
单选阅读思习题与解析 Passage 4 P1 Britain and France are separated by the English Channel,a body of water that can be crossed in as few as 20 minutes.But the cultures of the two countries sonetimes seem to be miles apart. P2 Last Thursday Britain and France celebrated the 100 anniversary of the signing of a friendship agreement called the Entente Cordiality.The agreeaent marked a nev beginning for the countries following centuries of wars and love-hate partnership. P3 But their relationship has been ups and downs over the past century.Just last year.there were fierce disagreements over the Irag war-which British Prine Minister Tony Blair supported despite French President Jacques Chirac speaking out against it.This discomfort is expressed in Blair and Chirac's body language at international meetings.While the French leader often greets German Chancellor Gerhard Schroeder with a hug.Blair just receives a handshake.However.some political experts say the war in Iraq could in fact have belped ties. P4 The history of divisions may well be because of the very different ways in which the two sides see the world.But this doesn't stop 12 million Britons taking holidays in France each year.Bowever,only 3 million French come in the opposite direction.Surveys show that most French people feel closer to the Germans than they do to the British.And the research carried out in Britain has found that only a third of the population helieves the French can be trusted.Perhaps this bad feeling comes because the British dislike France's close relationship vith Germany,or because the French are not happy with Britain's close links with the US. P5 Whatever the answer is.as both sides celebrate 100 years of "doubtful friendship",they are at least able to make jokes about each other.Here's one: What's the best thing about Britain's relationship with France?The English Channel. (312w0rds) 1.For centuries,the relationship between Britain and France is_
单选阅读题习题与解析 Passage 4 P1 Britain and France are separated by the English Channel, a body of water that can be crossed in as few as 20 minutes. But the cultures of the two countries sometimes seem to be miles apart. P2 Last Thursday Britain and France celebrated the 100th anniversary (周年 纪念)of the signing of a friendship agreement called the Entente Cordiality. The agreement marked a new beginning for the countries following centuries of wars and love-hate partnership. P3 But their relationship has been ups and downs over the past century. Just last year, there were fierce disagreements over the Iraq war—which British Prime Minister Tony Blair supported despite French President Jacques Chirac speaking out against it. This discomfort is expressed in Blair and Chirac’s body language at international meetings. While the French leader often greets German Chancellor Gerhard Schroeder with a hug, Blair just receives a handshake. However, some political experts say the war in Iraq could in fact have helped ties. P4 The history of divisions may well be because of the very different ways in which the two sides see the world. But this doesn’t stop 12 million Britons taking holidays in France each year. However, only 3 million French come in the opposite direction. Surveys show that most French people feel closer to the Germans than they do to the British. And the research carried out in Britain has found that only a third of the population believes the French can be trusted. Perhaps this bad feeling comes because the British dislike France’s close relationship with Germany, or because the French are not happy with Britain’s close links with the US. P5 Whatever the answer is, as both sides celebrate 100 years of “doubtful friendship”, they are at least able to make jokes about each other. Here’s one: What’s the best thing about Britain’s relationship with France? The English Channel. (312 words) 1. For centuries, the relationship between Britain and France is _________

A.friendly B irpolite C.hrotherly D.a mixture of love and hate 答案:D 解析:这是一道细节题。本题询月“几个世纪以米。英法两国存在一种怎样的关系?”。 一般对于细节题,我们需要查找信息所对应的句子或者句群。本题的关键词是te relationship between Britain and France,我们通过测览全文。可以将这个信之定位在 第二段里,在这一段最后一句话里是到“e agreement marked a new beginning for the countries following centuries of wars and love-hate partsership.”(这个条约的签 订标志着英国和法国几个世纪以米那种爱根交织的关系的新开始),或然这里没有出现题目 中的relationship,相出现了partnership(合作美系),说明了莫法两国之间的关系。因 此我们确定选择答案D. 2.The war in Irag does to the relationship between France and Britain. A800d B.harn C.neither good nor harn D.both good and harn 答案:D 解析:这是一道细节题。本恩询门“伊拉克战争究意对英法两国的关系产生了什么样的 影响?”。本题的关键词是ther1n【r购,我们通过测览全文。可以将这个信息定位在 第三段里,这一段先讲到莫法两国因对伊拉克最争所持不同的观点,所以两国的关系受到了 一些影响,但该段的最后一句话“However,some polit1 cal experts say the war1nIr的 could in fact have helped ties.”(但是很多专家认为伊牧克战争事实上又促进了两国的 关系)。转折连可0wevr的出现表示伊拉克战争对两国的关系是有利有弊,因此我门确定 选择答案D。这里还需注意文章中用了ties来代替relationship:这也是英语文章的一个 特点,用近文词或同义词米代替关健词,以避免重复。 3.The British are not so friendly to and the French are not so friendly to A Germny:Anerica B.Arerica:Germany C.Germany:Germany D.Anerica:America 答案:A 解析:这是一道细节题。本题询问“英国对隔个国家不友好,面法国对哪个国家不友好”。 本题雷要核实的是国家的名称。国家的名称为专有名词,需要大写,因此在间读中很容易被
A. friendly B. impolite C. brotherly D. a mixture of love and hate 答案:D 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“几个世纪以来,英法两国存在一种怎样的关系?”。 一般对于细节题,我们需要查找信息所对应的句子或者句群。本题的关键词是 the relationship between Britain and France,我们通过浏览全文,可以将这个信息定位在 第二段里,在这一段最后一句话里提到“The agreement marked a new beginning for the countries following centuries of wars and love-hate partnership.”(这个条约的签 订标志着英国和法国几个世纪以来那种爱恨交织的关系的新开始)。虽然这里没有出现题目 中的 relationship,但出现了 partnership(合作关系),说明了英法两国之间的关系。因 此我们确定选择答案 D。 2. The war in Iraq does ________ to the relationship between France and Britain. A. good B. harm C. neither good nor harm D. both good and harm 答案:D 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“伊拉克战争究竟对英法两国的关系产生了什么样的 影响?”。本题的关键词是 the war in Iraq,我们通过浏览全文,可以将这个信息定位在 第三段里,这一段先讲到英法两国因对伊拉克战争所持不同的观点,所以两国的关系受到了 一些影响,但该段的最后一句话“However, some political experts say the war in Iraq could in fact have helped ties.”(但是很多专家认为伊拉克战争事实上又促进了两国的 关系)。转折连词 however 的出现表示伊拉克战争对两国的关系是有利有弊,因此我们确定 选择答案 D。这里还需注意文章中用了 ties 来代替 relationship。这也是英语文章的一个 特点,用近义词或同义词来代替关键词,以避免重复。 3. The British are not so friendly to ________ and the French are not so friendly to ________. A. Germany; America B. America; Germany C. Germany; Germany D. America; America 答案:A 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“英国对哪个国家不友好,而法国对哪个国家不友好”。 本题需要核实的是国家的名称。国家的名称为专有名词,需要大写,因此在阅读中很容易被

我们注意。我们通过浏览全文,可以将这个信息定位在效四段里,这一段的最后一句话 "Perhaps this bad feeling comes because the British dislike France's close relationship with Germany,or because the French are not happy with Britain's close 1 inks with the US.(或许这种柱的感觉于英国人不喜欢法国与德国关系亲密,或者因 为法国人不喜欢英国与美国关系紧密),因此我们可以推断英国对德国不友好,而法国对美 国不友好,因此我们确定选择答案A, are more interested in having bolidays in A.Anerican people----Britain B.British people--Germany C.French peopleBritain D.British peopleFrance 答案:D 解析:这是一道细节思。本题询问“哪个国家的居民更喜欢到哪个国家去度假?”。这 篇文章的中心就是该论英法两国的关系,所以我们可以初步推断答案就在C和D之间。本圈 的关键词是holid血y,我们将信息定位在第四段,第四段第二句话提到“But this doesn't stop 12 million Britons taking holidays in France each year.However,only 3 nillion French come in the opposite direction..”(尽管两国看待世界的观点不同,但并不影响 每年仍会有1200万英国人去法国度假,但是只有300万法国人选择在英国度假。因此我们 确定进择答案D. 5.What does the last sentence mean? A.As long as the English Channel exists.no further disagreenent vill form between France and Britain. B.The English Channel can prevent anything unfriendly happening in both France and Britain. C.France and Britain are near neighbors,and this will help balance the relationship betveen them D.The English Channel is the largest ememy between France and Britain. 答案:C 解析:这是一道语义题,这道题是考查对最后一个句子“hat's the best thing about Br1tain's relationship with France?The English Channel..”的理解。这个句子的理 解需要对全文的内容充分理解。整算文章讲述了英法两国之回复象的关系,两国之间仪被 英吉刊海峡相隔,所以作者还是希望能够通过这种特殊的地理位置来平衡两国的关系,因此
我们注意。我们通过浏览全文,可以将这个信息定位在第四段里,这一段的最后一句话 “Perhaps this bad feeling comes because the British dislike France’s close relationship with Germany, or because the French are not happy with Britain’s close links with the US.(或许这种糟糕的感觉源于英国人不喜欢法国与德国关系亲密,或者因 为法国人不喜欢英国与美国关系紧密),因此我们可以推断英国对德国不友好,而法国对美 国不友好,因此我们确定选择答案 A。 4. _________ are more interested in having holidays in ________. A. American people……Britain B. British people……Germany C. French people……Britain D. British people……France 答案:D 解析:这是一道细节题,本题询问“哪个国家的居民更喜欢到哪个国家去度假?”。这 篇文章的中心就是谈论英法两国的关系,所以我们可以初步推断答案就在 C 和 D 之间。本题 的关键词是 holiday,我们将信息定位在第四段。第四段第二句话提到“But this doesn’t stop 12 million Britons taking holidays in France each year. However, only 3 million French come in the opposite direction.”(尽管两国看待世界的观点不同,但并不影响 每年仍会有 1200 万英国人去法国度假,但是只有 300 万法国人选择在英国度假。因此我们 确定选择答案 D。 5. What does the last sentence mean? ________ A. As long as the English Channel exists, no further disagreement will form between France and Britain. B. The English Channel can prevent anything unfriendly happening in both France and Britain. C. France and Britain are near neighbors, and this will help balance the relationship between them. D. The English Channel is the largest enemy between France and Britain. 答案:C 解析:这是一道语义题,这道题是考查对最后一个句子“What’s the best thing about Britain’s relationship with France? The English Channel.”的理解。这个句子的理 解需要对全文的内容充分理解。整篇文章讲述了英法两国之间复杂的关系,但两国之间仅被 英吉利海峡相隔,所以作者还是希望能够通过这种特殊的地理位置来平衡两国的关系,因此

我们确定选择答案C
我们确定选择答案 C