
单选阅读思习题与解析 Pas53012 P1 What makes a person a scientist?Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others?The answer is "no".It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that make him a scientist.You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter.You vill probably agree,too,that knowing how to investigate.how to discover information. is important to everyone.The scientist,however,goes one step further.he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons.Be also works to fit the answers he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works. P2 The scientist's knowledge must he exact.There is no room for half right or right just half the time.He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time rust work under the sane conditions at other times.If the conditions are different,amy changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions.This is one reason that investigations are important in science.Albert Einstein,who developed the Theory of Relativity,arrived at this theory through mathenatics.The accuracy of his mathematics was later tested through investigations,Einstein's ideas were shown to be correct.A scientist uses many tools for measurements.Then the measurements are used to nake mathenatical calculations that may test his investigations. (263W0ds 1.What mkes a scientist according to the passage? A.The tools he uses. B.The way he uses his tools. C.His ways of learning. D.The various tools he uses. 答案:B 解析:这是一道细节题。本圈询问“文章认为如何成为一名科学家?“。本题的问题其 实是文章第一句话的另一种表述,因此找到文章第一句话的答案。即找到了本题的答案。 文章中第一话设问光后,紧接着就给出了容案,“It is not the tools a se1 entist uses
单选阅读题习题与解析 Passage 12 P1 What makes a person a scientist? Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others? The answer is “no”. It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that make him a scientist. You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter. You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. The scientist, however, goes one step further, he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons. He also works to fit the answers he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works. P2 The scientist’s knowledge must be exact. There is no room for half right or right just half the time. He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times. If the conditions are different, any changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions. This is one reason that investigations are important in science. Albert Einstein, who developed the Theory of Relativity, arrived at this theory through mathematics. The accuracy of his mathematics was later tested through investigations, Einstein’s ideas were shown to be correct. A scientist uses many tools for measurements. Then the measurements are used to make mathematical calculations that may test his investigations. (263 words) 1. What makes a scientist according to the passage? A. The tools he uses. B. The way he uses his tools. C. His ways of learning. D. The various tools he uses. 答案:B。 解析:这是一道细节题。本题询问“文章认为如何成为一名科学家?”。本题的问题其 实是文章第一句话的另一种表述,因此找到文章第一句话的答案,即找到了本题的答案。 文章中第一话设问完后,紧接着就给出了答案,“It is not the tools a scientist uses

but how he uses these tools that园kes hin a scientist.”,这句话表明如何使用工 具是成为科学家的关健,因此本愿的答案应该是选项B,即“他使用工具的方式”。 2.The underlined part in the passage shows_ A.the importance of infornation B.the importance of thinking C.the difference between scientists and ordinary people D.the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs 答案:C。 解析:这是一道推断愿。本题询月“文章中划线句子说明了什么?”。文章中划线句子 有一个转折连词“owever”,这表明划线部分将与前面内容形成对比。上句话中流到You will probably agree,too,that knowing how to investigate,how to discover information,is important to everyone.(知道如何去调查信息和挖据信息对每一个 人都很重要),这里所流到的每一个人既包括普通人也包括科学家。而划线句子进一步流 到对于科学家而言则需更进一步。显而易见这是在将科学家和普通人做对比,说明他们之 间的不同,因此正确答案应该选释C。 3.A sound scientist theory should be one that_ A.works not only under one set of conditions at one tine,but also under the sane conditions at other tines B.does not allow any changes even under different conditions C.can be used for many purposes D.leave no rooa for improvement 答案:A。 解析:这是一道细节题。本愿询问“什么样的科学理论才能算是正确的科学理论呢? 文章第二段中流到“What works under0 ne set of conditions at0 ne time muast work under the same condit1 ons at other times,”。这句话就是围绕着科学理论的准确性展 开表述的,即:同一条件下,如果在某一时间起作用,都么在其他时间也应该起作用。经 过对比分析,我们确定答案应该选择A。 4.The author quotes the case of Albert Eimstein to illustrate A.that measurements are keys to success in science B.that accuracy of nathematics
but how he uses these tools that makes him a scientist.”,这句话表明如何使用工 具是成为科学家的关键,因此本题的答案应该是选项 B,即“他使用工具的方式”。 2. The underlined part in the passage shows ________. A. the importance of information B. the importance of thinking C. the difference between scientists and ordinary people D. the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs 答案:C。 解析:这是一道推断题。本题询问“文章中划线句子说明了什么?”。文章中划线句子 有一个转折连词“however”,这表明划线部分将与前面内容形成对比。上句话中谈到 You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. (知道如何去调查信息和挖掘信息对每一个 人都很重要),这里所谈到的每一个人既包括普通人也包括科学家。而划线句子进一步谈 到对于科学家而言则需更进一步。显而易见这是在将科学家和普通人做对比,说明他们之 间的不同,因此正确答案应该选择 C。 3. A sound scientist theory should be one that ________. A. works not only under one set of conditions at one time, but also under the same conditions at other times B. does not allow any changes even under different conditions C. can be used for many purposes D. leave no room for improvement 答案:A。 解析:这是一道细节题。本题询问“什么样的科学理论才能算是正确的科学理论呢?”。 文章第二段中谈到“What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times.”。这句话就是围绕着科学理论的准确性展 开表述的,即:同一条件下,如果在某一时间起作用,那么在其他时间也应该起作用。经 过对比分析,我们确定答案应该选择 A。 4. The author quotes the case of Albert Einstein to illustrate ________. A. that measurements are keys to success in science B. that accuracy of mathematics

C.that investigations are important in science D.that the mthemtical calculations my test his investigation 答案:C。 解析:这是一道态度题。本题询月“作者引用爱因斯粗的例子是为了说明什么?”。通 过阅读第二段我门发现,作者在引用爱因断坦的例子之前谈到一句话,即“Tsse reas0通1 hat investigations are important in science.”。这句话表明,作者引用爱 因所坦的例子就是为了说明调查研究在科学领域的重要性。因此答案应该选择, 5.What is the main idea of the passage? A.The theory of relativity. B.Exactness is the core of science. C.Scieatists are different from ordinary people. D.Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist. 答案:D。 解析:这是一道主着题。本题询问文章的中心思想。文章的第一句话表明作者是要告 弄读者一个人是怎样成为一个科学家的。之后,第一段主要谈到作为一个科学家注重的是 使用工具的方式而不是何种工具,第二段主要谈到科学家的理论必须在任何情况下都是正 确的。这项A“相对论”,它只是文章中列举的一个例子。因此排除。这项B“准确性是科 学的精简”,这句话是文章第二段的主管句,故排除。选项C“科学家和普通人不同”,这 不是文章所摆时的核心同愿,故挂除。选项D“准确性和使用工具的方式是成就一位科学 家的关健”,这句话充分的概括了文章的两段内容,因此答案选择D
C. that investigations are important in science D. that the mathematical calculations may test his investigation 答案:C。 解析:这是一道态度题。本题询问“作者引用爱因斯坦的例子是为了说明什么?”。通 过阅读第二段我们发现,作者在引用爱因斯坦的例子之前谈到一句话,即“This is one reason that investigations are important in science.”。这句话表明,作者引用爱 因斯坦的例子就是为了说明调查研究在科学领域的重要性。因此答案应该选择 C。 5. What is the main idea of the passage? A. The theory of relativity. B. Exactness is the core of science. C. Scientists are different from ordinary people. D. Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist. 答案:D。 解析:这是一道主旨题。本题询问文章的中心思想。文章的第一句话表明作者是要告 诉读者一个人是怎样成为一个科学家的。之后,第一段主要谈到作为一个科学家注重的是 使用工具的方式而不是何种工具,第二段主要谈到科学家的理论必须在任何情况下都是正 确的。选项 A“相对论”,它只是文章中列举的一个例子,因此排除。选项 B“准确性是科 学的精髓”,这句话是文章第二段的主旨句,故排除。选项 C“科学家和普通人不同”,这 不是文章所探讨的核心问题,故排除。选项 D“准确性和使用工具的方式是成就一位科学 家的关键”,这句话充分的概括了文章的两段内容,因此答案选择 D