
单选阀读愿习愿与解析 Pass85e了 Laws have heen written to govern the use of Anerican National Flag.and to ensure proper respect for the flag.Custon has also governed the comnoe practice in regard to its use.All the armed services have precise regulations on how to display the national flag.This may vary sooewhat fron the general rules.The national flag should he raised and losered by hand.Do not raise the flag while it is folded.Unfold the flag first,and then hoist it quickly to the top of the flagpole.Lower it slowly and with dignity.Place no objects on or over the flag.Do not use the flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform.Do not print is upoe cushions.handkerchiefs,paper napkins or boxes.A federal law provides that the trademark cannot be registered if it comprises the flag.or badgers of the US.When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument,it shouldn't serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasfons,do not allos the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony.Take every precaution to prevent the flag from soiled.It should not be allowed to touch the ground or floor,nor to brush against objects. (228 words) 1.Bow do Americans ensure proper respect for the national flag? A.By naking laws H.By enforeing diseipline C.By educating the public D.By holding ceremonies 答案:A 解析:这是一道细节愿,本愿询问“美国人如何确保对国旗的正确的摩酸?“。一般对 于细节思,我们需要查找信息所对应的句子或者句群。本思的关健问是Anerican Nati0na Flag。r0 per respe℃t,我们通过测览全文。可以很轻松迪将这个信息衡定在第一句话里, 所以我们确定选择容案A。 2.What is the regulation regarding the raising of the Anerican National Flag? A.It should be raised by soldiers. B.It should be raised by hand. C.It should be raised only by Anericans
单选阅读题习题与解析 Passage 7 Laws have been written to govern the use of American National Flag, and to ensure proper respect for the flag. Custom has also governed the common practice in regard to its use. All the armed services have precise regulations on how to display the national flag. This may vary somewhat from the general rules. The national flag should be raised and lowered by hand. Do not raise the flag while it is folded. Unfold the flag first, and then hoist it quickly to the top of the flagpole. Lower it slowly and with dignity. Place no objects on or over the flag. Do not use the flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform. Do not print is upon cushions, handkerchiefs, paper napkins or boxes. A federal law provides that the trademark cannot be registered if it comprises the flag, or badgers of the US. When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument, it shouldn’t serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasions, do not allow the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony. Take every precaution to prevent the flag from soiled. It should not be allowed to touch the ground or floor, nor to brush against objects. (228 words) 1. How do Americans ensure proper respect for the national flag? A. By making laws B. By enforcing discipline C. By educating the public D. By holding ceremonies 答案:A 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“美国人如何确保对国旗的正确的尊敬?”。一般对 于细节题,我们需要查找信息所对应的句子或者句群。本题的关键词是 American National Flag, proper respect,我们通过浏览全文,可以很轻松地将这个信息锁定在第一句话里, 所以我们确定选择答案 A。 2. What is the regulation regarding the raising of the American National Flag? A. It should be raised by soldiers. B. It should be raised by hand. C. It should be raised only by Americans

D.It should be raised by mechanfcal neans. 答案:B 解析:这是一道细节思。本恶询同“在美围,关于升国旗有什么规定?”。这既是一道 细节题,又是一道常识题。根据含识,我们知道国旗一般是由升旗手用手将围(缓缓升起的: 所以很容易选出答案,进而,我门再细读文章第五句话“The national f1 lag should be raised and loered by hand.”我们再次确定答案就是B。 3.Bow should the Anerican National Flag be displayed at an unveiling cerenony? A.It should be attached to the status. B.It should be hung fron the top of the monunent. C.It should be spread over the object to be unveiled. D.It should be carried high up in the air. 答案ID 解析:这是一道细节题,本圈询同“在离牌仪式上,应如何成置国旗?“。我们仔细问 读这道题目,发现关键词是mveiling cerenoay,我们查找信息所对应的句群是:en the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument.it shouldn't serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled.If it is displayed on such occasions,do not allow the flag to fall to the ground,but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremomy.我们到览四个答案后,发现答案里be carried high up in the air刚巧 出现在这一组句子的最后部分,所以我们确定答案为D: 4.What do we learn about the use of the Anerican National Flag? A.There has been a lot of controwersy over the use of flag. B.The best athletes can wear uniforns with the design of the flag. C.There are precise regulations and customs to be followed. D.Anericans can print the flag on their cushions or handkerchiefs. 答案:C 解析:这是一道细节题。本题询月“我们通过阅读本算短文对美国国旗的使用了解了什 么?”。到魔四个答案选项,我们发现这道圈涉及了多个方面,需要我们将有关信息查找定 位.首先短文第一句话告诉读者'Laws have been written to govern the use of Anerican National Flag美国国旗是由相关法律来规定的”,所以答案A“关于国旗的使用有很多争论 与本文不符。答案B“最住运动员可以穿印有国旗图案的运动服”,文章里“Do not use the
D. It should be raised by mechanical means. 答案:B 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“在美国,关于升国旗有什么规定?”。这既是一道 细节题,又是一道常识题。根据常识,我们知道国旗一般是由升旗手用手将国旗缓缓升起的, 所以很容易选出答案。进而,我们再细读文章第五句话“The national flag should be raised and lowered by hand.”我们再次确定答案就是 B。 3. How should the American National Flag be displayed at an unveiling ceremony? A. It should be attached to the status. B. It should be hung from the top of the monument. C. It should be spread over the object to be unveiled. D. It should be carried high up in the air. 答案:D 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“在揭牌仪式上,应如何放置国旗?”。我们仔细阅 读这道题目,发现关键词是 unveiling ceremony,我们查找信息所对应的句群是:When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument, it shouldn’t serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasions, do not allow the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony.我们浏览四个答案后,发现答案里 be carried high up in the air 刚巧 出现在这一组句子的最后部分,所以我们确定答案为 D。 4. What do we learn about the use of the American National Flag? A. There has been a lot of controversy over the use of flag. B. The best athletes can wear uniforms with the design of the flag. C. There are precise regulations and customs to be followed. D. Americans can print the flag on their cushions or handkerchiefs. 答案:C 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“我们通过阅读本篇短文对美国国旗的使用了解了什 么?”。浏览四个答案选项,我们发现这道题涉及了多个方面,需要我们将有关信息查找定 位。首先短文第一句话告诉读者“Laws have been written to govern the use of American National Flag 美国国旗是由相关法律来规定的”,所以答案 A“关于国旗的使用有很多争论” 与本文不符。答案 B“最佳运动员可以穿印有国旗图案的运动服”,文章里“Do not use the

flag as part of a costur0 r athletic un1foL不能将国,作为制服或运动员服装的一 部分”,所以答案B与本文不符。答案D“美国人可以将国旗印在垫子或手绢上”,文章里“①© not pr1nt1supo0 cushions,andkerchiefs,paper napkins or boxes.不径将国印在 垫子、手绢,纸巾或箱子上”,所以答案D与本文不符,最后我们再米看看答案C“关于国 旗的使用有明确的法规,以及相关的风俗习惯”这句话虽然在文章里找不到与之完全对应的 句群,但这恰恰是本文的主日,所以选择容案C。 5.What is Americans'attitude towards their National Flag? A.Arbitrary B.Respect C.Happy D.Brave 答案:B 解析:这是一道态度题,本愿询问“美国人对国煤持着什么样的态度?”。短文开门见 山就说明国崩法的制定就是要确保美国人对国,所持的尊敏,既然国旗有相关的法律,那么 这个国家的公民就必须对其尊酸,推护国旗的等严。所以速择容案B
flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform.不能将国旗作为制服或运动员服装的一 部分”,所以答案 B 与本文不符。答案 D“美国人可以将国旗印在垫子或手绢上”,文章里“Do not print is upon cushions, handkerchiefs, paper napkins or boxes.不能将国旗印在 垫子、手绢、纸巾或箱子上”,所以答案 D 与本文不符,最后我们再来看看答案 C“关于国 旗的使用有明确的法规,以及相关的风俗习惯”这句话虽然在文章里找不到与之完全对应的 句群,但这恰恰是本文的主旨,所以选择答案 C。 5. What is Americans’ attitude towards their National Flag? A. Arbitrary B. Respect C. Happy D. Brave 答案:B 解析:这是一道态度题,本题询问“美国人对国旗持着什么样的态度?”。短文开门见 山就说明国旗法的制定就是要确保美国人对国旗所持的尊敬,既然国旗有相关的法律,那么 这个国家的公民就必须对其尊敬,维护国旗的尊严。所以选择答案 B