous.He was at the very height of his powers when he began to create,from a splendid block of marble,the figure of a woman.The work took months.He knew he had never made a figure so lifelike,so beautiful,as this one.As he completed the final strokes, he felt as if she had been imprisoned in the block of marble,and as if he had set her free.With every day she seemed less like a work of art,and more like a real person.He gave her a name,Galatea.Even when he was not working he thought about her.He knew that he was falling in love with the wonderful thing he had made.As he completed the final strokes,that love worked an astonishing miracle.Under his hands,he felt a movement,as if she were breathing.He stepped back,and she stepped down from the block,and came towards him... This is the end of Paper 4 Paper Five Writing Test (20 points) You are asked to write briefly about Language Education in China.The person who asks you to do this is unfamiliar with Chinese education and wants to know about the importance of English education in the Chinese systems.Try to include in what you say some of these words--impact,development,obtain,comprise,dominant.You can use the words in any order you like.Write about 200 words. This is the end of the Test 4 答案及评分标准 Paper One Listening Test (20 points) One point for each item The numbers must be correct 1.Yes,it is
This is the end of Paper 3 Paper Four Translation Text (20 points) Translate the following passage into Chinese. Long ago, in a part of the Greek empire, there lived a man named Pygmalion. At that time there were many craftsmen in stone who could make figures so lifelike that they took your breath away. You expected them to move and to speak. Of all these sculptors, Pygmalion was the most skill-fill, and he was among the most famous. He was at the very height of his powers when he began to create, from a splendid block of marble, the figure of a woman. The work took months. He knew he had never made a figure so lifelike, so beautiful, as this one. As he completed the final strokes, he felt as if she had been imprisoned in the block of marble, and as if he had set her free. With every day she seemed less like a work of art, and more like a real person. He gave her a name, Galatea. Even when he was not working he thought about her. He knew that he was falling in love with the wonderful thing he had made. As he completed the final strokes, that love worked an astonishing miracle. Under his hands, he felt a movement, as if she were breathing. He stepped back, and she stepped down from the block, and came towards him... This is the end of Paper 4 Paper Five Writing Test (20 points) You are asked to write briefly about Language Education in China. The person who asks you to do this is unfamiliar with Chinese education and wants to know about the importance of English education in the Chinese systems. Try to include in what you say some of these words-- impact, development, obtain, comprise, dominant. You can use the words in any order you like. Write about 200 words. This is the end of the Test 4 答案及评分标准 Paper One Listening Test (20 points) · One point for each item · The numbers must be correct 1. Yes, it is

2.Seventeen million. 3.32%of the total population./544,000. 4.Yes,she did. 5.No,he did not. 6.Yes,they do. 7.No,it has not. 8.No,she is not. 9.She wants to make a note. 10.Yes,it is. 11.perspective 12.a lengthy process 13.effort 14.raised 15.learning their mother tongue 16.the people around them 17.the more difficult it becomes 18.the language classroom 19.to acquire the mother tongue 20.in classroom Paper Two Knowledge Test (20 points) One point for each item 21.D 22.C 23.C 24.D 25.B 26.A 27.A 28.B 29.C 30.C 31.B 32.A 33.C 34.C 35.B 36.C 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.C Paper Three Reading Test (20 points) One point for each item Ignore the grammar mistakes 41.T 42.F 43.T 44.F 45.N 46.N 47.N 48.T 49.T 50.T 51.C 52.53.Any two of the following:Norwegian,Swedish,Danish,and Japanese
2. Seventeen million. 3. 32% of the total population./544,000. 4. Yes, she did. 5. No, he did not. 6. Yes, they do. 7. No, it has not. 8. No, she is not. 9. She wants to make a note. 10. Yes, it is. 11. perspective 12. a lengthy process 13. effort 14. raised 15. learning their mother tongue 16. the people around them 17. the more difficult it becomes 18. the language classroom 19. to acquire the mother tongue 20. in classroom Paper Two Knowledge Test (20 points) · One point for each item 21. D 22. C 23. C 24. D 25. B 26. A 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. C 31. B 32. A 33. C 34. C 35. B 36. C 37. C 38. C 39. A 40. C Paper Three Reading Test (20 points) · One point for each item · Ignore the grammar mistakes 41. T 42. F 43. T 44. F 45. N 46. N 47. N 48. T 49. T 50. T 51. C 52. & 53. Any two of the following: Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, and Japanese