
致数交际用语习题与解折 -Sorry,I”■late.I have kept you vaiting. A.I'm angry. B.Idon'【care C.That's all right. D.No,not at all. 【蓉案】C 【解析】本题思意为:“对不起,我迟到了,让你久等了。”"短语“keep sb.oing sth." 指“让某人一直做某事”。回应别人的数款一般可以用以下几种方式:如That”sal山 right./It's OK./Never mind.That doesn't matter.It's nothing.Forget it. 等。因此选项C正确。而遮项A“我生气了。”和选项B“我不在乎。”都不符合礼貌性原 则。选项D指“不用谢,别客气”,一般用于日答感谢,而用于回答致就时,指“没关系”, 但不和N0连用, 【译文】对不起,我迟到了,让你久等了。 【扩展1上 (1)-Please read the sign!You can't smoke in the lift! A.Never nind. B.Don't mention it. C.Pardon me. D.That doesn't matter. 【答案】C 【解析】本题思意为“请看一下标识:你不能在电梯里吸烟!”当听到别人的指责时, 应及时道款,常用表达有:Sorry./I”■terribly sorry./Please forgive me./Excuse e,please../1 bag your pardon../Pardon te for../I'n sorry to..等。本愿中选 项C意为“原谆我,对不起”,故正确。选项A和选项D都是“没关系”的意思,是对道散 的回容。而遗项B意为“不客气。别提了”是对感谢的回答。 【译文】请看一下标识!你不能在电梯里吸烟! (2)-I'm terribly sorry that I've broken your glass. A.I's sorry too. B.That's right
致歉交际用语习题与解析 - Sorry, I’m late. I have kept you waiting. - _________ A. I’m angry. B. I don’t care. C. That’s all right. D. No, not at all. 【答案】C 【解析】本题题意为:“对不起,我迟到了,让你久等了。”短语“keep sb. doing sth.” 指“让某人一直做某事”。回应别人的致歉一般可以用以下几种方式:如 That’s all right./ It’s OK./ Never mind./ That doesn’t matter./ It’s nothing./ Forget it. 等。因此选项 C 正确。而选项 A“我生气了。”和选项 B“我不在乎。”都不符合礼貌性原 则。选项 D 指“不用谢,别客气”,一般用于回答感谢。而用于回答致歉时,指“没关系”, 但不和 No 连用。 【译文】对不起,我迟到了,让你久等了。 【扩展】: (1)- Please read the sign! You can’t smoke in the lift! - _________ A. Never mind. B. Don’t mention it. C. Pardon me. D. That doesn’t matter. 【答案】C 【解析】本题题意为“请看一下标识!你不能在电梯里吸烟!”当听到别人的指责时, 应及时道歉,常用表达有:Sorry./ I’m terribly sorry./ Please forgive me./ Excuse me, please./ I bag your pardon./ Pardon me for.../ I’m sorry to...等。本题中选 项 C 意为“原谅我,对不起”,故正确。选项 A 和选项 D 都是“没关系”的意思,是对道歉 的回答。而选项 B 意为“不客气,别提了”是对感谢的回答。 【译文】请看一下标识!你不能在电梯里吸烟! (2)- I’m terribly sorry that I’ve broken your glass. - _________ A. I’m sorry too. B. That’s right

C.Don't mention it. D.1 tdoesn’t matter, 【答案】D 【解析】本题的愿意是:“我根抱散打碎了你的玻璃杯。”在回答别人的道肽时,一般 常用的有:Tat'8 all right,/That's0K/Never mind./That doesn”t matter./ It's nothing./Forget it.第,因此木题选D,意项A不符合英语的表达习候:遗项B 意思为“那是对的”,与题意不符:选项C意思为“别客气”,用于别人表达谢意时。 【译文】我银抱肽打碎了你的玻璃杯。 (3)-I didn't mean to do that.Please forgive me. A.It’8npl0asre B.Never mind. C.a,it”s too bad. D.I don't think so. 【答案】B 【解析】本思愿意为“我不是放意那样酸的,请原球我。”其中应注意两点:“ea10 do sth.”意思是“有意做某事,意图做某事”1“frgi1ve”意思是“源谅,宽忽”。本思 也是道散时的常用表达方式,目答时应用:That'sall right../That's0底./Never nind. /That doesn't matter,./I1's nothing,/Forget it.等。因此述项B是正确的器 案。选项A“别客气,这是我的象本。”一散用于回答道谢时。透项C、D与本愿无关。 【译文】我不是故意那样做的,请原谅我。 【考点小结】 英语中常用的道款用语有: Excuse ne. 请原谅,对不起。 Sorry. 对不起。 I'n so very awfully terribly sorry. 很热款/非常抱救。 I'm sorry about that. 为此我感到拖款, I'n sorry for giving you so much trouble. 对不起,给你添了这么多麻烦。 I'n sorry for what I've done. 我为我的所作所为向你道散。 I'm sorry to have bothered you. 对不起,打扰你了。 I'm sorry to have caused you so ruch incoevenience. 给你造成诸 多不便,我很抱散。 I apologize. 我道款。 I muast apologize about that. 我必须要为北向你道款
C. Don’t mention it. D. It doesn’t matter. 【答案】D 【解析】本题的题意是:“我很抱歉打碎了你的玻璃杯。”在回答别人的道歉时,一般 常用的有:That’s all right./ That’s OK. / Never mind. / That doesn’t matter. / It’s nothing. / Forget it.等。因此本题选 D。选项 A 不符合英语的表达习惯;选项 B 意思为“那是对的”,与题意不符;选项 C 意思为“别客气”,用于别人表达谢意时。 【译文】我很抱歉打碎了你的玻璃杯。 (3)- I didn’t mean to do that. Please forgive me. - _________ A. It’s my pleasure. B. Never mind. C. No, it’s too bad. D. I don’t think so. 【答案】B 【解析】本题题意为“我不是故意那样做的,请原谅我。”其中应注意两点:“mean to do sth.”意思是“有意做某事,意图做某事”;“forgive”意思是“原谅,宽恕”。本题 也是道歉时的常用表达方式,回答时应用:That’s all right./ That’s OK. / Never mind. / That doesn’t matter. / It’s nothing. / Forget it.等。因此选项 B 是正确的答 案。选项 A“别客气,这是我的荣幸。”一般用于回答道谢时。选项 C、D 与本题无关。 【译文】我不是故意那样做的,请原谅我。 【考点小结】 英语中常用的道歉用语有: Excuse me. 请原谅,对不起。 Sorry. 对不起。 I’m so / very / awfully / terribly sorry. 很抱歉 / 非常抱歉。 I’m sorry about that. 为此我感到抱歉。 I’m sorry for giving you so much trouble. 对不起,给你添了这么多麻烦。 I’m sorry for what I’ve done. 我为我的所作所为向你道歉。 I’m sorry to have bothered you. 对不起,打扰你了。 I’m sorry to have caused you so much inconvenience. 给你造成诸 多不便,我很抱歉。 I apologize. 我道歉。 I must apologize about that. 我必须要为此向你道歉

Please forgive me. 请原谆我。 Please forgive me,I really didn't mean that. 请原谅,我真的不是那个意思, Forgive me,I didn't mean to offend you. 请源该,我不是有意菱你生 气. Pardon ne. 原谅我。 Pardon my (me for)interrupting you. 对不起,打断你的话了。 I beg your pardoe. 我请求你的原谆。 It seems I owe you an apology. 好像我该向你道个款。 Please accept my sincere apology. 请接受我诚心诚意的道款。 I can't tell you how sorry I an. 我无法用语言表达我有多抱散, I didn't mean to do that. 我不是故意那么做的: It's my fault.I really feel bad about it. 是我的错,我真的感到 很难过。 常见的道歌应奢语有: That's all right. 没关系。 That's okay OK. 没事儿。 Never mind. 不要紧,无所谓: It That doesn't matter. 不要紧,没关系: It really doesn't matter at all. 真的没关系。 It is nothing. 没美系。 You're forgiven. 我原谅你, Forget it. 忘辣它吧。 Doa”t worry about it. 别放在心上, No problem.Ve all make mistakes. 没间题。人人都有复错的时候。 It”s not your fault.. 那不是你的错。 Okay.I accept your apology. 好吧我接受你的道款。 【专项练习】 D-I'n sorry.I lost the key. A.Well,it”80K B.o,it”s all right. C.You are welcone. D.You are wrong. 【容案】A
Please forgive me. 请原谅我。 Please forgive me, I really didn’t mean that. 请原谅,我真的不是那个意思。 Forgive me, I didn’t mean to offend you. 请原谅, 我不是有意惹你生 气。 Pardon me. 原谅我。 Pardon my (me for) interrupting you. 对不起,打断你的话了。 I beg your pardon. 我请求你的原谅。 It seems I owe you an apology. 好像我该向你道个歉。 Please accept my sincere apology. 请接受我诚心诚意的道歉。 I can’t tell you how sorry I am. 我无法用语言表达我有多抱歉。 I didn’t mean to do that. 我不是故意那么做的。 It’s my fault. I really feel bad about it. 是我的错,我真的感到 很难过。 常见的道歉应答语有: That’s all right. 没关系。 That’s okay / OK. 没事儿。 Never mind. 不要紧,无所谓。 It / That doesn’t matter. 不要紧,没关系。 It really doesn’t matter at all. 真的没关系。 It is nothing. 没关系。 You’re forgiven. 我原谅你。 Forget it. 忘掉它吧。 Don’t worry about it. 别放在心上。 No problem. We all make mistakes. 没问题. 人人都有犯错的时候。 It’s not your fault. 那不是你的错。 Okay. I accept your apology. 好吧. 我接受你的道歉。 【专项练习】 ① - I’m sorry. I lost the key. - _________ A. Well, it’s OK. B. No, it’s all right. C. You are welcome. D. You are wrong. 【答案】A

-Why didn't you cone to my hirthday party yesterday? A.Excuse me,m friend sent me a flower. B.Fine,I never go to birthday parties. C.Well.I don't like birthday parties. D.Sorry.but my wife had a car accident. 【答案】D Why didn't you tell me? A.Sorry,I forgot. B.I'm sorry you should wait. C.I don't know. D.I'd love to. 【答案】A You haven't paid for it yet. A.Oh,I'n really very sorry. B.Thank you. C.Not at all. .0 cours0,【k3s, 【答案】A -Sorry.I have taken your sports shoes by nistake. A.That's right. B.You're welcome. C.It doesn't natter. D.All right. 【容案】C(注:by mistake表示“错误地") Don't make faces in class. 、 A.Sorry.I won't do it again. B.Certaimly,I vill. C.That'sG球. D.Excuse me,I an wrong
② - Why didn’t you come to my birthday party yesterday? - _________ A. Excuse me, my friend sent me a flower. B. Fine, I never go to birthday parties. C. Well, I don’t like birthday parties. D. Sorry, but my wife had a car accident. 【答案】D ③ - Why didn’t you tell me? - _________ A. Sorry, I forgot. B. I’m sorry you should wait. C. I don’t know. D. I’d love to. 【答案】A ④ - You haven’t paid for it yet. - _________ A. Oh, I’m really very sorry. B. Thank you. C. Not at all. D. Of course, I know. 【答案】A ⑤ - Sorry. I have taken your sports shoes by mistake. - _________ A. That’s right. B. You’re welcome. C. It doesn’t matter. D. All right. 【答案】C(注:by mistake 表示“错误地”) ⑥ – Don’t make faces in class. - _________ A. Sorry, I won’t do it again. B. Certainly, I will. C. That’s OK. D. Excuse me, I am wrong

【容案】A(注:ake faces表示“做鬼险") ⑦-'■sorry to trouble you. A.The sane to you. B.What a pity!I'm sorry to hear that. C.It doesn’t mtter.. D.Thanks a lot. 【答案】C -I'm terribly sorry that I've spilled some coffee on the carpet. A.Sorry. B.It doesn't matter. C.That's right. D.Don't mention it. 【答案】B @-I'm sorry for being late,址,Li. A.All right B.That's right. C.Not at all. D.Never mind. 【答案】D -Sorry,I couldn't come to the party.I was sick that day. A.I don't know that. B.That's all right. C.Yes,we'11 have another party. D.No,the party wasn't held. 【答案】B
【答案】A(注:make faces 表示“做鬼脸”) ⑦ - I’m sorry to trouble you. - _________ A. The same to you. B. What a pity! I’m sorry to hear that. C. It doesn’t matter. D. Thanks a lot. 【答案】C ⑧ - I’m terribly sorry that I’ve spilled some coffee on the carpet. - _________ A. Sorry. B. It doesn’t matter. C. That’s right. D. Don’t mention it. 【答案】B ⑨ - I’m sorry for being late, Mr. Li. - _________ A. All right. B. That’s right. C. Not at all. D. Never mind. 【答案】D ⑩ - Sorry, I couldn’t come to the party. I was sick that day. - _________ A. I don’t know that. B. That’s all right. C. Yes, we’ll have another party. D. No, the party wasn’t held. 【答案】B